- Win
- 50.2%
- ▲0.1 vs Top
- LP a game
- +2.00
- ±0.44
- Games
- 9,125
- a win +21.3 · a loss −17.7
- Pick · Ban
- 3.3 · 5.2%
- as Top · any role
Build
Start
Dr
Hp
×2
Hp
×259% · 50.4% won
Spells
Fl
Te
Te
66% · 50.1% won
Skills
››starts E Q W
56% · 51.0% won
Items 5.9% of games with a core
- Heartsteel
- Hollow Radiance
- Thornmail
4th
- Jt
56.4% won15% pick - Th
55.9% won15% pick - Ud
57.2% won14% pick
5th
- Jt
57.6% won13% pick - Th
54.0% won12% pick - Ro
52.1% won12% pick
54.9% won (49.5–60.2) · 326 games
BootsPlated Steelcaps51% · 50.2% won
Skill path 48% of games · 51.2% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Heartsteel › Hollow Radiance › Thornmail5.9%54.9%49% to 60%
- Heartsteel › Thornmail › Hollow Radiance5.8%56.4%51% to 62%
- Hextech Rocketbelt › Riftmaker › Dead Man's Plate3.7%58.7%52% to 65%
- Heartsteel › Thornmail › Sunfire Aegis3.4%57.1%50% to 64%
- Heartsteel › Hollow Radiance › Unending Despair3.4%62.6%55% to 69%
- Heartsteel › Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail2.8%54.3%46% to 62%
- Heartsteel › Thornmail › Unending Despair2.5%56.4%48% to 64%
- Heartsteel › Sunfire Aegis › Unending Despair2.0%54.6%45% to 64%
Skills
- ››starts E Q W56%51.0%5,151
- ››starts Q E W8.4%49.7%768
- ››starts Q E W5.1%50.6%466
- ››starts E W Q3.6%47.0%332
- ››starts E Q W3.5%53.8%316
Starting items
×2Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion59% · 50.4% won · 5,401 games
- Doran's Shield + Health Potion 23%50.6% won
- Doran's Helm + Health Potion 9.3%49.2% won
Boots
Plated Steelcaps51% · 50.2% won · 4,684 games
- Mercury's Treads 27%50.9% won
- Boots of Swiftness 14%52.8% won
Summoner spells
Flash + Teleport66% · 50.1% won · 6,025 games
- Flash + Ignite 27%50.2% won
- Exhaust + Flash 3.1%47.5% won
Every option as a table54 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Heartsteel › Hollow Radiance › Thornmail | 5.9% | 54.9% | 49.5%–60.2% | 326 |
| Heartsteel › Thornmail › Hollow Radiance | 5.8% | 56.4% | 50.9%–61.7% | 323 |
| Hextech Rocketbelt › Riftmaker › Dead Man's Plate | 3.7% | 58.7% | 51.9%–65.2% | 206 |
| Heartsteel › Thornmail › Sunfire Aegis | 3.4% | 57.1% | 50.0%–64.0% | 189 |
| Heartsteel › Hollow Radiance › Unending Despair | 3.4% | 62.6% | 55.4%–69.2% | 187 |
| Heartsteel › Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail | 2.8% | 54.3% | 46.4%–61.9% | 153 |
| Heartsteel › Thornmail › Unending Despair | 2.5% | 56.4% | 48.2%–64.4% | 140 |
| Heartsteel › Sunfire Aegis › Unending Despair | 2.0% | 54.6% | 45.2%–63.5% | 110 |
| 4th item, of 2,836 games that reached it | ||||
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 15% | 56.4% | 51.7%–61.1% | 420 |
| Thornmail | 15% | 55.9% | 51.1%–60.6% | 417 |
| Unending Despair | 14% | 57.2% | 52.3%–62.1% | 388 |
| Randuin's Omen | 9.5% | 50.9% | 45.0%–56.9% | 269 |
| Kaenic Rookern | 9.1% | 57.1% | 51.1%–63.0% | 259 |
| Warmog's Armor | 6.2% | 60.2% | 52.9%–67.2% | 176 |
| 5th item, of 1,007 games that reached it | ||||
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 13% | 57.6% | 49.1%–65.7% | 132 |
| Thornmail | 12% | 54.0% | 45.3%–62.6% | 124 |
| Randuin's Omen | 12% | 52.1% | 43.2%–60.9% | 119 |
