- Win
- 50.3%
- ▲0.3 vs Top
- LP a game
- +2.60
- ±0.13
- Games
- 105.9k
- a win +22.3 · a loss −17.8
- Pick · Ban
- 3.5 · 8.5%
- as Top · any role
Cho'Gath Top on EUW, patch 26.21: Heartsteel, Hollow Radiance, Thornmail; Hail of Blades + Sorcery; skill order E > Q > W (each the most played of 105,946 games).
Build
Start
Hp
×269% · 50.4% won
Spells
Te
72% · 50.1% won
Skills
59% · 50.4% won
Items 10.8% of games with a core
- Heartsteel
- Hollow Radiance
- Thornmail
- Ud
57.1%won41% · 1.6kpick, 1,608 games - Jt
57.5%won28% · 1.1kpick, 1,112 games - Kr
55.3%won9.8% · 385pick, 385 games
- Jt
61.2%won20% · 272pick, 272 games - Ud
58.6%won19% · 259pick, 259 games - Ro
58.2%won16% · 220pick, 220 games
54.1% won (52.9–55.2) · 7,357 games
4th: of the 3,916 games with this core that reached it · 5th: of the 1,360 games with this core that reached it. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 49% of games · 50.9% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Heartsteel › Hollow Radiance › Thornmail11%54.1%53% to 55%
- Hextech Rocketbelt › Riftmaker › Dead Man's Plate7.0%57.6%56% to 59%
- Heartsteel › Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail5.5%57.7%56% to 59%
- Heartsteel › Hollow Radiance › Unending Despair5.5%58.2%57% to 60%
- Heartsteel › Thornmail › Unending Despair3.4%55.1%53% to 57%
- Heartsteel › Sunfire Aegis › Unending Despair2.6%61.4%59% to 64%
- Hextech Rocketbelt › Riftmaker › Unending Despair2.1%54.6%52% to 57%
- Heartsteel › Hollow Radiance › Jak'Sho, The Protean1.9%57.0%54% to 60%
Skills
- ››starts E Q W59%50.4%61,746
- ››starts Q E W8.8%50.8%9,237
- ››starts E Q WHighest win6.0%53.8%6,287
- ››starts Q E W4.2%49.0%4,438
- ››starts E W Q3.3%51.3%3,505
Starting items
- Doran's Shield + Health Potion 21%50.3% won
- Doran's Helm + Health Potion 7.1%49.9% won
Boots
- Mercury's Treads 26%51.1% won
- Boots of Swiftness Highest win22%52.9% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Ignite Highest win22%51.1% won
- Flash + Ghost 2.4%50.3% won
Every option as a table60 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Heartsteel › Hollow Radiance › Thornmail | 11% | 54.1% | 52.9%–55.2% | 7,357 |
| Hextech Rocketbelt › Riftmaker › Dead Man's Plate | 7.0% | 57.6% | 56.1%–59.0% | 4,756 |
| Heartsteel › Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail | 5.5% | 57.7% | 56.1%–59.3% | 3,777 |
| Heartsteel › Hollow Radiance › Unending Despair | 5.5% | 58.2% | 56.6%–59.8% | 3,741 |
| Heartsteel › Thornmail › Unending Despair | 3.4% | 55.1% | 53.1%–57.1% | 2,329 |
| Heartsteel › Sunfire Aegis › Unending Despair | 2.6% | 61.4% | 59.1%–63.6% | 1,761 |
| Hextech Rocketbelt › Riftmaker › Unending Despair | 2.1% | 54.6% | 52.0%–57.1% | 1,426 |
| Heartsteel › Hollow Radiance › Jak'Sho, The Protean | 1.9% | 57.0% | 54.3%–59.6% | 1,315 |
| 4th item, of 34,181 games that reached it | ||||
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 20% | 57.9% | 56.7%–59.1% | 6,749 |
| Thornmail | 15% | 55.7% | 54.3%–57.0% | 5,187 |
| Unending Despair | 14% | 59.7% | 58.3%–61.1% | 4,848 |
| Kaenic Rookern | 10% | 58.0% | 56.3%–59.6% | 3,434 |
| Randuin's Omen | 8.0% | 53.2% | 51.4%–55.1% | 2,733 |
| Dead Man's Plate | 5.4% | 59.2% | 57.0%–61.5% | 1,847 |
| 5th item, of 11,824 games that reached it | ||||
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 17% | 60.2% | 58.0%–62.3% | 1,978 |
| Thornmail | 13% | 56.4% | 53.9%–58.8% | 1,571 |
| Randuin's Omen | 11% | 55.0% | 52.3%–57.6% | 1,330 |
| Unending Despair | 10% | 56.6% | 53.8%–59.4% | 1,229 |
