- Win
- 48.1%
- ▼1.9 vs Top
- LP a game
- +1.30
- ±0.37
- Games
- 13.2k
- a win +22.0 · a loss −18.2
- Pick · Ban
- 0.10 · 0.50%
- as Top · any role
Karthus Top, patch 26.21: Blackfire Torch, Liandry's Torment, Shadowflame; Deathfire Touch + Precision; skill order Q > E > W (each the most played of 13,232 games).
Build
Start
Hp
×274% · 48.8% won
Spells
Fl
25% · 49.0% won
Skills
42% · 49.4% won
Items 13.8% of games with a core
- Blackfire Torch
- Liandry's Torment
- Shadowflame
- Rd
58.2%won36% · 238pick, 238 games - Vs
57.7%won21% · 142pick, 142 games - Zh
50.9%won21% · 140pick, 140 games
- Rd
58.2%won30% · 81pick, 81 games - Vs
59.6%won27% · 73pick, 73 games - Ma
59.9%won13% · 34pick, 34 games
53.5% won (50.7–56.3) · 1,243 games
4th: of the 664 games with this core that reached it · 5th: of the 266 games with this core that reached it. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 37% of games · 49.7% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 4 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame14%53.5%51% to 56%
- Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap11%54.3%51% to 57%
- Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Zhonya's Hourglass10%50.8%48% to 54%
- Malignance › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap5.3%52.3%48% to 57%
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Zhonya's Hourglass4.4%53.0%48% to 58%
- Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame4.0%54.5%49% to 60%
- Blackfire Torch › Malignance › Shadowflame2.2%44.6%38% to 51%
- Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Stormsurge2.2%55.0%48% to 62%
Skills
- ››starts Q E Q42%49.4%5,463
- ››starts Q E W33%46.3%4,380
- ››starts Q W E6.5%48.2%847
- ››starts Q E W3.7%44.8%480
- ››starts Q E Q2.9%52.1%384
Starting items
- 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess 14%43.6% won
- Sapphire Crystal + Refillable Potion 1.4%46.5% won
Boots
- No boots 19%44.9% won
- Ionian Boots of Lucidity 3.8%43.9% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Teleport 20%45.4% won
- Exhaust + Teleport 18%45.5% won
Every option as a table60 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame | 14% | 53.5% | 50.7%–56.3% | 1,243 |
| Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap | 11% | 54.3% | 51.2%–57.4% | 979 |
| Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Zhonya's Hourglass | 10% | 50.8% | 47.5%–54.0% | 930 |
| Malignance › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap | 5.3% | 52.3% | 47.8%–56.8% | 476 |
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Zhonya's Hourglass | 4.4% | 53.0% | 48.1%–57.9% | 398 |
| Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame | 4.0% | 54.5% | 49.3%–59.6% | 356 |
| Blackfire Torch › Malignance › Shadowflame | 2.2% | 44.6% | 37.9%–51.5% | 202 |
| Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Stormsurge | 2.2% | 55.0% | 48.1%–61.7% | 200 |
| 4th item, of 4,817 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 31% | 55.1% | 52.5%–57.6% | 1,474 |
| Void Staff | 19% | 55.6% | 52.3%–58.8% | 900 |
| Shadowflame | 11% | 55.3% | 51.0%–59.5% | 528 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 10% | 53.8% | 49.3%–58.1% | 493 |
| Stormsurge | 7.2% | 58.2% | 53.0%–63.3% | 347 |
| Liandry's Torment | 6.3% | 57.6% | 52.0%–63.1% | 302 |
| 5th item, of 1,956 games that reached it | ||||
| Void Staff | 23% | 56.5% | 51.9%–61.1% | 444 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 22% | 56.9% | 52.2%–61.5% | 436 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 11% | 56.0% | 49.2%–62.5% | 209 |
| Stormsurge | 7.9% | 61.3% | 53.4%–68.6% | 155 |
| Liandry's Torment | 7.4% | 53.5% | 45.3%–61.4% | 144 |
