- Win
- 35.8%
- ▼14.3 vs Top
- LP a game
- −3.80
- ±0.63
- Games
- 3,782
- a win +20.7 · a loss −17.8
- Pick · Ban
- 0.03 · 16.9%
- as Top · any role
Blitzcrank Top, patch 26.21: Malignance, Stormsurge, Shadowflame; Hail of Blades + Sorcery; skill order Q > E > W (each the most played of 3,782 games).
Build
Start
Hp
×254% · 37.7% won
Spells
Ig
74% · 36.4% won
Skills
52% · 36.2% won
Items 16.0% of games with a core
- Malignance
- Stormsurge
- Shadowflame
- Rd
47.4%won56% · 34pick, 34 games - Le
44.7%won16% · 10pick, 10 games - Im
49.6%won9.8% · 6pick, 6 games
- Rd
28.7%won21% · 26pick, 26 games - Im
27.6%won8.9% · 11pick, 11 games
42.9% won (36.8–49.2) · 240 games
4th: of the 61 games with this core that reached it · 5th: all builds. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 44% of games · 36.7% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Malignance › Stormsurge › Shadowflame16%42.9%37% to 49%
- Malignance › Dusk and Dawn › Stormsurge2.8%50.0%36% to 64%
- Malignance › Statikk Shiv › Dusk and Dawn2.8%45.2%31% to 60%
- Essence Reaver › Navori Flickerblade › Infinity Edge1.8%63.0%44% to 78%
- Malignance › Dusk and Dawn › Imperial Mandate1.5%47.8%29% to 67%
- Statikk Shiv › Malignance › Stormsurge1.4%42.9%24% to 63%
- Malignance › Dusk and Dawn › Shadowflame1.3%45.0%26% to 66%
Skills
- ››starts Q E W52%36.2%1,925
- ››starts E Q W12%35.6%441
- ››starts E Q W6.8%34.7%251
- ››starts Q E W3.7%39.9%138
- ››starts Q E W3.2%40.8%120
Starting items
- Doran's Blade + Health Potion 18%30.6% won
- Doran's Shield + Health Potion 13%34.4% won
Boots
- Sorcerer's Shoes 26%38.3% won
- No boots 14%26.5% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Teleport 16%34.0% won
- Exhaust + Flash 4.4%33.9% won
Every option as a table46 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Malignance › Stormsurge › Shadowflame | 16% | 42.9% | 36.8%–49.2% | 240 |
| Malignance › Dusk and Dawn › StormsurgeFew games | 2.8% | 50.0% | 35.5%–64.5% | 42 |
| Malignance › Statikk Shiv › Dusk and DawnFew games | 2.8% | 45.2% | 31.2%–60.1% | 42 |
| Essence Reaver › Navori Flickerblade › Infinity EdgeFew games | 1.8% | 63.0% | 44.2%–78.5% | 27 |
| Malignance › Dusk and Dawn › Imperial MandateFew games | 1.5% | 47.8% | 29.2%–67.0% | 23 |
| Statikk Shiv › Malignance › StormsurgeFew games | 1.4% | 42.9% | 24.5%–63.5% | 21 |
| Malignance › Dusk and Dawn › ShadowflameFew games | 1.3% | 45.0% | 25.8%–65.8% | 20 |
| 4th item, of 498 games that reached it | ||||
| ShadowflameFew games | 16% | 40.5% | 30.4%–51.5% | 79 |
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 12% | 50.8% | 38.6%–62.9% | 61 |
| StormsurgeFew games | 7.0% | 57.1% | 40.9%–72.0% | 35 |
| Imperial MandateFew games | 5.4% | 40.7% | 24.5%–59.3% | 27 |
| Dusk and DawnFew games | 4.0% | 50.0% | 29.9%–70.1% | 20 |
| 5th item, of 123 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 21% | 26.9% | 13.7%–46.1% | 26 |
| Boots | ||||
| Boots of Swiftness | 30% | 35.8% | 33.1%–38.6% | 1,123 |
| Sorcerer's Shoes | 26% | 38.3% | 35.3%–41.4% | 984 |
| No boots | 14% | 26.5% | 23.0%–30.4% | 535 |
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 11% | 37.2% | 32.7%–41.9% | 414 |
| Plated Steelcaps | 7.1% | 38.2% | 32.6%–44.2% | 267 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 54% | 37.7% | 35.6%–39.8% | 2,050 |
| Doran's Blade + Health Potion | 18% | 30.6% | 27.2%–34.2% | 664 |
| Doran's Shield + Health Potion | 13% | 34.4% | 30.3%–38.8% | 479 |
| 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess | 5.1% | 39.8% | 33.1%–46.9% | 191 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Ignite | 74% | 36.4% | 34.7%–38.2% | 2,801 |
| Flash + Teleport | 16% | 34.0% | 30.3%–37.9% | 591 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 4.4% | 33.9% | 27.2%–41.4% | 168 |
| Flash + GhostFew games | 1.4% | 33.3% | 22.2%–46.6% | 54 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 52% | 36.2% | 34.0%–38.3% | 1,925 |
| Max Q E W · starts E Q W | 12% | 35.6% | 31.3%–40.2% | 441 |
| Max E Q W · starts E Q W | 6.8% | 34.7% | 29.1%–40.7% | 251 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E W | 3.7% | 39.9% | 32.1%–48.2% | 138 |
| Max E Q W · starts Q E W | 3.2% | 40.8% | 32.5%–49.8% | 120 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 44% | 36.7% | 34.3%–39.1% | 1,579 |
| E Q W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 9.0% | 37.2% | 32.2%–42.6% | 325 |
| E Q W E E R E Q E Q R | 4.1% | 34.9% | 27.7%–43.0% | 146 |
| E Q W E E R E W E W RFew games | 2.3% | 28.4% | 19.7%–39.0% | 81 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q W Q W RFew games | 1.9% | 37.7% | 27.2%–49.5% | 69 |
| E Q W Q Q R Q W Q W RFew games | 1.9% | 43.5% | 32.4%–55.2% | 69 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Statikk Shiv | 17% | 34.4% | 30.8%–38.1% | 646 |
| Dusk and Dawn | 16% | 40.2% | 36.4%–44.3% | 589 |
| Essence Reaver | 9.3% | 31.6% | 27.0%–36.7% | 351 |
| Luden's Echo | 6.3% | 38.7% | 32.7%–45.0% | 238 |
| Imperial Mandate | 5.7% | 41.0% | 34.7%–47.7% | 217 |
| Trinity Force | 4.2% | 41.9% | 34.5%–49.6% | 160 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 4.2% | 42.8% | 35.3%–50.5% | 159 |
| Frozen Heart | 3.5% | 40.9% | 32.9%–49.4% | 132 |
| Infinity Edge | 3.5% | 46.6% | 38.2%–55.1% | 131 |
Questions
What do Blitzcrank Top players build first on all servers?
The most played core is Malignance, then Stormsurge, then Shadowflame: 6% of 3,782 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 42.9% win rate.
What skill order do Blitzcrank Top players use?
Most often they max Q, E, W and start Q, E, W: 52% of 3,710 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 36.2% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Blitzcrank Top players take?
Flash and Ignite, in 74% of 3,782 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 36.4% win rate.


















































