Talon Mid build on KR
5th of 43 Mid
Win rate52.1%+2.1 pts vs Mid 50.0%
LP a game+2.40±0.49 · Mid +1.40
Games6,423Mid · patch 26.20
Pick rate3.2%as Mid
Ban rate2.5%any role
Talon Mid, patch 26.20: the most played core opens with Eclipse (6% of 6,423 games), max W, Flash and Ignite.
Core items
| Items | Picked | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
Ec Bc Dd Eclipse · Black Cleaver · Death's Dance | 5.9% | 378 | 61.6%57% to 66% |
Ug Ba Eo Umbral Glaive · Bastionbreaker · Edge of Night | 5.3% | 338 | 61.8%57% to 67% |
Ug Ba Vc Umbral Glaive · Bastionbreaker · Voltaic Cyclosword | 4.0% | 257 | 48.3%42% to 54% |
Ug Bc Dd Umbral Glaive · Black Cleaver · Death's Dance | 2.5% | 163 | 65.6%58% to 73% |
Yg Vc Eo Youmuu's Ghostblade · Voltaic Cyclosword · Edge of Night | 2.4% | 155 | 56.8%49% to 64% |
Ug Ba Sf Umbral Glaive · Bastionbreaker · Serpent's Fang | 1.7% | 111 | 45.1%36% to 54% |
Ug Ba Bc Umbral Glaive · Bastionbreaker · Black Cleaver | 1.7% | 110 | 63.6%54% to 72% |
Ug Vc Ba Umbral Glaive · Voltaic Cyclosword · Bastionbreaker | 1.4% | 89 | 64.0%54% to 73% |
Skill order
W›Q›EW·Q·E
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q | 2 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| W | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| E | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| R | 6 | 11 | 16 |
- W›Q›EMax W, Q, EStarts W, Q, E · 61% · 3,90552.5%51%–54%
- W›Q›EMax W, Q, EStarts W, Q, W · 29% · 1,83651.6%49%–54%
- W›Q›EMax W, Q, EStarts Q, W, E · 4.1% · 26053.1%47%–59%
- W›Q›EMax W, Q, EStarts Q, W, W · 2.2% · 13850.0%42%–58%
- W›Q›EMax W, Q, EStarts W, Q, Q · 1.3% · 8155.6%45%–66%
Other finished items
| Item | In inventory | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Umbral Glaive2,800 gold | 47% | 3,029 | 53.0%51% to 55% |
| Voltaic Cyclosword3,000 gold | 36% | 2,312 | 53.2%51% to 55% |
| Bastionbreaker3,000 gold | 33% | 2,127 | 55.4%53% to 57% |
| Youmuu's Ghostblade2,800 gold | 28% | 1,770 | 54.5%52% to 57% |
| Edge of Night3,000 gold | 24% | 1,527 | 58.1%56% to 61% |
| Serpent's Fang2,500 gold | 16% | 998 | 51.2%48% to 54% |
| Serylda's Grudge3,000 gold | 10% | 655 | 60.6%57% to 64% |
| Profane Hydra2,850 gold | 7.0% | 453 | 50.1%46% to 55% |
| Maw of Malmortius3,100 gold | 4.6% | 298 | 56.0%50% to 62% |
| Sundered Sky3,100 gold | 4.6% | 293 | 56.3%51% to 62% |
Starting items
- Doran's Blade, Health Potion81% · 5,18352.5%51%–54%
- Long Sword, Refillable Potion13% · 85850.0%47%–53%
- Doran's Helm, Health Potion2.2% · 13853.6%45%–62%
- Doran's Shield, Health Potion1.1% · 6946.4%35%–58%
Boots
- Crimson Lucidity33% · 2,13351.7%50%–54%
- Chainlaced Crushers29% · 1,87753.7%51%–56%
- Armored Advance17% · 1,07853.2%50%–56%
- Swiftmarch13% · 84954.1%51%–57%
- No boots5.2% · 33536.7%32%–42%
Summoner spells
- Flash and Ignite98% · 6,29852.1%51%–53%
- Flash and Teleport0.8% · 5448.2%35%–61%
- Cleanse and Flash0.7% · 4346.5%33%–61%
- Exhaust and Flash0.3% · 2060.0%39%–78%
Questions
What do Talon Mid players build first on KR?
The most played core is Eclipse, then Black Cleaver, then Death's Dance: 6% of 6,423 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 61.6% win rate.
What skill order do Talon Mid players use?
Most often they max W, Q, E and start W, Q, E: 61% of 6,423 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 52.5% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Talon Mid players take?
Flash and Ignite, in 98% of 6,423 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 52.1% win rate.





