| Shadowflame | 6.6% | 54.3% | 45.7%–62.6% | 129 |
| 6th item, of 484 games that reached it | ||||
| StormsurgeFew games | 20% | 57.9% | 47.9%–67.3% | 95 |
| Void StaffFew games | 18% | 51.7% | 41.4%–61.9% | 87 |
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 13% | 55.6% | 43.3%–67.2% | 63 |
| Liandry's TormentFew games | 9.1% | 61.4% | 46.6%–74.3% | 44 |
| MalignanceFew games | 8.5% | 51.2% | 36.5%–65.8% | 41 |
| Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 6.8% | 66.7% | 49.6%–80.3% | 33 |
| Boots | ||||
| Sorcerer's Shoes | 76% | 49.0% | 48.0%–50.0% | 10,059 |
| No boots | 19% | 44.9% | 42.9%–46.8% | 2,476 |
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 3.8% | 43.9% | 39.6%–48.2% | 506 |
| Boots of SwiftnessFew games | 0.5% | 50.0% | 37.9%–62.1% | 62 |
| Plated SteelcapsFew games | 0.4% | 56.9% | 44.1%–68.8% | 58 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 74% | 48.8% | 47.8%–49.8% | 9,761 |
| 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess | 14% | 43.6% | 41.3%–45.8% | 1,871 |
| Sapphire Crystal + Refillable Potion | 1.4% | 46.5% | 39.5%–53.7% | 187 |
| Doran's Ring | 1.3% | 46.1% | 38.7%–53.7% | 167 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Exhaust + Flash | 25% | 49.0% | 47.3%–50.7% | 3,370 |
| Flash + Teleport | 20% | 45.4% | 43.6%–47.3% | 2,654 |
| Exhaust + Teleport | 18% | 45.5% | 43.5%–47.5% | 2,412 |
| Exhaust + Ignite | 18% | 50.7% | 48.7%–52.8% | 2,341 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q E W · starts Q E Q | 42% | 49.4% | 48.1%–50.7% | 5,463 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 33% | 46.3% | 44.8%–47.7% | 4,380 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q W E | 6.5% | 48.2% | 44.8%–51.5% | 847 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E W | 3.7% | 44.8% | 40.4%–49.3% | 480 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E Q | 2.9% | 52.1% | 47.1%–57.0% | 384 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q E Q W Q R Q E Q E R | 37% | 49.7% | 48.3%–51.1% | 4,813 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 31% | 46.9% | 45.3%–48.4% | 3,966 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q E Q E R | 5.4% | 47.5% | 43.8%–51.2% | 701 |
| Q W Q E Q R Q E Q E R | 1.7% | 47.3% | 40.7%–53.9% | 218 |
| Q E W W Q R Q Q Q E R | 1.5% | 48.0% | 41.1%–54.9% | 198 |
| Q E Q E W R Q Q Q E R | 1.2% | 46.2% | 38.5%–54.0% | 156 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Malignance | 38% | 47.6% | 46.3%–49.0% | 4,977 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 31% | 54.2% | 52.7%–55.7% | 4,127 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 21% | 51.8% | 49.9%–53.6% | 2,747 |
| Void Staff | 15% | 53.8% | 51.6%–55.9% | 2,036 |
| Stormsurge | 12% | 54.7% | 52.2%–57.1% | 1,526 |
| Rylai's Crystal Scepter | 3.4% | 57.8% | 53.1%–62.3% | 443 |
| Morellonomicon | 3.3% | 53.2% | 48.5%–57.9% | 434 |
| Mejai's Soulstealer | 2.4% | 72.1% | 66.9%–76.7% | 322 |
| Horizon Focus | 2.2% | 57.3% | 51.5%–62.9% | 288 |
| Rod of Ages | 1.8% | 51.2% | 45.0%–57.4% | 244 |
Questions
What do Karthus Top players build first on all servers?
The most played core is Blackfire Torch, then Liandry's Torment, then Shadowflame: 9% of 13,232 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 53.5% win rate.
What skill order do Karthus Top players use?
Most often they max Q, E, W and start Q, E, Q: 42% of 13,091 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 49.4% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Karthus Top players take?
Exhaust and Flash, in 25% of 13,232 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 49.0% win rate.













































