Garen Top build on OCE
Off-meta Top
Win rate53.3%+3.3 pts vs Top 50.0%
LP a game+3.20±1.38 · Top +2.04
Games854Top · patch 26.20
Pick rate9.6%as Top
Ban rate7.6%any role
Low sample. 854 games, fewer than 1,000. Read these numbers as rough.
Garen Top, patch 26.20: the most played core opens with Stridebreaker (17% of 854 games), max E, Flash and Ignite.
Core items
| Items | Picked | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
St Pd Mr Stridebreaker · Phantom Dancer · Mortal Reminder | 17% | 149 | 62.4%54% to 70% |
St Pd Dm Stridebreaker · Phantom Dancer · Dead Man's Plate | 9.3% | 79 | 62.0%51% to 72% |
St Pd Ie Stridebreaker · Phantom Dancer · Infinity Edge | 5.5% | 47 | 59.6%45% to 72% |
St Mr Pd Stridebreaker · Mortal Reminder · Phantom Dancer | 4.5% | 38 | 60.5%45% to 74% |
St Yg Vc Stridebreaker · Youmuu's Ghostblade · Voltaic Cyclosword | 2.6% | 22 | 63.6%43% to 80% |
St Yg Pd Stridebreaker · Youmuu's Ghostblade · Phantom Dancer | 2.3% | 20 | 55.0%34% to 74% |
St Yg Mr Stridebreaker · Youmuu's Ghostblade · Mortal Reminder | 2.1% | 18 | 66.7%44% to 84% |
St Pd Fo Stridebreaker · Phantom Dancer · Force of Nature | 1.4% | 12 | 50.0%25% to 75% |
Skill order
E›Q›WE·Q·W
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q | 2 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| W | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| E | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| R | 6 | 11 | 16 |
- E›Q›WMax E, Q, WStarts E, Q, W · 68% · 57752.9%49%–57%
- E›Q›WMax E, Q, WStarts Q, E, W · 15% · 12954.3%46%–63%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, E, W · 4.2% · 3658.3%42%–73%
- E›Q›WMax E, Q, WStarts E, Q, E · 3.3% · 2857.1%39%–73%
- E›Q›WMax E, Q, WStarts E, W, Q · 2.7% · 2356.5%37%–74%
Other finished items
| Item | In inventory | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dead Man's Plate2,900 gold | 25% | 215 | 57.2%51% to 64% |
| Youmuu's Ghostblade2,800 gold | 17% | 143 | 59.4%51% to 67% |
| Infinity Edge3,500 gold | 14% | 120 | 62.5%54% to 71% |
| Force of Nature2,800 gold | 9.3% | 79 | 57.0%46% to 67% |
| Lord Dominik's Regards3,300 gold | 6.0% | 51 | 56.9%43% to 70% |
| Black Cleaver3,000 gold | 5.9% | 50 | 60.0%46% to 72% |
| Sterak's Gage3,200 gold | 4.7% | 40 | 62.5%47% to 76% |
| Voltaic Cyclosword3,000 gold | 4.0% | 34 | 61.8%45% to 76% |
| Spear of Shojin3,100 gold | 3.2% | 27 | 59.3%41% to 75% |
| Serpent's Fang2,500 gold | 2.8% | 24 | 54.2%35% to 72% |
Starting items
- Doran's Shield, Health Potion56% · 48250.8%46%–55%
- Doran's Blade, Health Potion32% · 27756.7%51%–62%
- Doran's Helm, Health Potion5.4% · 4658.7%44%–72%
- Doran's Bow, 2 × Health Potion2.5% · 2147.6%28%–68%
Boots
- Berserker's Greaves61% · 52254.0%50%–58%
- Boots of Swiftness19% · 15952.2%44%–60%
- Plated Steelcaps11% · 9347.3%37%–57%
- Mercury's Treads6.2% · 5356.6%43%–69%
- No boots2.5% · 2147.6%28%–68%
Summoner spells
- Flash and Ignite90% · 76553.3%50%–57%
- Flash and Teleport4.5% · 3844.7%30%–60%
- Flash and Ghost2.9% · 2556.0%37%–73%
- Exhaust and Flash1.6% · 1464.3%39%–84%
Questions
What do Garen Top players build first on OCE?
The most played core is Stridebreaker, then Phantom Dancer, then Mortal Reminder: 17% of 854 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 62.4% win rate.
What skill order do Garen Top players use?
Most often they max E, Q, W and start E, Q, W: 68% of 854 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 52.9% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Garen Top players take?
Flash and Ignite, in 90% of 854 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 53.3% win rate.




























