Kayn Top build
Jungle90%Top9%
Off-meta Top
Win rate46.9%−3.2 pts vs Top 50.0%
LP a game+0.20±1.01 · Top +1.91
Games1,590Top · patch 26.20
Pick rate1.3%as Top
Ban rate11.1%any role
Kayn Top, patch 26.20: the most played core opens with Eclipse (6% of 1,590 games), max Q, Flash and Ignite.
Core items
| Items | Picked | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
Ec Bc Dd Eclipse · Black Cleaver · Death's Dance | 6.5% | 103 | 50.5%41% to 60% |
Vc Bc Dd Voltaic Cyclosword · Black Cleaver · Death's Dance | 4.8% | 77 | 53.3%42% to 64% |
Ec Bc So Eclipse · Black Cleaver · Spear of Shojin | 2.0% | 31 | 41.9%26% to 59% |
Ec Bc Sv Eclipse · Black Cleaver · Spirit Visage | 1.9% | 30 | 56.7%39% to 73% |
Ec Bc Eh Eclipse · Black Cleaver · Endless Hunger | 1.3% | 20 | 55.0%34% to 74% |
Vc So Dd Voltaic Cyclosword · Spear of Shojin · Death's Dance | 1.1% | 18 | 44.4%25% to 66% |
Vc Bc Eh Voltaic Cyclosword · Black Cleaver · Endless Hunger | 1.1% | 17 | 41.2%22% to 64% |
Vc Ec Bc Voltaic Cyclosword · Eclipse · Black Cleaver | 0.9% | 15 | 66.7%42% to 85% |
Skill order
Q›W›EQ·W·E
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| W | 2 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| E | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| R | 6 | 11 | 16 |
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, W, E · 60% · 96148.1%45%–51%
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, E, W · 13% · 20341.4%35%–48%
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, W, Q · 7.9% · 12642.1%34%–51%
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, W, W · 2.3% · 3754.1%38%–69%
- W›Q›EMax W, Q, EStarts Q, W, E · 1.8% · 2832.1%18%–51%
Other finished items
| Item | In inventory | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voltaic Cyclosword3,000 gold | 55% | 874 | 46.8%44% to 50% |
| Endless Hunger3,100 gold | 15% | 233 | 47.6%41% to 54% |
| Hubris2,800 gold | 14% | 227 | 44.5%38% to 51% |
| Spirit Visage2,700 gold | 13% | 211 | 47.9%41% to 55% |
| Spear of Shojin3,100 gold | 13% | 210 | 50.9%44% to 58% |
| Bastionbreaker3,000 gold | 10% | 159 | 54.1%46% to 62% |
| Axiom Arc2,750 gold | 7.0% | 111 | 55.0%46% to 64% |
| Serylda's Grudge3,000 gold | 4.8% | 77 | 55.8%45% to 66% |
| Lord Dominik's Regards3,300 gold | 4.7% | 74 | 54.1%43% to 65% |
| Maw of Malmortius3,100 gold | 4.7% | 74 | 48.7%38% to 60% |
Starting items
- Doran's Blade, Health Potion69% · 1,10448.1%45%–51%
- Long Sword, Refillable Potion9.7% · 15444.2%37%–52%
- Doran's Shield, Health Potion5.7% · 9040.0%30%–50%
- Long Sword, Doran's Blade, Health Potion1.9% · 3056.7%39%–73%
Boots
- Plated Steelcaps45% · 71648.3%45%–52%
- Mercury's Treads23% · 36948.0%43%–53%
- Ionian Boots of Lucidity15% · 23444.0%38%–50%
- Gluttonous Greaves8.5% · 13549.6%41%–58%
- No boots6.5% · 10433.7%25%–43%
Summoner spells
- Flash and Ignite77% · 1,22347.9%45%–51%
- Flash and Teleport18% · 29242.5%37%–48%
- Exhaust and Flash2.1% · 3357.6%41%–73%
- Teleport and Ignite0.8% · 1338.5%18%–64%
Questions
What do Kayn Top players build first on LAS?
The most played core is Eclipse, then Black Cleaver, then Death's Dance: 6% of 1,590 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 50.5% win rate.
What skill order do Kayn Top players use?
Most often they max Q, W, E and start Q, W, E: 60% of 1,590 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 48.1% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Kayn Top players take?
Flash and Ignite, in 77% of 1,590 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 47.9% win rate.



























