Garen
Off-meta Jungle
Win rate41.0%−9.0 pts vs Jungle 50.0%
LP a game−2.00±1.09 · Jungle +1.91
Games1,274Jungle · patch 26.20
Pick rate0.13%as Jungle
Ban rate9.1%any role
Grade by rank
- Iron to Silveroff-meta
- Gold and Platinumoff-meta
- Emerald and Diamondoff-meta
- Master+off-meta
- Rank-sensitiveStrong in Master+ (B), weak in Iron to Silver (D).
Lane opponents
No Jungle opponent has 100 games against Garen yet.
Build and runes
- Core items
- St
Pd
Mr
- 45.6%22% played
- Boots
- Bg
Berserker's Greaves - 39.7%62% played
- Starting items
- Gh

- 38.2%32% played
- Spells
- Fl
Sm
- 41.3%91% played
- Runes

ConquerorPrecision, with Sorcery- 39.6%38% played
- Highest win

ConquerorPrecision, with Resolve- 40.7%16% played
- Shards


Adaptive force · Adaptive force · Health scaling- 41.5%79% played
- Skill order
- E›Q›WStarts E·Q·W
- 41.7%48% played
Win rate by rank
Win rate by game length
Win rate by patch
Core items
| Items | Picked | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
St Pd Mr Stridebreaker · Phantom Dancer · Mortal Reminder | 22% | 285 | 45.6%40% to 51% |
St Pd Dm Stridebreaker · Phantom Dancer · Dead Man's Plate | 4.6% | 59 | 49.2%37% to 62% |
St Pd Ie Stridebreaker · Phantom Dancer · Infinity Edge | 3.5% | 45 | 37.8%25% to 52% |
St Pd Yg Stridebreaker · Phantom Dancer · Youmuu's Ghostblade | 2.5% | 32 | 71.9%55% to 84% |
St Yg Pd Stridebreaker · Youmuu's Ghostblade · Phantom Dancer | 1.3% | 16 | 31.3%14% to 56% |
St Pd Fo Stridebreaker · Phantom Dancer · Force of Nature | 1.0% | 13 | 61.5%36% to 82% |
St Dm Pd Stridebreaker · Dead Man's Plate · Phantom Dancer | 1.0% | 13 | 53.9%29% to 77% |
St Pd Bc Stridebreaker · Phantom Dancer · Black Cleaver | 0.9% | 12 | 33.3%14% to 61% |
Skill order
E›Q›WE·Q·W
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q | 2 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| W | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| E | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| R | 6 | 11 | 16 |
- E›Q›WMax E, Q, WStarts E, Q, W · 48% · 60741.7%38%–46%
- E›Q›WMax E, Q, WStarts E, Q, E · 25% · 32441.7%36%–47%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts E, Q, W · 4.8% · 6137.7%27%–50%
- E›Q›WMax E, Q, WStarts Q, E, W · 3.2% · 4131.7%20%–47%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, E, W · 3.1% · 4050.0%35%–65%
Other finished items
| Item | In inventory | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dead Man's Plate2,900 gold | 27% | 348 | 45.7%41% to 51% |
| Infinity Edge3,500 gold | 23% | 287 | 48.1%42% to 54% |
| Youmuu's Ghostblade2,800 gold | 16% | 207 | 47.8%41% to 55% |
| Force of Nature2,800 gold | 9.0% | 114 | 56.1%47% to 65% |
| The Collector3,000 gold | 6.4% | 81 | 40.7%31% to 52% |
| Black Cleaver3,000 gold | 5.3% | 67 | 41.8%31% to 54% |
| Trinity Force3,333 gold | 4.6% | 58 | 32.8%22% to 46% |
| Lord Dominik's Regards3,300 gold | 3.1% | 39 | 53.9%39% to 68% |
