Cho'GathMid build

Off-meta Mid

Jungle57%Top33%Mid5%Support4%
Win
50.5%
▲0.5 vs Mid
LP a game
+1.50
±0.22
Games
32.6k
a win +20.6 · a loss −18.2
Pick · Ban
0.55 · 8.1%
as Mid · any role

How we measure

Cho'Gath Mid, last 7 days: Hextech Rocketbelt, Riftmaker, Dead Man's Plate; Hail of Blades + Sorcery; skill order E > Q > W (each the most played of 32,615 games).

Build

Most played of 32,615 games

Start

DrHp

75% · 50.8% won

Spells

FlIg

59% · 50.8% won

Skills

starts E Q W

35% · 50.4% won

Items 12.1% of games with a core

  1. Hextech Rocketbelt
  2. Riftmaker
  3. Dead Man's Plate
4th
  • Th56.0% won16% pick
  • Dm57.4% won15% pick
  • Jt57.6% won8.3% pick
5th
  • Jt57.2% won13% pick
  • Th51.5% won12% pick
  • Ro50.4% won7.8% pick

58.1% won (56.1–60.0) · 2,495 games

BootsChainlaced Crushers33% · 50.2% won

Skill path 28% of games · 51.5% won

Skill path: the first 11 points measured, levels 12 to 18 from the max order
Ability123456789101112131415161718
QQ28101213
WW314151718
EE14579
RR61116

Core items

First three finished, in the order bought
  1. Hextech Rocketbelt › Riftmaker › Dead Man's Plate2,495 gamesMost played12%58.1%56% to 60%
  2. Hextech Rocketbelt › Riftmaker › Thornmail666 games3.2%50.0%46% to 54%
  3. Heartsteel › Thornmail › Dead Man's Plate499 games2.4%55.9%52% to 60%
  4. Hextech Rocketbelt › Riftmaker › Force of Nature466 games2.3%57.7%53% to 62%
  5. Hextech Rocketbelt › Heartsteel › Riftmaker319 games1.5%59.6%54% to 65%
  6. Hextech Rocketbelt › Heartsteel › Thornmail280 games1.4%57.1%51% to 63%
  7. Heartsteel › Hollow Radiance › Thornmail277 games1.3%57.4%52% to 63%
  8. Hextech Rocketbelt › Heartsteel › Dead Man's Plate254 games1.2%59.5%53% to 65%

Skills

Max order
  1. starts E Q W35%50.4%10,943
  2. starts Q E W11%50.2%3,302
  3. starts Q E W10%50.6%3,113
  4. starts Q E W6.4%50.4%2,000
  5. starts E Q W4.2%53.2%1,315

Starting items

Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion75% · 50.8% won · 23,624 games
  • Doran's Shield + Health Potion 13%49.2% won
  • Doran's Helm + Health Potion 6.5%48.3% won

Boots

Chainlaced Crushers33% · 50.2% won · 10,894 games
  • Swiftmarch Highest win30%52.8% won
  • Armored Advance 20%51.2% won

