- Win
- 50.4%
- ▲0.4 vs Top
- LP a game
- +1.60
- ±0.95
- Games
- 1,805
- a win +20.8 · a loss −17.9
- Pick · Ban
- 0.52 · 29.8%
- as Top · any role
Malzahar Top on LAN, patch 26.20: Blackfire Torch, Rylai's Crystal Scepter, Liandry's Torment; Deathfire Touch + Inspiration; skill order E > Q > W (each the most played of 1,805 games).
Build
Start
Hp
×257% · 48.6% won
Spells
Te
63% · 50.0% won
Skills
53% · 51.9% won
Items 29.1% of games with a core
- Blackfire Torch
- Rylai's Crystal Scepter
- Liandry's Torment
- Sh
56.1%won19% pick - Zh
55.9%won15% pick - Mo
49.4%won10% pick
- Rd
55.6%won23% pick - Mo
46.2%won14% pick - Sh
55.9%won12% pick
53.1% won (48.2–58.0) · 399 games
Skill path 44% of games · 51.2% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 2 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Blackfire Torch › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › Liandry's Torment29%53.1%48% to 58%
- Malignance › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › Liandry's Torment6.0%52.4%42% to 63%
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame3.7%45.1%32% to 59%
- Blackfire Torch › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › Shadowflame2.0%60.7%42% to 76%
- Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame2.0%51.9%34% to 69%
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Zhonya's Hourglass1.5%61.9%41% to 79%
Skills
- ››starts E W Q53%51.9%947
- ››starts E W Q25%47.9%436
- ››starts E Q W9.8%54.9%175
- ››starts E W EFew games1.7%41.9%31
- ››starts E W EFew games1.7%60.0%30
Starting items
- 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess 31%53.6% won
- Sapphire Crystal + Refillable Potion Few games3.1%54.6% won
Boots
- Ionian Boots of Lucidity 12%51.2% won
- Boots of Swiftness 7.9%53.2% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Ignite 24%51.7% won
- Flash + Ghost 5.7%58.3% won
Every option as a table50 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Blackfire Torch › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › Liandry's Torment | 29% | 53.1% | 48.2%–58.0% | 399 |
| Malignance › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › Liandry's TormentFew games | 6.0% | 52.4% | 41.8%–62.9% | 82 |
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › ShadowflameFew games | 3.7% | 45.1% | 32.3%–58.6% | 51 |
| Blackfire Torch › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › ShadowflameFew games | 2.0% | 60.7% | 42.4%–76.4% | 28 |
| Malignance › Liandry's Torment › ShadowflameFew games | 2.0% | 51.9% | 34.0%–69.3% | 27 |
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 1.5% | 61.9% | 40.9%–79.3% | 21 |
| 4th item, of 769 games that reached it | ||||
| Shadowflame | 19% | 56.1% | 48.0%–63.8% | 148 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 15% | 55.9% | 46.9%–64.6% | 118 |
| Rylai's Crystal ScepterFew games | 11% | 51.2% | 40.6%–61.7% | 82 |
| MorellonomiconFew games | 10% | 49.4% | 38.5%–60.3% | 77 |
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 8.2% | 49.2% | 37.3%–61.2% | 63 |
| Void StaffFew games | 8.2% | 50.8% | 38.8%–62.7% | 63 |
| 5th item, of 276 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 23% | 55.6% | 43.3%–67.2% | 63 |
| MorellonomiconFew games | 14% | 46.2% | 31.6%–61.4% | 39 |
| ShadowflameFew games | 12% | 55.9% | 39.5%–71.1% | 34 |
| Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 11% | 56.7% | 39.2%–72.6% | 30 |
| Void StaffFew games | 8.0% | 40.9% | 23.3%–61.3% | 22 |
| MalignanceFew games | 7.6% | 52.4% | 32.4%–71.7% | 21 |
| Boots | ||||
| Sorcerer's Shoes | 70% | 51.0% | 48.3%–53.8% | 1,258 |
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 12% | 51.2% | 44.5%–57.9% | 211 |
| Boots of Swiftness | 7.9% | 53.2% | 45.0%–61.1% | 143 |
| No boots | 7.5% | 40.0% | 32.1%–48.4% | 135 |
| Plated SteelcapsFew games | 1.4% | 57.7% | 39.0%–74.5% | 26 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 57% | 48.6% | 45.6%–51.7% | 1,030 |
| 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess | 31% | 53.6% | 49.4%–57.7% | 558 |
| Sapphire Crystal + Refillable PotionFew games | 3.1% | 54.6% | 41.5%–67.0% | 55 |
| Health Potion + Tear of the GoddessFew games | 1.3% | 66.7% | 46.7%–82.0% | 24 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Teleport | 63% | 50.0% | 47.1%–52.9% | 1,144 |
| Flash + Ignite | 24% | 51.7% | 47.0%–56.3% | 441 |
| Flash + Ghost | 5.7% | 58.3% | 48.6%–67.3% | 103 |
| Exhaust + FlashFew games | 1.8% | 45.5% | 29.8%–62.0% | 33 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max E Q W · starts E W Q | 53% | 51.9% | 48.7%–55.0% | 947 |
| Max E W Q · starts E W Q | 25% | 47.9% | 43.3%–52.6% | 436 |
| Max E Q W · starts E Q W | 9.8% | 54.9% | 47.5%–62.1% | 175 |
| Max E W Q · starts E W EFew games | 1.7% | 41.9% | 26.4%–59.2% | 31 |
| Max E Q W · starts E W EFew games | 1.7% | 60.0% | 42.3%–75.4% | 30 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| E W Q E E R E Q E Q R | 44% | 51.2% | 47.6%–54.7% | 768 |
| E W Q E E R E W E W R | 17% | 48.0% | 42.4%–53.6% | 302 |
| E Q W E E R E Q E Q R | 7.3% | 53.5% | 44.9%–61.9% | 129 |
| E W Q E E R E Q E W RFew games | 3.6% | 61.9% | 49.6%–72.9% | 63 |
| E W Q E E R E W E Q RFew games | 3.6% | 44.4% | 32.9%–56.7% | 63 |
| E W E Q E R E Q E Q RFew games | 1.4% | 62.5% | 42.7%–78.8% | 24 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Malignance | 29% | 51.7% | 47.4%–55.9% | 528 |
| Shadowflame | 22% | 54.1% | 49.2%–58.9% | 401 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 15% | 52.3% | 46.3%–58.2% | 264 |
| Morellonomicon | 12% | 49.0% | 42.3%–55.8% | 208 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 10% | 53.8% | 46.6%–60.9% | 184 |
| Void Staff | 9.0% | 52.2% | 44.5%–59.7% | 163 |
| Bloodletter's Curse | 7.3% | 47.7% | 39.4%–56.2% | 132 |
| StormsurgeFew games | 2.6% | 50.0% | 36.1%–63.9% | 46 |
Questions
What do Malzahar Top players build first on LAN?
The most played core is Blackfire Torch, then Rylai's Crystal Scepter, then Liandry's Torment: 22% of 1,805 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 53.1% win rate.
What skill order do Malzahar Top players use?
Most often they max E, Q, W and start E, W, Q: 53% of 1,777 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.20, 51.9% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Malzahar Top players take?
Flash and Teleport, in 63% of 1,805 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 50.0% win rate.














































