Mel counters in Mid on EUNE
Malzahar clearly beats Mel in Mid: 60.6% over 203 games (EUNE Solo and Flex, all ranks, patch 26.20).
Lane matchups

Clear edges
None yet. Closest: Sylas, 55.2% (46–64%).
Win rate against Mel
- Malzahar203 games60.6%
- Syndra152 games59.9%
- Xerath108 games58.3%
- Zed237 games55.3%
- Fizz202 games54.0%
- Ekko108 games53.7%
- Veigar207 games53.1%
- Vladimir115 games53.0%
- Yone339 games50.7%
- Locke136 games50.0%
- Akali145 games49.7%
- Lux164 games49.4%
- Viktor107 games48.6%
- Yasuo343 games46.9%
- Katarina196 games45.9%
- Sylas105 games44.8%
Every lane opponent
| Opponent | Edge | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MalzaharCounter | 203 | 60.6%53.7–67.1% | Counter | — |
| SyndraCounter | 152 | 59.9%51.9–67.3% | Counter | — |
| XerathEven | 108 | 58.3%48.9–67.2% | Even | — |
| ZedEven | 237 | 55.3%48.9–61.5% | Even | — |
| FizzEven | 202 | 54.0%47.1–60.7% | Even | — |
| EkkoEven | 108 | 53.7%44.3–62.8% | Even | — |
| VeigarEven | 207 | 53.1%46.4–59.8% | Even | — |
| VladimirEven | 115 | 53.0%44.0–61.9% | Even | — |
| DianaEven | 100 | 53.0%43.3–62.5% | Even | — |
| LissandraEven | 121 | 52.9%44.0–61.6% | Even | — |
| VexEven | 116 | 51.7%42.7–60.6% | Even | — |
| AhriEven | 270 | 51.1%45.2–57.0% | Even | — |
| YoneEven | 339 | 50.7%45.4–56.0% | Even | — |
| LockeEven | 136 | 50.0%41.7–58.3% | Even | — |
| AkaliEven | 145 | 49.7%41.6–57.7% | Even | — |
| LuxEven | 164 | 49.4%41.8–57.0% | Even | — |
| ViktorEven | 107 | 48.6%39.3–58.0% | Even | — |
| YasuoEven | 343 | 46.9%41.7–52.2% | Even | — |
| KatarinaEven | 196 | 45.9%39.1–52.9% | Even | — |
| SylasEven | 105 | 44.8%35.6–54.3% | Even | — |
Questions
Who counters Mel in Mid?
Malzahar (60.6%, 203 games) and Syndra (59.9%, 152 games) clearly beat Mel in Mid. EUNE Solo and Flex, all ranks, patch 26.20.
What is the best counter to Mel in Mid?
Malzahar, with a 60.6% win rate over 203 games (95% range 53.7–67.1%) against Mel in Mid. EUNE Solo and Flex, all ranks, patch 26.20.
What does Mel beat in Mid?
No opponent is clearly beaten yet. Mel wins 55.2% of 105 games against Sylas, its highest. EUNE Solo and Flex, all ranks, patch 26.20.
What is Mel's win rate in Mid?
48.5% over 4,802 games (95% range 47.1–49.9%). EUNE Solo and Flex, all ranks, patch 26.20.
Which matchups are even for Mel in Mid?
18 of 20 opponents with 100+ games, such as Yasuo, Yone and Ahri: their win rate range includes 50%, so neither side has a clear edge.



















