- Win
- 51.8%
- ▲1.8 vs Top
- LP a game
- +2.90
- ±0.13
- Games
- 101.8k
- a win +21.7 · a loss −17.6
- Pick · Ban
- 7.0 · 11.6%
- as Top · any role
Malphite Top on BR, last 30 days: Sunfire Aegis, Thornmail, Frozen Heart; Arcane Comet + Resolve; skill order Q > E > W (each the most played of 101,754 games).
Build
Start
Hp
×278% · 52.0% won
Spells
Te
67% · 51.5% won
Skills
47% · 52.0% won
Items 9.6% of games with a core
- Sunfire Aegis
- Thornmail
- Frozen Heart
- Jt
56.5%won14% pick - Kr
54.7%won14% pick - Ro
55.3%won11% pick
- Jt
56.1%won15% pick - Ro
52.3%won10% pick - Kr
53.8%won8.7% pick
57.5% won (56.3–58.8) · 5,951 games
Skill path 40% of games · 52.3% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail › Frozen Heart9.6%57.5%56% to 59%
- Malignance › Stormsurge › Shadowflame8.0%54.9%53% to 56%
- Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail › Kaenic Rookern3.9%54.5%53% to 56%
- Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail › Jak'Sho, The Protean2.2%56.8%54% to 59%
- Malignance › Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail1.9%53.8%51% to 57%
- Malignance › Stormsurge › Rabadon's Deathcap1.8%56.8%54% to 60%
- Sunfire Aegis › Frozen Heart › Kaenic Rookern1.8%57.6%55% to 60%
- Malignance › Hollow Radiance › Thornmail1.7%48.8%46% to 52%
Skills
- ››starts Q E W47%52.0%46,723
- ››starts Q W E14%51.8%14,069
- ››starts Q W E12%52.5%12,491
- ››starts Q E W4.8%51.7%4,790
- ››starts Q W E2.4%50.1%2,385
Starting items
- Doran's Shield + Health Potion 12%51.2% won
- Doran's Helm + Health Potion 7.8%51.8% won
Boots
- Mercury's Treads 25%49.7% won
- Sorcerer's Shoes 14%51.7% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Ignite Highest win31%52.6% won
- Exhaust + Flash 1.5%51.2% won
Every option as a table54 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail › Frozen Heart | 9.6% | 57.5% | 56.3%–58.8% | 5,951 |
| Malignance › Stormsurge › Shadowflame | 8.0% | 54.9% | 53.5%–56.3% | 4,961 |
| Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail › Kaenic Rookern | 3.9% | 54.5% | 52.5%–56.5% | 2,436 |
| Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail › Jak'Sho, The Protean | 2.2% | 56.8% | 54.2%–59.4% | 1,374 |
| Malignance › Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail | 1.9% | 53.8% | 51.0%–56.6% | 1,180 |
| Malignance › Stormsurge › Rabadon's Deathcap | 1.8% | 56.8% | 53.9%–59.7% | 1,142 |
| Sunfire Aegis › Frozen Heart › Kaenic Rookern | 1.8% | 57.6% | 54.6%–60.5% | 1,098 |
| Malignance › Hollow Radiance › Thornmail | 1.7% | 48.8% | 45.8%–51.9% | 1,030 |
| 4th item, of 27,412 games that reached it | ||||
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 14% | 56.5% | 54.9%–58.0% | 3,880 |
| Kaenic Rookern | 14% | 54.7% | 53.1%–56.3% | 3,761 |
| Thornmail | 12% | 54.3% | 52.6%–56.0% | 3,235 |
| Randuin's Omen | 11% | 55.3% | 53.5%–57.0% | 3,035 |
| Frozen Heart | 11% | 55.1% | 53.3%–56.9% | 2,960 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 6.4% | 53.4% | 51.1%–55.8% | 1,748 |
| 5th item, of 8,066 games that reached it | ||||
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 15% | 56.1% | 53.3%–58.9% | 1,228 |
| Randuin's Omen | 10% | 52.3% | 48.9%–55.7% | 826 |
| Thornmail | 9.2% | 53.4% | 49.8%–57.0% | 741 |
| Kaenic Rookern | 8.7% | 53.8% | 50.1%–57.4% | 703 |