Summoner spells

Flash + Ignite59% · 50.8% won · 19,128 games
  • Flash + Teleport 28%50.0% won
  • Flash + Ghost 8.3%50.5% won
Every option as a table54 options
Every build option with its pick, win rate and 95% range
OptionPickWin95% rangeGames
Core items
Hextech Rocketbelt › Riftmaker › Dead Man's Plate12%58.1%56.1%–60.0%2,495
Hextech Rocketbelt › Riftmaker › Thornmail3.2%50.0%46.2%–53.8%666
Heartsteel › Thornmail › Dead Man's Plate2.4%55.9%51.5%–60.2%499
Hextech Rocketbelt › Riftmaker › Force of Nature2.3%57.7%53.2%–62.1%466
Hextech Rocketbelt › Heartsteel › Riftmaker1.5%59.6%54.1%–64.8%319
Hextech Rocketbelt › Heartsteel › Thornmail1.4%57.1%51.3%–62.8%280
Heartsteel › Hollow Radiance › Thornmail1.3%57.4%51.5%–63.1%277
Hextech Rocketbelt › Heartsteel › Dead Man's Plate1.2%59.5%53.3%–65.3%254
4th item, of 10,076 games that reached it
Thornmail16%56.0%53.6%–58.4%1,596
Dead Man's Plate15%57.4%54.9%–59.9%1,474
Jak'Sho, The Protean8.3%57.6%54.2%–60.9%837
Force of Nature8.2%56.6%53.2%–59.9%827
Kaenic Rookern6.1%56.4%52.4%–60.3%610
Randuin's Omen5.9%53.6%49.6%–57.6%593
5th item, of 3,366 games that reached it
Jak'Sho, The Protean13%57.2%52.6%–61.7%449
Thornmail12%51.5%46.6%–56.3%402
Randuin's Omen7.8%50.4%44.4%–56.4%264
Dead Man's Plate7.5%57.8%51.6%–63.7%251
Unending Despair5.8%64.6%57.7%–71.0%195
Force of Nature5.8%59.0%52.0%–65.6%195
Boots
Chainlaced Crushers33%50.2%49.2%–51.1%10,894
Swiftmarch30%52.8%51.8%–53.8%9,836
Armored Advance20%51.2%49.9%–52.4%6,361
Spellslinger's Shoes10%49.6%47.9%–51.3%3,342
No boots4.4%35.9%33.5%–38.4%1,440
Starting items
Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion75%50.8%50.2%–51.5%23,624
Doran's Shield + Health Potion13%49.2%47.6%–50.7%4,156
Doran's Helm + Health Potion6.5%48.3%46.1%–50.5%2,048
2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess1.0%52.3%46.7%–57.8%308
Summoner spells
Flash + Ignite59%50.8%50.1%–51.5%19,128
Flash + Teleport28%50.0%49.0%–51.1%8,992
Flash + Ghost8.3%50.5%48.7%–52.4%2,691
Exhaust + Flash3.5%50.7%47.8%–53.6%1,132
Skill order
Max E Q W · starts E Q W35%50.4%49.5%–51.3%10,943
Max E Q W · starts Q E W11%50.2%48.5%–51.9%3,302
Max Q E W · starts Q E W10%50.6%48.8%–52.4%3,113
Max Q W E · starts Q E W6.4%50.4%48.2%–52.6%2,000
Max E W Q · starts E Q W4.2%53.2%50.5%–55.9%1,315
First 11 skill points
E Q W E E R E Q E Q R28%51.5%50.4%–52.5%8,431
Q E W E E R E Q E Q R6.7%51.9%49.7%–54.1%2,017
Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R6.4%52.0%49.8%–54.2%1,949
Q E W Q Q R Q W Q W R4.8%53.0%50.4%–55.6%1,462
E Q W E E R E W E W R3.1%52.2%49.0%–55.4%938
E W Q E E R E Q E Q R2.5%54.1%50.5%–57.6%747
Finished items
Heartsteel38%52.2%51.3%–53.1%12,371
Thornmail28%51.6%50.6%–52.7%9,129
Rod of Ages14%50.3%48.8%–51.7%4,700
Hollow Radiance12%52.5%51.0%–54.1%4,018
Force of Nature10%54.6%52.9%–56.3%3,264
Kaenic Rookern9.0%52.0%50.2%–53.8%2,919
Jak'Sho, The Protean7.9%56.3%54.4%–58.2%2,575
Unending Despair6.1%58.1%55.9%–60.3%1,980
Randuin's Omen5.9%50.8%48.6%–53.0%1,922
Warmog's Armor4.5%60.5%58.0%–63.0%1,476

Questions

What do Cho'Gath Mid players build first on all servers?

The most played core is Hextech Rocketbelt, then Riftmaker, then Dead Man's Plate: 8% of 32,615 games in all ranks, last 7 days, 58.1% win rate.

What skill order do Cho'Gath Mid players use?

Most often they max E, Q, W and start E, Q, W: 35% of 31,117 games with a skill order in all ranks, last 7 days, 50.4% win rate.

Which summoner spells do Cho'Gath Mid players take?

Flash and Ignite, in 59% of 32,615 games in all ranks, last 7 days, 50.8% win rate.