- Win
- 48.3%
- ▼1.7 vs Top
- LP a game
- +1.40
- ±0.07
- Games
- 369.3k
- a win +21.8 · a loss −18.0
- Pick · Ban
- 2.9 · 0.86%
- as Top · any role
Gnar Top, last 14 days: Trinity Force, Black Cleaver, Sterak's Gage; Fleet Footwork + Resolve; skill order Q > W > E (each the most played of 369,307 games).
Build
Start
Hp
60% · 48.6% won
Spells
Te
68% · 47.8% won
Skills
65% · 48.2% won
Items 26.3% of games with a core
- Trinity Force
- Black Cleaver
- Sterak's Gage
- Ro
54.9%won23% pick - Th
53.8%won21% pick - We
56.7%won13% pick
- Th
53.0%won17% pick - Jt
55.1%won17% pick - Ro
53.0%won15% pick
58.0% won (57.6–58.5) · 50,197 games
Skill path 58% of games · 48.7% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Trinity Force › Black Cleaver › Sterak's Gage26%58.0%58% to 58%
- Trinity Force › Black Cleaver › Wit's End15%54.3%54% to 55%
- Trinity Force › Black Cleaver › Randuin's Omen12%52.4%52% to 53%
- Trinity Force › Sterak's Gage › Wit's End4.4%56.7%56% to 58%
- Trinity Force › Sterak's Gage › Randuin's Omen3.2%54.4%53% to 56%
- Trinity Force › Black Cleaver › Thornmail2.1%51.5%50% to 53%
- Trinity Force › Wit's End › Randuin's Omen1.7%49.0%47% to 51%
Skills
- ››starts Q W E65%48.2%233,859
- ››starts Q E WHighest win23%49.8%81,201
- ››starts E Q W2.7%49.5%9,789
- ››starts Q E W2.0%47.2%7,295
- ››starts Q W E1.5%47.6%5,359
Starting items
- Doran's Bow + 2 × Health Potion 17%47.2% won
- Doran's Shield + Health Potion 17%48.1% won
Boots
- Mercury's Treads 29%48.6% won
- Boots of Swiftness 4.5%50.3% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Ignite 20%49.1% won
- Exhaust + Flash Highest win5.7%50.3% won
Every option as a table50 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Trinity Force › Black Cleaver › Sterak's Gage | 26% | 58.0% | 57.6%–58.5% | 50,197 |
| Trinity Force › Black Cleaver › Wit's End | 15% | 54.3% | 53.7%–54.8% | 29,231 |
| Trinity Force › Black Cleaver › Randuin's Omen | 12% | 52.4% | 51.7%–53.0% | 23,526 |
| Trinity Force › Sterak's Gage › Wit's End | 4.4% | 56.7% | 55.6%–57.8% | 8,382 |
| Trinity Force › Sterak's Gage › Randuin's Omen | 3.2% | 54.4% | 53.1%–55.6% | 6,020 |
| Trinity Force › Black Cleaver › Thornmail | 2.1% | 51.5% | 50.0%–53.1% | 4,021 |
| Trinity Force › Wit's End › Randuin's Omen | 1.7% | 49.0% | 47.2%–50.7% | 3,161 |
| 4th item, of 80,760 games that reached it | ||||
| Randuin's Omen | 23% | 54.9% | 54.2%–55.7% | 18,362 |
| Thornmail | 21% | 53.8% | 53.0%–54.5% | 16,638 |
| Sterak's Gage | 14% | 56.4% | 55.5%–57.3% | 11,476 |
| Wit's End | 13% | 56.7% | 55.8%–57.7% | 10,701 |
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 7.3% | 55.1% | 53.8%–56.4% | 5,869 |
| Force of Nature | 4.8% | 53.4% | 51.9%–55.0% | 3,840 |
| 5th item, of 22,776 games that reached it | ||||
| Thornmail | 17% | 53.0% | 51.4%–54.6% | 3,844 |
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 17% | 55.1% | 53.5%–56.7% | 3,829 |
| Randuin's Omen | 15% | 53.0% | 51.4%–54.7% | 3,424 |
| Wit's End | 9.2% | 54.9% | 52.8%–57.0% | 2,099 |
| Sterak's Gage | 9.1% | 56.5% | 54.4%–58.7% | 2,073 |
