- Win
- 50.8%
- ▲0.8 vs Mid
- LP a game
- +1.40
- ±0.64
- Games
- 3,884
- a win +20.3 · a loss −18.4
- Pick · Ban
- 0.54 · 10.6%
- as Mid · any role
Cho'Gath Mid on LAN, patch 26.21: Hextech Rocketbelt, Riftmaker, Dead Man's Plate; Hail of Blades + Sorcery; skill order E > Q > W (each the most played of 3,884 games).
Build
Start
Hp
×266% · 50.2% won
Spells
Ig
60% · 49.9% won
Skills
43% · 51.8% won
Items 6.3% of games with a core
- Hextech Rocketbelt
- Riftmaker
- Dead Man's Plate
- Th
59.4%won30% · 27pick, 27 games - Fo
55.5%won20% · 18pick, 18 games - Kr
56.9%won12% · 11pick, 11 games
- Th
55.2%won26% · 8pick, 8 games - Jt
58.2%won16% · 5pick, 5 games
53.3% won (45.7–60.7) · 167 games
4th: of the 90 games with this core that reached it · 5th: of the 31 games with this core that reached it. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 33% of games · 53.0% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Hextech Rocketbelt › Riftmaker › Dead Man's Plate6.3%53.3%46% to 61%
- Heartsteel › Hollow Radiance › Thornmail5.1%55.6%47% to 64%
- Hextech Rocketbelt › Heartsteel › Thornmail2.7%53.5%42% to 65%
- Heartsteel › Thornmail › Dead Man's Plate2.6%54.4%43% to 66%
- Hextech Rocketbelt › Riftmaker › Thornmail2.3%50.0%38% to 62%
- Hextech Rocketbelt › Heartsteel › Riftmaker1.6%54.8%40% to 69%
- Rod of Ages › Heartsteel › Thornmail1.1%51.7%34% to 69%
Skills
- ››starts E Q W43%51.8%1,639
- ››starts Q E W12%50.6%457
- ››starts Q E W9.4%47.9%361
- ››starts E Q W4.7%58.6%181
- ››starts E Q W4.2%47.2%163
Starting items
- Doran's Shield + Health Potion 15%52.8% won
- Doran's Helm + Health Potion 9.9%50.9% won
Boots
- Swiftmarch 25%53.6% won
- Armored Advance 19%50.8% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Teleport 27%52.3% won
- Flash + Ghost 5.3%54.1% won
Every option as a table53 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Hextech Rocketbelt › Riftmaker › Dead Man's Plate | 6.3% | 53.3% | 45.7%–60.7% | 167 |
| Heartsteel › Hollow Radiance › Thornmail | 5.1% | 55.6% | 47.1%–63.7% | 135 |
| Hextech Rocketbelt › Heartsteel › ThornmailFew games | 2.7% | 53.5% | 42.0%–64.6% | 71 |
| Heartsteel › Thornmail › Dead Man's PlateFew games | 2.6% | 54.4% | 42.7%–65.7% | 68 |
| Hextech Rocketbelt › Riftmaker › ThornmailFew games | 2.3% | 50.0% | 37.9%–62.1% | 62 |
| Hextech Rocketbelt › Heartsteel › RiftmakerFew games | 1.6% | 54.8% | 40.0%–68.8% | 42 |
| Rod of Ages › Heartsteel › ThornmailFew games | 1.1% | 51.7% | 34.4%–68.6% | 29 |
| 4th item, of 1,391 games that reached it | ||||
| Dead Man's Plate | 15% | 61.1% | 54.3%–67.4% | 208 |
| Thornmail | 14% | 60.0% | 53.1%–66.5% | 200 |
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 7.3% | 58.8% | 49.1%–67.9% | 102 |
| Force of NatureFew games | 7.0% | 57.7% | 47.8%–67.1% | 97 |
| Randuin's OmenFew games | 6.9% | 59.4% | 49.4%–68.7% | 96 |
| Kaenic RookernFew games | 6.3% | 56.8% | 46.4%–66.7% | 88 |
| 5th item, of 493 games that reached it | ||||
| Jak'Sho, The ProteanFew games | 11% | 57.1% | 44.1%–69.2% | 56 |
| ThornmailFew games | 11% | 49.1% | 36.4%–61.9% | 55 |
| Dead Man's PlateFew games | 9.3% | 58.7% | 44.3%–71.7% | 46 |
