- Win
- 51.4%
- ▲1.4 vs Mid
- LP a game
- +2.00
- ±0.10
- Games
- 163.5k
- a win +20.6 · a loss −17.9
- Pick · Ban
- 7.4 · 17.6%
- as Mid · any role
Build
Start
Dr
Hp
×2
Hp
×285% · 51.6% won
Spells
Fl
Te
Te
83% · 51.4% won
Skills
››starts E W Q
64% · 52.0% won
Items 30.9% of games with a core
- Blackfire Torch
- Liandry's Torment
- Rylai's Crystal Scepter
4th
- Zh
53.6% won25% pick - Sh
55.4% won24% pick - Rd
55.7% won18% pick
5th
- Rd
52.0% won34% pick - Zh
53.6% won15% pick - Sh
52.6% won15% pick
54.5% won (54.0–55.0) · 38,589 games
BootsSpellslinger's Shoes85% · 52.2% won
Skill path 57% of games · 52.7% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 2 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Rylai's Crystal Scepter31%54.5%54% to 55%
- Blackfire Torch › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › Liandry's Torment17%55.8%55% to 56%
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame11%55.1%54% to 56%
- Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Rylai's Crystal Scepter8.4%54.9%54% to 56%
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Zhonya's Hourglass1.7%51.7%50% to 54%
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Rabadon's Deathcap1.3%56.6%54% to 59%
- Malignance › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › Liandry's Torment1.3%54.4%52% to 57%
- Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame1.2%54.3%52% to 57%
Skills
- ››starts E W Q64%52.0%103,910
- ››starts E Q W13%50.6%21,928
- ››starts E W Q12%51.1%19,572
- ››starts E W E2.2%50.4%3,509
- ››starts Q E W1.9%50.1%3,104
Starting items
×2Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion85% · 51.6% won · 139,528 games
- 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess 7.8%49.3% won
- Sapphire Crystal + Refillable Potion 3.9%52.2% won
Boots
Spellslinger's Shoes85% · 52.2% won · 138,515 games
- Crimson Lucidity 7.4%50.2% won
- No boots 3.6%37.2% won
Summoner spells
Flash + Teleport83% · 51.4% won · 135,199 games
- Flash + Ignite 13%51.3% won
- Flash + Barrier 1.6%53.3% won
Every option as a table52 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Rylai's Crystal Scepter | 31% | 54.5% | 54.0%–55.0% | 38,589 |
| Blackfire Torch › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › Liandry's Torment | 17% | 55.8% | 55.1%–56.5% | 21,232 |
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame | 11% | 55.1% | 54.3%–56.0% | 13,665 |
| Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Rylai's Crystal Scepter | 8.4% | 54.9% | 54.0%–55.9% | 10,430 |
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Zhonya's Hourglass | 1.7% | 51.7% | 49.5%–53.8% | 2,133 |
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Rabadon's Deathcap | 1.3% | 56.6% | 54.2%–58.9% | 1,686 |
| Malignance › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › Liandry's Torment | 1.3% | 54.4% | 52.0%–56.8% | 1,670 |
| Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame | 1.2% | 54.3% | 51.7%–56.9% | 1,445 |
| 4th item, of 66,486 games that reached it | ||||
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 25% | 53.6% | 52.8%–54.3% | 16,939 |
| Shadowflame | 24% | 55.4% | 54.6%–56.2% | 15,813 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 18% | 55.7% | 54.8%–56.6% | 11,924 |
| Rylai's Crystal Scepter | 8.1% | 53.4% | 52.1%–54.8% | 5,376 |
| Void Staff | 4.9% | 53.2% | 51.5%–54.9% | 3,281 |