| Frozen Heart | 8.0% | 52.0% | 48.2%–55.8% | 646 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 5.9% | 52.4% | 47.9%–56.8% | 479 |
| Boots | ||||
| Plated Steelcaps | 53% | 53.7% | 53.3%–54.2% | 54,088 |
| Mercury's Treads | 25% | 49.7% | 49.1%–50.4% | 25,285 |
| Sorcerer's Shoes | 14% | 51.7% | 50.9%–52.6% | 13,889 |
| No boots | 5.0% | 42.6% | 41.2%–43.9% | 5,055 |
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 1.6% | 53.6% | 51.1%–56.0% | 1,589 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 78% | 52.0% | 51.6%–52.3% | 78,830 |
| Doran's Shield + Health Potion | 12% | 51.2% | 50.3%–52.1% | 11,923 |
| Doran's Helm + Health Potion | 7.8% | 51.8% | 50.7%–52.9% | 7,889 |
| 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess | 0.9% | 47.3% | 44.1%–50.6% | 883 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Teleport | 67% | 51.5% | 51.1%–51.9% | 67,799 |
| Flash + Ignite | 31% | 52.6% | 52.1%–53.2% | 31,338 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 1.5% | 51.2% | 48.6%–53.7% | 1,489 |
| Teleport + Ignite | 0.3% | 48.4% | 42.7%–54.2% | 283 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 47% | 52.0% | 51.5%–52.4% | 46,723 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q W E | 14% | 51.8% | 51.0%–52.7% | 14,069 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q W E | 12% | 52.5% | 51.6%–53.4% | 12,491 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E W | 4.8% | 51.7% | 50.2%–53.1% | 4,790 |
| Max W Q E · starts Q W E | 2.4% | 50.1% | 48.1%–52.1% | 2,385 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 40% | 52.3% | 51.8%–52.8% | 39,755 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q E Q E R | 9.5% | 53.0% | 52.0%–54.0% | 9,450 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 9.2% | 52.9% | 51.9%–54.0% | 9,139 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q W Q W R | 2.3% | 53.5% | 51.5%–55.6% | 2,263 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q W R | 2.0% | 52.4% | 50.2%–54.6% | 2,009 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q W Q E R | 1.9% | 53.1% | 50.8%–55.4% | 1,872 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Malignance | 45% | 52.0% | 51.5%–52.5% | 45,911 |
| Kaenic Rookern | 22% | 53.2% | 52.6%–53.9% | 22,738 |
| Hollow Radiance | 18% | 51.1% | 50.4%–51.9% | 17,807 |
| Stormsurge | 17% | 53.9% | 53.2%–54.6% | 17,683 |
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 12% | 56.0% | 55.1%–56.9% | 12,219 |
| Shadowflame | 9.9% | 54.2% | 53.3%–55.2% | 10,068 |
| Randuin's Omen | 9.2% | 54.5% | 53.5%–55.5% | 9,309 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 4.3% | 54.4% | 52.9%–55.9% | 4,369 |
| Unending Despair | 3.0% | 57.8% | 56.0%–59.5% | 3,042 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 2.5% | 54.7% | 52.8%–56.7% | 2,543 |
Questions
What do Malphite Top players build first on BR?
The most played core is Sunfire Aegis, then Thornmail, then Frozen Heart: 6% of 101,754 games in all ranks, last 30 days, 57.5% win rate.
What skill order do Malphite Top players use?
Most often they max Q, E, W and start Q, E, W: 47% of 100,334 games with a skill order in all ranks, last 30 days, 52.0% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Malphite Top players take?
Flash and Teleport, in 67% of 101,754 games in all ranks, last 30 days, 51.5% win rate.


















































