Malphite Top build on OCE
Off-meta Top
Win rate54.3%+4.3 pts vs Top 50.0%
LP a game+3.90±1.27 · Top +2.09
Games1,043Top · patch 26.20
Pick rate7.3%as Top
Ban rate16.6%any role
Malphite Top, patch 26.20: the most played core opens with Sunfire Aegis (8% of 1,043 games), Flash and Teleport.
Core items
| Items | Picked | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
Sa Th Fh Sunfire Aegis · Thornmail · Frozen Heart | 8.2% | 85 | 58.8%48% to 69% |
Sa Th Kr Sunfire Aegis · Thornmail · Kaenic Rookern | 3.5% | 36 | 55.6%40% to 70% |
Ma St Sh Malignance · Stormsurge · Shadowflame | 3.1% | 32 | 56.3%39% to 72% |
Sa Th Jt Sunfire Aegis · Thornmail · Jak'Sho, The Protean | 3.0% | 31 | 51.6%35% to 68% |
Sa Kr Th Sunfire Aegis · Kaenic Rookern · Thornmail | 2.0% | 21 | 71.4%50% to 86% |
Sa Fh Th Sunfire Aegis · Frozen Heart · Thornmail | 1.4% | 15 | 53.3%30% to 75% |
Sa Fh Kr Sunfire Aegis · Frozen Heart · Kaenic Rookern | 1.3% | 13 | 69.2%42% to 87% |
Sa Th Ro Sunfire Aegis · Thornmail · Randuin's Omen | 1.1% | 11 | 45.5%21% to 72% |
Skill order
Q›E›WQ·E·W
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| W | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| E | 2 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| R | 6 | 11 | 16 |
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, E, W · 46% · 48353.2%49%–58%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, W, E · 12% · 12258.2%49%–67%
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, W, E · 8.3% · 8751.7%41%–62%
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, E, W · 4.2% · 4463.6%49%–76%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, E, Q · 3.4% · 3542.9%28%–59%
Other finished items
| Item | In inventory | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Malignance2,700 gold | 34% | 350 | 54.0%49% to 59% |
| Kaenic Rookern2,900 gold | 27% | 285 | 56.8%51% to 62% |
| Jak'Sho, The Protean3,200 gold | 16% | 170 | 55.9%48% to 63% |
| Hollow Radiance2,800 gold | 16% | 163 | 59.5%52% to 67% |
| Stormsurge2,800 gold | 11% | 117 | 52.1%43% to 61% |
| Randuin's Omen2,700 gold | 11% | 112 | 54.5%45% to 63% |
| Shadowflame3,200 gold | 6.6% | 69 | 58.0%46% to 69% |
| Unending Despair2,800 gold | 3.4% | 35 | 65.7%49% to 79% |
| Rabadon's Deathcap3,500 gold | 3.3% | 34 | 58.8%42% to 74% |
| Iceborn Gauntlet2,900 gold | 2.7% | 28 | 60.7%42% to 76% |
Starting items
- Doran's Ring, 2 × Health Potion76% · 79053.5%50%–57%
- Doran's Shield, Health Potion13% · 13760.6%52%–68%
- Doran's Helm, Health Potion8.3% · 8651.2%41%–61%
Boots
- Plated Steelcaps59% · 61655.8%52%–60%
- Mercury's Treads25% · 25756.0%50%–62%
- Sorcerer's Shoes10% · 10646.2%37%–56%
- No boots4.1% · 4341.9%28%–57%
- Ionian Boots of Lucidity1.3% · 1353.9%29%–77%
Summoner spells
- Flash and Teleport73% · 75853.7%50%–57%
- Flash and Ignite24% · 25356.5%50%–62%
- Exhaust and Flash1.7% · 1855.6%34%–75%
Questions
What do Malphite Top players build first on OCE?
The most played core is Sunfire Aegis, then Thornmail, then Frozen Heart: 8% of 1,043 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 58.8% win rate.
What skill order do Malphite Top players use?
Most often they max Q, E, W and start Q, E, W: 46% of 1,043 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 53.2% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Malphite Top players take?
Flash and Teleport, in 73% of 1,043 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 53.7% win rate.


























