- Win
- 52.9%
- ▲2.9 vs Jungle
- LP a game
- +3.00
- ±0.05
- Games
- 787.7k
- a win +21.4 · a loss −17.9
- Pick · Ban
- 6.0 · 8.1%
- as Jungle · any role
Cho'Gath Jungle, patch 26.21: Heartsteel, Dead Man's Plate, Force of Nature; Hail of Blades + Sorcery; skill order E > Q > W (each the most played of 787,688 games).
Build
Start
Hp
37% · 52.4% won
Spells
Sm
98% · 52.9% won
Skills
64% · 52.8% won
Items 24.9% of games with a core
- Heartsteel
- Dead Man's Plate
- Force of Nature
- Th
58.5%won42% · 31kpick, 31,476 games - Jt
62.3%won25% · 18kpick, 18,314 games - Ud
64.3%won13% · 10kpick, 9,953 games
- Jt
62.7%won28% · 7.4kpick, 7,436 games - Th
60.3%won17% · 4.6kpick, 4,636 games - Ro
60.6%won16% · 4.2kpick, 4,187 games
58.1% won (57.9–58.4) · 138,263 games
4th: of the 74,455 games with this core that reached it · 5th: of the 26,553 games with this core that reached it. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 54% of games · 53.9% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Heartsteel › Dead Man's Plate › Force of Nature25%58.1%58% to 58%
- Heartsteel › Dead Man's Plate › Thornmail11%55.2%55% to 56%
- Heartsteel › Dead Man's Plate › Unending Despair5.9%61.1%61% to 62%
- Hextech Rocketbelt › Dead Man's Plate › Force of Nature3.7%55.4%55% to 56%
- Hextech Rocketbelt › Riftmaker › Dead Man's Plate3.5%58.5%58% to 59%
- Hextech Rocketbelt › Heartsteel › Dead Man's Plate2.0%56.9%56% to 58%
- Hextech Rocketbelt › Dead Man's Plate › Thornmail1.9%52.2%51% to 53%
- Heartsteel › Dead Man's Plate › Kaenic Rookern1.6%58.1%57% to 59%
Skills
- ››starts E Q W64%52.8%494,257
- ››starts E Q EHighest win17%54.6%131,729
- ››starts E Q W5.4%54.7%41,705
- ››starts E Q E4.9%55.9%37,852
- ››starts E Q W2.6%49.0%19,757
Starting items
- Gustwalker Hatchling 21%52.7% won
- Scorchclaw Pup + Health Potion 14%53.4% won
Boots
- Plated Steelcaps 20%51.0% won
- Mercury's Treads 19%51.9% won
Summoner spells
- Ghost + Smite 1.8%52.5% won
- Smite + Ignite 0.2%51.8% won
Every option as a table60 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Heartsteel › Dead Man's Plate › Force of Nature | 25% | 58.1% | 57.9%–58.4% | 138,263 |
| Heartsteel › Dead Man's Plate › Thornmail | 11% | 55.2% | 54.8%–55.6% | 59,648 |
| Heartsteel › Dead Man's Plate › Unending Despair | 5.9% | 61.1% | 60.6%–61.6% | 32,561 |
| Hextech Rocketbelt › Dead Man's Plate › Force of Nature | 3.7% | 55.4% | 54.8%–56.1% | 20,812 |
| Hextech Rocketbelt › Riftmaker › Dead Man's Plate | 3.5% | 58.5% | 57.8%–59.2% | 19,562 |
| Hextech Rocketbelt › Heartsteel › Dead Man's Plate | 2.0% | 56.9% | 55.9%–57.8% | 11,198 |
| Hextech Rocketbelt › Dead Man's Plate › Thornmail | 1.9% | 52.2% | 51.3%–53.2% | 10,636 |
| Heartsteel › Dead Man's Plate › Kaenic Rookern | 1.6% | 58.1% | 57.1%–59.1% | 9,098 |
| 4th item, of 302,962 games that reached it | ||||
| Thornmail | 24% | 58.3% | 58.0%–58.7% | 73,542 |
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 14% | 61.4% | 61.0%–61.9% | 43,901 |
| Force of Nature | 13% | 59.2% | 58.7%–59.7% | 39,504 |
| Randuin's Omen | 12% | 56.8% | 56.3%–57.3% | 36,252 |
| Unending Despair | 9.1% | 62.7% | 62.2%–63.3% | 27,555 |
| Dead Man's Plate | 6.4% | 60.8% | 60.1%–61.5% | 19,241 |
| 5th item, of 110,821 games that reached it | ||||
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 22% | 61.9% | 61.3%–62.5% | 23,997 |
| Thornmail | 14% | 59.0% | 58.2%–59.7% | 15,843 |
| Randuin's Omen | 14% | 59.1% | 58.3%–59.9% | 15,371 |
| Unending Despair | 10% | 62.6% | 61.7%–63.5% | 11,236 |