| Sterak's Gage3,200 gold | 2.8% | 36 | 66.7%50% to 80% |
| Thornmail2,450 gold | 2.4% | 31 | 45.2%29% to 62% |
Starting items
- Gustwalker Hatchling32% · 40638.2%34%–43%
- Gustwalker Hatchling, Health Potion32% · 40539.5%35%–44%
- Scorchclaw Pup, Health Potion18% · 22646.0%40%–53%
- Scorchclaw Pup10% · 12839.8%32%–49%
Boots
- Berserker's Greaves62% · 78439.7%36%–43%
- Boots of Swiftness26% · 32541.9%37%–47%
- No boots4.4% · 5644.6%32%–58%
- Plated Steelcaps4.1% · 5250.0%37%–63%
- Mercury's Treads3.4% · 4344.2%30%–59%
Summoner spells
- Flash and Smite91% · 1,15541.3%38%–44%
- Ghost and Smite8.2% · 10438.5%30%–48%
- Smite and Ignite0.9% · 1145.5%21%–72%
Most played rune pages
| Page | Picked | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| ConquerorPrecision, with Sorcery | 38% | 487 | 39.6%35% to 44% |
| Stormraider's SurgeSorcery, with Resolve | 26% | 331 | 39.0%34% to 44% |
| ConquerorPrecision, with Resolve | 16% | 204 | 40.7%34% to 48% |
| Stormraider's SurgeSorcery, with Inspiration | 5.9% | 75 | 57.3%46% to 68% |
| Stormraider's SurgeSorcery, with Precision | 5.5% | 70 | 48.6%37% to 60% |
| ConquerorPrecision, with Inspiration | 1.3% | 16 | 50.0%28% to 72% |
Every rune, by tree
Sorcery
Primary 37% · secondary 38%
Primary 37% · secondary 38%
0%0%38%0%
70%0%5%
2%74%0%
0%5%37%
Precision
Primary 56% · secondary 7%
Primary 56% · secondary 7%
1%1%0%56%
0%61%0%
10%53%0%
8%4%52%
Resolve
Primary 1% · secondary 42%
Primary 1% · secondary 42%
1%0%0%
3%0%1%
17%24%2%
41%0%1%
Inspiration
secondary 8%
secondary 8%
0%0%0%
1%3%5%
3%0%0%
5%1%1%
Shards
Offense
Adaptive force 86%Attack speed 13%Ability haste 1%
Flex
Adaptive force 97%Move speed 3%
Defense
Health scaling 96%Health 3%Tenacity and slow resist 1%
Shard sets
- Adaptive force, Adaptive force, Health scaling79% · 1,00241.5%39%–45%
- Attack speed, Adaptive force, Health scaling9.4% · 12035.8%28%–45%
- Adaptive force, Adaptive force, Health2.0% · 2532.0%17%–52%
- Attack speed, Move speed, Health scaling1.7% · 2133.3%17%–55%
Net LP a game by rank
LP a game95% rangeRank averageSmall sample
By rank
| Rank | Games | Win rate | A win | A loss | LP a game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron119 games, small sample | 119 | 33.6% | +19.8 | −18.9 | −5.90±3.42 |
| Bronze315 games, small sample | 315 | 46.1% | +20.9 | −17.3 | +0.30±2.20 |
| Silver295 games, small sample | 295 | 41.5% | +20.5 | −17.6 | −1.70±2.24 |
| Gold260 games, small sample | 260 | 37.7% | +20.3 | −17.7 | −3.10±2.34 |
| Platinum168 games, small sample | 168 | 41.7% | +20.0 | −17.5 | −1.90±2.92 |
| Emerald73 games, small sample | 73 | 37.3% | +19.5 | −17.6 | −3.30±4.36 |
| Diamond14 games, small sample | 14 | 42.9% | +26.3 | −13.0 | +3.90±12.61 |
| Master5 games, small sample | 5 | 20.0% | +31.0 | −30.5 | −18.20±24.11 |




































































