- Win
- 45.6%
- ▼4.4 vs Mid
- LP a game
- −0.10
- ±0.55
- Games
- 5,353
- a win +20.8 · a loss −18.1
- Pick · Ban
- 0.23 · 0.70%
- as Mid · any role
Build
Start
Db
Hp
×2
Hp
×256% · 45.9% won
Spells
Fl
Ba
Ba
63% · 46.9% won
Skills
››starts E W Q
21% · 43.7% won
Items 7.3% of games with a core
- Statikk Shiv
- Dusk and Dawn
- Zhonya's Hourglass
4th
- Rd
53.9% won17% pick - Zh
55.7% won16% pick - Sh
49.1% won12% pick
5th
- Rd
52.1% won21% pick - Zh
47.4% won11% pick - Vs
55.6% won8.1% pick
50.0% won (44.0–56.0) · 264 games
BootsSpellslinger's Shoes44% · 45.3% won
Skill path 20% of games · 45.0% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 1 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Statikk Shiv › Dusk and Dawn › Zhonya's Hourglass7.3%50.0%44% to 56%
- Statikk Shiv › Dusk and Dawn › Shadowflame4.6%51.8%44% to 59%
- Statikk Shiv › Guinsoo's Rageblade › Terminus4.2%54.7%47% to 62%
- Statikk Shiv › Dusk and Dawn › Nashor's Tooth3.6%54.3%46% to 63%
- Dusk and Dawn › Nashor's Tooth › Shadowflame3.0%55.6%46% to 65%
- Dusk and Dawn › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap2.2%64.2%53% to 74%
- Nashor's Tooth › Dusk and Dawn › Shadowflame2.1%42.1%32% to 53%
- Dusk and Dawn › Nashor's Tooth › Zhonya's Hourglass1.6%44.8%33% to 58%
Skills
- ››starts E W Q21%43.7%1,126
- ››starts Q W E15%44.7%792
- ››starts W Q E12%50.2%623
- ››starts E W Q10%49.7%537
- ››starts E Q W7.3%43.8%393
Starting items
×2Doran's Bow + 2 × Health Potion56% · 45.9% won · 3,010 games
- Doran's Blade + Health Potion 27%46.5% won
- Doran's Helm + Health Potion 6.9%45.8% won
Boots
Spellslinger's Shoes44% · 45.3% won · 2,346 games
- Gunmetal Greaves 18%43.9% won
- Immortal Path 11%52.0% won
Summoner spells
Flash + Barrier63% · 46.9% won · 3,363 games
- Flash + Teleport 14%43.3% won
- Exhaust + Flash 11%46.4% won
Every option as a table54 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Statikk Shiv › Dusk and Dawn › Zhonya's Hourglass | 7.3% | 50.0% | 44.0%–56.0% | 264 |
| Statikk Shiv › Dusk and Dawn › Shadowflame | 4.6% | 51.8% | 44.2%–59.4% | 164 |
| Statikk Shiv › Guinsoo's Rageblade › Terminus | 4.2% | 54.7% | 46.7%–62.4% | 150 |
| Statikk Shiv › Dusk and Dawn › Nashor's Tooth | 3.6% | 54.3% | 45.7%–62.6% | 129 |
| Dusk and Dawn › Nashor's Tooth › Shadowflame | 3.0% | 55.6% | 46.2%–64.6% | 108 |
| Dusk and Dawn › Shadowflame › Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 2.2% | 64.2% | 53.3%–73.8% | 81 |
| Nashor's Tooth › Dusk and Dawn › ShadowflameFew games | 2.1% | 42.1% | 31.7%–53.3% | 76 |
| Dusk and Dawn › Nashor's Tooth › Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 1.6% | 44.8% | 32.8%–57.6% | 58 |
| 4th item, of 1,883 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 17% | 53.9% | 48.4%–59.2% | 323 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 16% | 55.7% | 50.0%–61.2% | 300 |
| Shadowflame | 12% | 49.1% | 42.5%–55.7% | 218 |
| Guinsoo's Rageblade | 5.8% | 56.0% | 46.6%–64.9% | 109 |
| Void Staff | 5.7% | 54.2% | 44.8%–63.3% | 107 |
| TerminusFew games | 4.8% | 42.2% | 32.5%–52.5% | 90 |
| 5th item, of 666 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 21% | 52.1% | 43.9%–60.3% | 140 |
| Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 11% | 47.4% | 36.5%–58.5% | 76 |