| Force of Nature | 7.3% | 59.7% | 58.6%–60.7% | 8,125 |
| Warmog's Armor | 6.1% | 66.1% | 65.0%–67.3% | 6,728 |
| 6th item, of 6,278 games that reached it | ||||
| Warmog's Armor | 13% | 57.9% | 54.5%–61.2% | 824 |
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 11% | 57.9% | 54.2%–61.5% | 689 |
| Force of Nature | 9.7% | 58.7% | 54.7%–62.5% | 610 |
| Randuin's Omen | 9.6% | 53.7% | 49.8%–57.7% | 601 |
| Unending Despair | 9.2% | 57.3% | 53.2%–61.2% | 578 |
| Dead Man's Plate | 8.0% | 56.0% | 51.6%–60.3% | 502 |
| Boots | ||||
| Boots of Swiftness | 57% | 54.4% | 54.2%–54.5% | 448,237 |
| Plated Steelcaps | 20% | 51.0% | 50.7%–51.2% | 153,695 |
| Mercury's Treads | 19% | 51.9% | 51.7%–52.2% | 145,878 |
| No boots | 4.3% | 46.1% | 45.6%–46.6% | 33,724 |
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 0.4% | 53.4% | 51.6%–55.2% | 2,850 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Gustwalker Hatchling + Health Potion | 37% | 52.4% | 52.2%–52.6% | 289,160 |
| Gustwalker Hatchling | 21% | 52.7% | 52.5%–53.0% | 166,080 |
| Scorchclaw Pup + Health Potion | 14% | 53.4% | 53.1%–53.7% | 110,799 |
| Scorchclaw Pup | 13% | 53.6% | 53.3%–54.0% | 102,341 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Smite | 98% | 52.9% | 52.8%–53.0% | 771,721 |
| Ghost + Smite | 1.8% | 52.5% | 51.7%–53.3% | 13,795 |
| Smite + Ignite | 0.2% | 51.8% | 48.9%–54.6% | 1,161 |
| Exhaust + Smite | 0.1% | 52.5% | 48.4%–56.6% | 577 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max E Q W · starts E Q W | 64% | 52.8% | 52.7%–53.0% | 494,257 |
| Max E Q W · starts E Q E | 17% | 54.6% | 54.3%–54.8% | 131,729 |
| Max E W Q · starts E Q W | 5.4% | 54.7% | 54.2%–55.2% | 41,705 |
| Max E W Q · starts E Q E | 4.9% | 55.9% | 55.4%–56.4% | 37,852 |
| Max Q E W · starts E Q W | 2.6% | 49.0% | 48.3%–49.7% | 19,757 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| E Q W E E R E Q E Q R | 54% | 53.9% | 53.7%–54.0% | 400,017 |
| E Q E W E R E Q E Q R | 15% | 55.7% | 55.4%–56.0% | 111,086 |
| E Q E W E R E W E W R | 4.2% | 56.7% | 56.2%–57.3% | 31,444 |
| E Q W E E R E W E W R | 4.2% | 55.5% | 54.9%–56.0% | 31,168 |
| E Q W E E R E Q Q E R | 1.8% | 51.9% | 51.0%–52.7% | 13,067 |
| E Q W E E R Q E E Q R | 1.4% | 52.0% | 51.0%–52.9% | 10,505 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Thornmail | 30% | 54.7% | 54.5%–54.9% | 233,875 |
| Hextech Rocketbelt | 28% | 52.9% | 52.7%–53.2% | 218,852 |
| Unending Despair | 17% | 59.2% | 59.0%–59.5% | 135,990 |
| Riftmaker | 14% | 58.1% | 57.8%–58.4% | 109,344 |
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 11% | 60.0% | 59.6%–60.3% | 90,393 |
| Randuin's Omen | 11% | 55.3% | 54.9%–55.6% | 83,678 |
| Kaenic Rookern | 8.9% | 56.8% | 56.5%–57.2% | 69,934 |
| Warmog's Armor | 4.2% | 63.6% | 63.1%–64.1% | 33,420 |
| Hollow Radiance | 2.7% | 56.2% | 55.6%–56.9% | 21,426 |
| Frozen Heart | 2.1% | 54.3% | 53.6%–55.1% | 16,763 |
Questions
What do Cho'Gath Jungle players build first on all servers?
The most played core is Heartsteel, then Dead Man's Plate, then Force of Nature: 18% of 787,688 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 58.1% win rate.
What skill order do Cho'Gath Jungle players use?
Most often they max E, Q, W and start E, Q, W: 64% of 774,761 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 52.8% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Cho'Gath Jungle players take?
Flash and Smite, in 98% of 787,688 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 52.9% win rate.














