| Unending Despair | 11% | 53.2% | 43.9%–62.2% | 111 |
| Warmog's ArmorFew games | 9.2% | 55.9% | 45.8%–65.6% | 93 |
| Kaenic RookernFew games | 6.4% | 68.8% | 56.6%–78.8% | 64 |
| Boots | ||||
| Plated Steelcaps | 51% | 50.2% | 48.7%–51.6% | 4,684 |
| Mercury's Treads | 27% | 50.9% | 48.9%–52.9% | 2,474 |
| Boots of Swiftness | 14% | 52.8% | 50.1%–55.4% | 1,321 |
| No boots | 5.3% | 38.0% | 33.8%–42.4% | 484 |
| Sorcerer's ShoesFew games | 0.9% | 51.8% | 41.3%–62.1% | 85 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 59% | 50.4% | 49.0%–51.7% | 5,401 |
| Doran's Shield + Health Potion | 23% | 50.6% | 48.4%–52.7% | 2,062 |
| Doran's Helm + Health Potion | 9.3% | 49.2% | 45.9%–52.6% | 849 |
| 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the GoddessFew games | 0.9% | 50.6% | 39.8%–61.4% | 79 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Teleport | 66% | 50.1% | 48.8%–51.4% | 6,025 |
| Flash + Ignite | 27% | 50.2% | 48.3%–52.2% | 2,487 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 3.1% | 47.5% | 41.7%–53.3% | 280 |
| Flash + Ghost | 2.4% | 52.3% | 45.7%–58.8% | 220 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max E Q W · starts E Q W | 56% | 51.0% | 49.6%–52.3% | 5,151 |
| Max E Q W · starts Q E W | 8.4% | 49.7% | 46.2%–53.3% | 768 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 5.1% | 50.6% | 46.1%–55.2% | 466 |
| Max E Q W · starts E W Q | 3.6% | 47.0% | 41.7%–52.4% | 332 |
| Max E W Q · starts E Q W | 3.5% | 53.8% | 48.3%–59.2% | 316 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| E Q W E E R E Q E Q R | 48% | 51.2% | 49.7%–52.7% | 4,079 |
| Q E W E E R E Q E Q R | 5.7% | 51.1% | 46.7%–55.6% | 483 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 3.3% | 53.4% | 47.6%–59.2% | 279 |
| E W Q E E R E Q E Q R | 2.9% | 47.9% | 41.7%–54.2% | 240 |
| E Q W E E R E W E W R | 2.6% | 53.6% | 47.0%–60.1% | 220 |
| E Q W E E R Q E E Q R | 1.7% | 48.6% | 40.5%–56.7% | 142 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Hextech Rocketbelt | 29% | 50.8% | 48.9%–52.7% | 2,623 |
| Unending Despair | 19% | 54.0% | 51.7%–56.4% | 1,719 |
| Riftmaker | 18% | 55.0% | 52.6%–57.3% | 1,674 |
| Dead Man's Plate | 16% | 56.3% | 53.8%–58.8% | 1,501 |
| Sunfire Aegis | 14% | 54.1% | 51.3%–56.8% | 1,234 |
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 12% | 54.6% | 51.7%–57.6% | 1,100 |
| Kaenic Rookern | 10% | 54.3% | 51.2%–57.5% | 944 |
| Randuin's Omen | 9.0% | 51.8% | 48.4%–55.2% | 822 |
| Warmog's Armor | 6.6% | 57.3% | 53.3%–61.2% | 599 |
| Force of Nature | 5.6% | 55.0% | 50.7%–59.3% | 509 |
Questions
What do Cho'Gath Top players build first on BR?
The most played core is Heartsteel, then Hollow Radiance, then Thornmail: 4% of 9,125 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 54.9% win rate.
What skill order do Cho'Gath Top players use?
Most often they max E, Q, W and start E, Q, W: 56% of 9,125 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 51.0% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Cho'Gath Top players take?
Flash and Teleport, in 66% of 9,125 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 50.1% win rate.

















