| Void StaffFew games | 8.1% | 55.6% | 42.4%–68.0% | 54 |
| ShadowflameFew games | 6.0% | 45.0% | 30.7%–60.2% | 40 |
| Banshee's VeilFew games | 5.1% | 61.8% | 45.0%–76.1% | 34 |
| Guardian AngelFew games | 3.5% | 47.8% | 29.2%–67.0% | 23 |
| Boots | ||||
| Spellslinger's Shoes | 44% | 45.3% | 43.3%–47.3% | 2,346 |
| Gunmetal Greaves | 18% | 43.9% | 40.8%–47.0% | 986 |
| Immortal Path | 11% | 52.0% | 47.9%–56.1% | 567 |
| Chainlaced Crushers | 9.6% | 47.4% | 43.1%–51.7% | 515 |
| Armored Advance | 6.2% | 47.8% | 42.4%–53.1% | 333 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Bow + 2 × Health Potion | 56% | 45.9% | 44.1%–47.6% | 3,010 |
| Doran's Blade + Health Potion | 27% | 46.5% | 44.0%–49.1% | 1,436 |
| Doran's Helm + Health Potion | 6.9% | 45.8% | 40.8%–50.9% | 371 |
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 2.4% | 35.9% | 28.2%–44.6% | 128 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Barrier | 63% | 46.9% | 45.2%–48.6% | 3,363 |
| Flash + Teleport | 14% | 43.3% | 39.8%–46.8% | 770 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 11% | 46.4% | 42.4%–50.5% | 575 |
| Flash + Ignite | 5.2% | 41.2% | 35.5%–47.0% | 277 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q W E · starts E W Q | 21% | 43.7% | 40.8%–46.6% | 1,126 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q W E | 15% | 44.7% | 41.3%–48.2% | 792 |
| Max W Q E · starts W Q E | 12% | 50.2% | 46.3%–54.2% | 623 |
| Max W Q E · starts E W Q | 10% | 49.7% | 45.5%–53.9% | 537 |
| Max Q W E · starts E Q W | 7.3% | 43.8% | 38.9%–48.7% | 393 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| E W Q Q Q R Q W Q W R | 20% | 45.0% | 41.9%–48.0% | 1,012 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 13% | 45.7% | 42.0%–49.5% | 665 |
| W Q E W W R W Q W Q R | 9.5% | 50.4% | 46.0%–54.8% | 492 |
| E W Q W W R W Q W Q R | 7.5% | 50.9% | 46.0%–55.8% | 389 |
| E Q W Q Q R Q W Q W R | 6.0% | 47.4% | 42.0%–53.0% | 312 |
| Q W E W W R W Q W Q R | 3.9% | 53.2% | 46.3%–60.0% | 201 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Nashor's Tooth | 33% | 47.0% | 44.7%–49.4% | 1,790 |
| Shadowflame | 30% | 49.1% | 46.6%–51.5% | 1,598 |
| Gunmetal Greaves | 18% | 43.9% | 40.8%–47.0% | 986 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 17% | 55.3% | 52.0%–58.6% | 886 |
| Guinsoo's Rageblade | 14% | 50.2% | 46.7%–53.7% | 763 |
| Terminus | 8.6% | 48.7% | 44.2%–53.3% | 462 |
| Stormsurge | 6.7% | 51.4% | 46.2%–56.5% | 358 |
| Experimental Hexplate | 6.6% | 49.6% | 44.4%–54.8% | 351 |
| Void Staff | 6.6% | 49.6% | 44.4%–54.8% | 351 |
| Blade of The Ruined King | 4.5% | 40.8% | 34.7%–47.1% | 238 |
Questions
What do Varus Mid players build first on EUW?
The most played core is Statikk Shiv, then Dusk and Dawn, then Zhonya's Hourglass: 5% of 5,353 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 50.0% win rate.
What skill order do Varus Mid players use?
Most often they max Q, W, E and start E, W, Q: 21% of 5,353 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 43.7% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Varus Mid players take?
Flash and Barrier, in 63% of 5,353 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 46.9% win rate.


















































