Maokai Top build on KR
Off-meta Top
Win rate51.1%+1.0 pts vs Top 50.0%
LP a game+1.50±0.87 · Top +1.47
Games2,102Top · patch 26.20
Pick rate0.67%as Top
Ban rate0.31%any role
Maokai Top, patch 26.20: the most played core opens with Unending Despair (4% of 2,102 games), Flash and Teleport.
Core items
| Items | Picked | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
Ud Wa Sv Unending Despair · Winter's Approach · Spirit Visage | 3.9% | 82 | 67.1%56% to 76% |
Hr Wa Ud Hollow Radiance · Winter's Approach · Unending Despair | 1.4% | 30 | 63.3%46% to 78% |
Sv Wa Ud Spirit Visage · Winter's Approach · Unending Despair | 1.1% | 24 | 54.2%35% to 72% |
Hr Wa Sv Hollow Radiance · Winter's Approach · Spirit Visage | 1.1% | 22 | 68.2%47% to 84% |
Sa Sv Th Sunfire Aegis · Spirit Visage · Thornmail | 1.0% | 21 | 61.9%41% to 79% |
Ud Wa Th Unending Despair · Winter's Approach · Thornmail | 1.0% | 20 | 55.0%34% to 74% |
Hr Sv Th Hollow Radiance · Spirit Visage · Thornmail | 1.0% | 20 | 70.0%48% to 85% |
Hr Wa Th Hollow Radiance · Winter's Approach · Thornmail | 1.0% | 20 | 50.0%30% to 70% |
Skill order
Q›W›EQ·W·E
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| W | 2 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| E | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| R | 6 | 11 | 16 |
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, W, E · 53% · 1,12350.5%48%–53%
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, W, Q · 31% · 66150.4%47%–54%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, W, E · 2.3% · 4957.1%43%–70%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, W, Q · 2.2% · 4751.1%37%–65%
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, E, W · 2.2% · 4660.9%46%–74%
Other finished items
| Item | In inventory | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thornmail2,450 gold | 28% | 585 | 53.5%49% to 58% |
| Sunfire Aegis2,800 gold | 26% | 546 | 51.1%47% to 55% |
| Hollow Radiance2,800 gold | 25% | 525 | 52.2%48% to 56% |
| Imperial Mandate2,400 gold | 7.7% | 161 | 56.5%49% to 64% |
| Frozen Heart2,500 gold | 7.2% | 152 | 55.3%47% to 63% |
| Randuin's Omen2,700 gold | 6.3% | 132 | 50.8%42% to 59% |
| Heartsteel3,000 gold | 4.8% | 100 | 50.0%40% to 60% |
| Jak'Sho, The Protean3,200 gold | 2.3% | 48 | 52.1%38% to 66% |
| Kaenic Rookern2,900 gold | 2.0% | 41 | 51.2%36% to 66% |
| Abyssal Mask2,650 gold | 1.9% | 40 | 57.5%42% to 71% |
Starting items
- Doran's Shield, Health Potion63% · 1,32952.1%49%–55%
- Doran's Helm, Health Potion18% · 38253.9%49%–59%
- Doran's Ring, 2 × Health Potion13% · 28041.1%35%–47%
- 2 × Health Potion, Tear of the Goddess2.7% · 5757.9%45%–70%
Boots
- Plated Steelcaps49% · 1,03852.5%49%–56%
- Mercury's Treads30% · 62852.9%49%–57%
- Ionian Boots of Lucidity10.0% · 21049.1%42%–56%
- No boots7.6% · 16042.5%35%–50%
- Boots of Swiftness3.0% · 6338.1%27%–50%
Summoner spells
- Flash and Teleport79% · 1,66650.7%48%–53%
- Flash and Ignite16% · 33955.2%50%–60%
- Teleport and Ignite2.5% · 5242.3%30%–56%
- Exhaust and Flash1.5% · 3145.2%29%–62%
Questions
What do Maokai Top players build first on KR?
The most played core is Unending Despair, then Winter's Approach, then Spirit Visage: 4% of 2,102 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 67.1% win rate.
What skill order do Maokai Top players use?
Most often they max Q, W, E and start Q, W, E: 53% of 2,102 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 50.5% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Maokai Top players take?
Flash and Teleport, in 79% of 2,102 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 50.7% win rate.



