| Force of Nature | 6.8% | 54.6% | 52.1%–57.1% | 1,547 |
| Boots | ||||
| Plated Steelcaps | 60% | 49.2% | 48.9%–49.4% | 220,338 |
| Mercury's Treads | 29% | 48.6% | 48.3%–48.8% | 107,772 |
| Boots of Swiftness | 4.5% | 50.3% | 49.6%–51.1% | 16,694 |
| No boots | 4.4% | 33.0% | 32.2%–33.7% | 16,235 |
| Berserker's Greaves | 1.9% | 47.2% | 46.0%–48.3% | 6,844 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Blade + Health Potion | 60% | 48.6% | 48.4%–48.9% | 218,677 |
| Doran's Bow + 2 × Health Potion | 17% | 47.2% | 46.8%–47.6% | 62,021 |
| Doran's Shield + Health Potion | 17% | 48.1% | 47.7%–48.5% | 60,373 |
| Doran's Helm + Health Potion | 4.0% | 49.0% | 48.2%–49.8% | 14,420 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Teleport | 68% | 47.8% | 47.6%–47.9% | 252,256 |
| Flash + Ignite | 20% | 49.1% | 48.7%–49.4% | 72,932 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 5.7% | 50.3% | 49.6%–50.9% | 21,200 |
| Flash + Barrier | 4.8% | 50.8% | 50.1%–51.6% | 17,703 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q W E · starts Q W E | 65% | 48.2% | 48.0%–48.4% | 233,859 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E W | 23% | 49.8% | 49.5%–50.1% | 81,201 |
| Max Q W E · starts E Q W | 2.7% | 49.5% | 48.5%–50.5% | 9,789 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 2.0% | 47.2% | 46.0%–48.3% | 7,295 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q W E | 1.5% | 47.6% | 46.2%–48.9% | 5,359 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 58% | 48.7% | 48.5%–48.9% | 206,940 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q W Q W R | 20% | 50.4% | 50.1%–50.8% | 71,329 |
| E Q W Q Q R Q W Q W R | 2.5% | 50.2% | 49.2%–51.2% | 8,949 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q E Q W R | 1.6% | 46.7% | 45.4%–48.0% | 5,586 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q E R | 1.4% | 46.4% | 45.0%–47.8% | 4,976 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 1.4% | 47.0% | 45.6%–48.4% | 4,870 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Wit's End | 23% | 52.2% | 51.9%–52.6% | 83,658 |
| Randuin's Omen | 19% | 52.5% | 52.1%–52.8% | 69,493 |
| Thornmail | 11% | 51.2% | 50.7%–51.7% | 42,014 |
| Blade of The Ruined King | 6.4% | 49.5% | 48.9%–50.2% | 23,789 |
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 4.5% | 53.8% | 53.1%–54.6% | 16,646 |
| Force of Nature | 3.4% | 51.6% | 50.8%–52.5% | 12,640 |
| Hullbreaker | 2.2% | 57.0% | 55.9%–58.0% | 8,240 |
Questions
What do Gnar Top players build first on all servers?
The most played core is Trinity Force, then Black Cleaver, then Sterak's Gage: 14% of 369,307 games in all ranks, last 14 days, 58.0% win rate.
What skill order do Gnar Top players use?
Most often they max Q, W, E and start Q, W, E: 65% of 358,809 games with a skill order in all ranks, last 14 days, 48.2% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Gnar Top players take?
Flash and Teleport, in 68% of 369,307 games in all ranks, last 14 days, 47.8% win rate.











