| Morellonomicon | 4.7% | 50.6% | 48.9%–52.4% | 3,101 |
| 5th item, of 22,984 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 34% | 52.0% | 50.9%–53.2% | 7,743 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 15% | 53.6% | 51.9%–55.2% | 3,548 |
| Shadowflame | 15% | 52.6% | 50.9%–54.3% | 3,371 |
| Morellonomicon | 9.7% | 52.7% | 50.6%–54.8% | 2,223 |
| Void Staff | 8.7% | 51.8% | 49.6%–54.0% | 2,002 |
| Malignance | 4.7% | 49.9% | 46.9%–52.9% | 1,074 |
| Boots | ||||
| Spellslinger's Shoes | 85% | 52.2% | 51.9%–52.4% | 138,515 |
| Crimson Lucidity | 7.4% | 50.2% | 49.4%–51.1% | 12,069 |
| No boots | 3.6% | 37.2% | 35.9%–38.4% | 5,810 |
| Chainlaced Crushers | 1.6% | 48.1% | 46.2%–50.0% | 2,688 |
| Swiftmarch | 1.6% | 51.5% | 49.6%–53.4% | 2,614 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 85% | 51.6% | 51.4%–51.9% | 139,528 |
| 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess | 7.8% | 49.3% | 48.4%–50.1% | 12,725 |
| Sapphire Crystal + Refillable Potion | 3.9% | 52.2% | 51.0%–53.5% | 6,424 |
| Doran's Ring + Health Potion | 0.6% | 50.6% | 47.5%–53.7% | 1,020 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Teleport | 83% | 51.4% | 51.2%–51.7% | 135,199 |
| Flash + Ignite | 13% | 51.3% | 50.6%–52.0% | 20,783 |
| Flash + Barrier | 1.6% | 53.3% | 51.4%–55.2% | 2,535 |
| Flash + Ghost | 1.5% | 52.2% | 50.2%–54.2% | 2,484 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max E Q W · starts E W Q | 64% | 52.0% | 51.7%–52.3% | 103,910 |
| Max E Q W · starts E Q W | 13% | 50.6% | 50.0%–51.3% | 21,928 |
| Max E W Q · starts E W Q | 12% | 51.1% | 50.4%–51.8% | 19,572 |
| Max E Q W · starts E W E | 2.2% | 50.4% | 48.7%–52.0% | 3,509 |
| Max E Q W · starts Q E W | 1.9% | 50.1% | 48.3%–51.9% | 3,104 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| E W Q E E R E Q E Q R | 57% | 52.7% | 52.3%–53.0% | 91,263 |
| E Q W E E R E Q E Q R | 12% | 51.6% | 50.9%–52.3% | 18,869 |
| E W Q E E R E W E W R | 9.0% | 50.6% | 49.7%–51.4% | 14,319 |
| E W Q E E R E W E Q R | 2.5% | 51.8% | 50.2%–53.3% | 4,042 |
| E W Q E E R E Q E W R | 2.4% | 51.9% | 50.4%–53.5% | 3,866 |
| E W E Q E R E Q E Q R | 1.9% | 51.3% | 49.5%–53.1% | 2,981 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Shadowflame | 26% | 54.7% | 54.3%–55.2% | 42,828 |
| Malignance | 24% | 51.7% | 51.2%–52.2% | 39,678 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 17% | 53.1% | 52.5%–53.7% | 27,994 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 16% | 54.6% | 54.0%–55.2% | 25,530 |
| Morellonomicon | 5.1% | 50.3% | 49.2%–51.4% | 8,429 |
| Void Staff | 4.6% | 51.7% | 50.6%–52.9% | 7,524 |
| Bloodletter's Curse | 2.3% | 53.3% | 51.7%–54.9% | 3,755 |
| Mejai's Soulstealer | 1.0% | 79.2% | 77.1%–81.1% | 1,637 |
Questions
What do Malzahar Mid players build first on EUW?
The most played core is Blackfire Torch, then Liandry's Torment, then Rylai's Crystal Scepter: 24% of 163,518 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 54.5% win rate.
What skill order do Malzahar Mid players use?
Most often they max E, Q, W and start E, W, Q: 64% of 163,518 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 52.0% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Malzahar Mid players take?
Flash and Teleport, in 83% of 163,518 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 51.4% win rate.













































