- Win
- 49.1%
- ▼0.8 vs Top
- LP a game
- +4.10
- ±1.42
- Games
- 1,499
- a win +29.9 · a loss −21.2
- Pick · Ban
- 0.11 · 1.4%
- as Top · any role
Karthus Top, patch 26.21: Blackfire Torch, Shadowflame, Rabadon's Deathcap; Deathfire Touch + Precision; skill order Q > E > W (each the most played of 1,499 games).
Build
Start
Hp
×287% · 49.2% won
Spells
Fl
38% · 48.9% won
Skills
64% · 48.9% won
Items 18.6% of games with a core
- Blackfire Torch
- Shadowflame
- Rabadon's Deathcap
- Vs
60.2%won64% · 47pick, 47 games - Zh
57.9%won24% · 18pick, 18 games - St
57.1%won6.8% · 5pick, 5 games
- Vs
51.9%won27% · 32pick, 32 games - Zh
59.3%won13% · 15pick, 15 games - Mo
54.0%won12% · 14pick, 14 games
56.6% won (49.2–63.7) · 175 games
4th: of the 74 games with this core that reached it · 5th: all builds. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 51% of games · 49.5% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 4 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap19%56.6%49% to 64%
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame16%55.9%48% to 64%
- Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Zhonya's Hourglass12%46.0%37% to 55%
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Zhonya's Hourglass6.7%49.2%37% to 61%
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Void Staff3.9%48.7%33% to 64%
- Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Void Staff3.6%58.8%42% to 74%
- Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Stormsurge3.5%51.5%35% to 68%
- Malignance › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap3.4%62.5%45% to 77%
Skills
- ››starts Q E Q64%48.9%932
- ››starts Q E W19%47.2%284
- ››starts Q E QFew games3.7%53.7%54
- ››starts Q E EFew games3.2%58.7%46
- ››starts Q W EFew games2.5%41.7%36
Starting items
- 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess Few games2.5%47.2% won
- Dark Seal + Refillable Potion Few games2.0%53.3% won
Boots
- No boots 12%40.6% won
Summoner spells
- Exhaust + Ignite 24%50.1% won
- Flash + Teleport 12%46.8% won
Every option as a table47 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap | 19% | 56.6% | 49.2%–63.7% | 175 |
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame | 16% | 55.9% | 48.0%–63.6% | 152 |
| Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Zhonya's Hourglass | 12% | 46.0% | 37.1%–55.2% | 113 |
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 6.7% | 49.2% | 37.3%–61.2% | 63 |
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Void StaffFew games | 3.9% | 48.7% | 33.5%–64.1% | 37 |
| Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Void StaffFew games | 3.6% | 58.8% | 42.2%–73.6% | 34 |
| Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › StormsurgeFew games | 3.5% | 51.5% | 35.2%–67.5% | 33 |
| Malignance › Shadowflame › Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 3.4% | 62.5% | 45.3%–77.1% | 32 |
| 4th item, of 411 games that reached it | ||||
| Void Staff | 30% | 57.6% | 48.8%–65.9% | 125 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 28% | 56.4% | 47.4%–65.1% | 117 |
| Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 12% | 56.9% | 43.3%–69.5% | 51 |
| ShadowflameFew games | 9.3% | 50.0% | 34.8%–65.1% | 38 |
| Liandry's TormentFew games | 5.8% | 62.5% | 42.7%–78.8% | 24 |
| StormsurgeFew games | 5.4% | 59.1% | 38.7%–76.7% | 22 |
| 5th item, of 119 games that reached it | ||||
| Void StaffFew games | 27% | 46.9% | 30.9%–63.6% | 32 |
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 22% | 61.5% | 42.5%–77.6% | 26 |
| Boots | ||||
| Sorcerer's Shoes | 86% | 50.5% | 47.8%–53.2% | 1,283 |
| No boots | 12% | 40.6% | 33.9%–47.8% | 187 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 87% | 49.2% | 46.5%–51.9% | 1,283 |
| 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the GoddessFew games | 2.5% | 47.2% | 32.0%–63.0% | 36 |
| Dark Seal + Refillable PotionFew games | 2.0% | 53.3% | 36.1%–69.8% | 30 |
| Amplifying Tome + Doran's Ring + 2 × Health PotionFew games | 2.0% | 55.2% | 37.6%–71.6% | 29 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Exhaust + Flash | 38% | 48.9% | 44.9%–53.1% | 568 |
| Exhaust + Ignite | 24% | 50.1% | 45.0%–55.3% | 357 |
| Flash + Teleport | 12% | 46.8% | 39.7%–53.9% | 186 |
| Exhaust + Teleport | 12% | 43.1% | 36.1%–50.4% | 181 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q E W · starts Q E Q | 64% | 48.9% | 45.7%–52.1% | 932 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 19% | 47.2% | 41.4%–53.0% | 284 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E QFew games | 3.7% | 53.7% | 40.6%–66.3% | 54 |
| Max E Q W · starts Q E EFew games | 3.2% | 58.7% | 44.3%–71.7% | 46 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q W EFew games | 2.5% | 41.7% | 27.1%–57.8% | 36 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q E Q W Q R Q E Q E R | 51% | 49.5% | 45.9%–53.1% | 735 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 19% | 48.0% | 42.1%–53.9% | 273 |
| Q E Q E Q R Q W Q E RFew games | 3.8% | 54.6% | 41.5%–67.0% | 55 |
| Q E Q E Q R W Q Q E RFew games | 3.5% | 54.9% | 41.4%–67.7% | 51 |
| Q E Q E W R Q Q Q E RFew games | 3.5% | 46.0% | 33.0%–59.6% | 50 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q E Q E RFew games | 2.4% | 42.9% | 28.0%–59.1% | 35 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Liandry's Torment | 37% | 51.1% | 46.9%–55.2% | 554 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 23% | 50.7% | 45.5%–56.0% | 341 |
| Void Staff | 18% | 54.4% | 48.5%–60.3% | 270 |
| Malignance | 17% | 49.4% | 43.3%–55.5% | 255 |
| Stormsurge | 9.6% | 56.3% | 48.1%–64.1% | 144 |
| Rylai's Crystal ScepterFew games | 2.6% | 59.0% | 43.4%–72.9% | 39 |
| MorellonomiconFew games | 2.3% | 47.1% | 31.5%–63.3% | 34 |
| Rod of AgesFew games | 1.7% | 40.0% | 23.4%–59.3% | 25 |
| Mejai's SoulstealerFew games | 1.4% | 90.5% | 71.1%–97.4% | 21 |
| CryptbloomFew games | 1.3% | 60.0% | 38.7%–78.1% | 20 |
Questions
What do Karthus Top players build first on all servers?
The most played core is Blackfire Torch, then Shadowflame, then Rabadon's Deathcap: 12% of 1,499 games in Diamond and above, patch 26.21, 56.6% win rate.
What skill order do Karthus Top players use?
Most often they max Q, E, W and start Q, E, Q: 64% of 1,459 games with a skill order in Diamond and above, patch 26.21, 48.9% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Karthus Top players take?
Exhaust and Flash, in 38% of 1,499 games in Diamond and above, patch 26.21, 48.9% win rate.












