| Randuin's OmenFew games | 7.1% | 40.0% | 25.6%–56.4% | 35 |
| Kaenic RookernFew games | 6.9% | 70.6% | 53.8%–83.2% | 34 |
| Unending DespairFew games | 6.3% | 80.7% | 63.7%–90.8% | 31 |
| Boots | ||||
| Chainlaced Crushers | 39% | 49.9% | 47.4%–52.4% | 1,522 |
| Swiftmarch | 25% | 53.6% | 50.5%–56.7% | 970 |
| Armored Advance | 19% | 50.8% | 47.2%–54.4% | 750 |
| Spellslinger's Shoes | 8.7% | 47.5% | 42.2%–52.8% | 339 |
| No boots | 5.3% | 44.2% | 37.6%–51.0% | 206 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 66% | 50.2% | 48.3%–52.2% | 2,555 |
| Doran's Shield + Health Potion | 15% | 52.8% | 48.7%–56.8% | 582 |
| Doran's Helm + Health Potion | 9.9% | 50.9% | 45.9%–55.9% | 383 |
| 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the GoddessFew games | 2.4% | 48.4% | 38.5%–58.4% | 93 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Ignite | 60% | 49.9% | 47.9%–51.9% | 2,329 |
| Flash + Teleport | 27% | 52.3% | 49.2%–55.3% | 1,035 |
| Flash + Ghost | 5.3% | 54.1% | 47.3%–60.8% | 207 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 3.5% | 58.1% | 49.7%–66.1% | 136 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max E Q W · starts E Q W | 43% | 51.8% | 49.4%–54.2% | 1,639 |
| Max E Q W · starts Q E W | 12% | 50.6% | 46.0%–55.1% | 457 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 9.4% | 47.9% | 42.8%–53.1% | 361 |
| Max E W Q · starts E Q W | 4.7% | 58.6% | 51.3%–65.5% | 181 |
| Max Q E W · starts E Q W | 4.2% | 47.2% | 39.7%–54.9% | 163 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| E Q W E E R E Q E Q R | 33% | 53.0% | 50.3%–55.8% | 1,258 |
| Q E W E E R E Q E Q R | 6.6% | 51.4% | 45.2%–57.6% | 247 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 5.9% | 49.8% | 43.2%–56.3% | 221 |
| E Q W E E R E W E W R | 3.0% | 57.9% | 48.7%–66.6% | 114 |
| E W Q E E R E Q E Q R | 3.0% | 54.0% | 44.8%–62.9% | 113 |
| E W Q E E R E W E W RFew games | 2.2% | 50.6% | 40.1%–61.1% | 83 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Heartsteel | 53% | 52.7% | 50.6%–54.9% | 2,062 |
| Thornmail | 36% | 52.0% | 49.4%–54.6% | 1,390 |
| Hollow Radiance | 21% | 53.2% | 49.8%–56.6% | 818 |
| Kaenic Rookern | 13% | 52.1% | 47.8%–56.4% | 514 |
| Force of Nature | 11% | 53.8% | 49.1%–58.4% | 435 |
| Rod of Ages | 10% | 48.7% | 43.9%–53.6% | 398 |
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 8.3% | 54.7% | 49.2%–60.0% | 322 |
| Randuin's Omen | 6.9% | 51.3% | 45.3%–57.2% | 267 |
| Unending Despair | 6.8% | 61.9% | 55.9%–67.5% | 265 |
| Warmog's Armor | 5.1% | 59.7% | 52.7%–66.3% | 196 |
Questions
What do Cho'Gath Mid players build first on LAN?
The most played core is Hextech Rocketbelt, then Riftmaker, then Dead Man's Plate: 4% of 3,884 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 53.3% win rate.
What skill order do Cho'Gath Mid players use?
Most often they max E, Q, W and start E, Q, W: 43% of 3,842 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 51.8% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Cho'Gath Mid players take?
Flash and Ignite, in 60% of 3,884 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 49.9% win rate.

















