| Warmog's Armor | 7.2% | 61.1% | 57.8%–64.3% | 846 |
| Riftmaker | 7.0% | 61.6% | 58.3%–64.9% | 829 |
| 6th item, of 606 games that reached it | ||||
| Dead Man's PlateFew games | 15% | 56.0% | 45.8%–65.8% | 91 |
| Jak'Sho, The ProteanFew games | 11% | 36.8% | 26.3%–48.6% | 68 |
| Warmog's ArmorFew games | 11% | 70.3% | 58.2%–80.1% | 64 |
| Randuin's OmenFew games | 8.9% | 53.7% | 40.6%–66.3% | 54 |
| ThornmailFew games | 8.1% | 40.8% | 28.2%–54.8% | 49 |
| Unending DespairFew games | 6.1% | 64.9% | 48.8%–78.2% | 37 |
| Boots | ||||
| Plated Steelcaps | 46% | 49.9% | 49.5%–50.4% | 48,572 |
| Mercury's Treads | 26% | 51.1% | 50.5%–51.6% | 28,064 |
| Boots of Swiftness | 22% | 52.9% | 52.3%–53.5% | 23,076 |
| No boots | 4.4% | 38.2% | 36.9%–39.6% | 4,677 |
| Sorcerer's Shoes | 1.0% | 47.6% | 44.6%–50.6% | 1,049 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 69% | 50.4% | 50.1%–50.8% | 73,387 |
| Doran's Shield + Health Potion | 21% | 50.3% | 49.6%–50.9% | 21,712 |
| Doran's Helm + Health Potion | 7.1% | 49.9% | 48.8%–51.0% | 7,503 |
| Doran's Ring + Health Potion | 0.5% | 51.3% | 47.1%–55.6% | 526 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Teleport | 72% | 50.1% | 49.8%–50.5% | 76,340 |
| Flash + Ignite | 22% | 51.1% | 50.4%–51.7% | 23,609 |
| Flash + Ghost | 2.4% | 50.3% | 48.3%–52.3% | 2,489 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 2.2% | 51.5% | 49.4%–53.5% | 2,276 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max E Q W · starts E Q W | 59% | 50.4% | 50.0%–50.8% | 61,746 |
| Max E Q W · starts Q E W | 8.8% | 50.8% | 49.8%–51.9% | 9,237 |
| Max E W Q · starts E Q W | 6.0% | 53.8% | 52.6%–55.1% | 6,287 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 4.2% | 49.0% | 47.5%–50.5% | 4,438 |
| Max E Q W · starts E W Q | 3.3% | 51.3% | 49.7%–53.0% | 3,505 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| E Q W E E R E Q E Q R | 49% | 50.9% | 50.5%–51.3% | 51,096 |
| Q E W E E R E Q E Q R | 6.2% | 51.8% | 50.6%–53.0% | 6,438 |
| E Q W E E R E W E W R | 4.6% | 54.0% | 52.5%–55.4% | 4,769 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 2.6% | 50.0% | 48.1%–51.9% | 2,746 |
| E W Q E E R E Q E Q R | 2.5% | 51.7% | 49.7%–53.6% | 2,641 |
| E W Q E E R E W E W R | 2.4% | 52.5% | 50.5%–54.4% | 2,519 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Hextech Rocketbelt | 31% | 50.3% | 49.8%–50.9% | 32,643 |
| Riftmaker | 24% | 55.1% | 54.4%–55.7% | 25,209 |
| Unending Despair | 23% | 57.1% | 56.5%–57.7% | 24,760 |
| Dead Man's Plate | 19% | 55.9% | 55.2%–56.6% | 19,786 |
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 15% | 56.8% | 56.0%–57.6% | 15,481 |
| Sunfire Aegis | 13% | 54.8% | 54.0%–55.6% | 14,017 |
| Kaenic Rookern | 11% | 55.7% | 54.7%–56.6% | 11,650 |
| Randuin's Omen | 7.3% | 51.9% | 50.7%–53.0% | 7,766 |
| Force of Nature | 6.6% | 56.4% | 55.3%–57.6% | 6,957 |
| Warmog's Armor | 4.4% | 59.2% | 57.7%–60.6% | 4,705 |
Questions
What do Cho'Gath Top players build first on EUW?
The most played core is Heartsteel, then Hollow Radiance, then Thornmail: 7% of 105,946 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 54.1% win rate.
What skill order do Cho'Gath Top players use?
Most often they max E, Q, W and start E, Q, W: 59% of 104,909 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 50.4% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Cho'Gath Top players take?
Flash and Teleport, in 72% of 105,946 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 50.1% win rate.

















































