- Win
- 52.1%
- ▲2.1 vs Top
- LP a game
- +3.90
- ±0.74
- Games
- 3,488
- a win +23.4 · a loss −17.8
- Pick · Ban
- 6.5 · 11.9%
- as Top · any role
Malphite Top on RU, last 7 days: Sunfire Aegis, Thornmail, Frozen Heart; Arcane Comet + Resolve; skill order Q > E > W (each the most played of 3,488 games).
Build
Start
Hp
×266% · 52.1% won
Spells
Te
71% · 53.2% won
Skills
46% · 52.3% won
Items 10.1% of games with a core
- Sunfire Aegis
- Thornmail
- Frozen Heart
- Kr
58.6%won37% · 34pick, 34 games - Ro
57.5%won29% · 27pick, 27 games - Jt
56.7%won23% · 21pick, 21 games
- Jt
56.9%won19% · 51pick, 51 games - Ro
51.8%won13% · 34pick, 34 games - Kr
52.9%won7.2% · 19pick, 19 games
61.7% won (55.0–68.0) · 209 games
4th: of the 92 games with this core that reached it · 5th: all builds. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 40% of games · 52.9% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail › Frozen Heart10%61.7%55% to 68%
- Malignance › Stormsurge › Shadowflame9.9%58.3%51% to 65%
- Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail › Kaenic Rookern7.7%54.1%46% to 62%
- Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail › Jak'Sho, The Protean3.0%60.3%48% to 71%
- Malignance › Stormsurge › Rabadon's Deathcap2.8%61.0%48% to 72%
- Sunfire Aegis › Frozen Heart › Kaenic Rookern2.7%57.9%45% to 70%
- Malignance › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap1.6%60.6%44% to 75%
- Malignance › Sunfire Aegis › Kaenic Rookern1.3%59.3%41% to 75%
Skills
- ››starts Q E W46%52.3%1,594
- ››starts Q W E10%51.9%360
- ››starts Q W E8.9%45.5%308
- ››starts Q E Q3.8%59.2%130
- ››starts Q E W3.6%51.2%125
Starting items
- Doran's Shield + Health Potion 17%51.0% won
- Doran's Helm + Health Potion 10%52.9% won
Boots
- Mercury's Treads 26%47.7% won
- Sorcerer's Shoes 17%52.9% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Ignite 26%50.5% won
- Exhaust + Flash Few games1.2%41.5% won
Every option as a table50 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail › Frozen Heart | 10% | 61.7% | 55.0%–68.0% | 209 |
| Malignance › Stormsurge › Shadowflame | 9.9% | 58.3% | 51.4%–64.8% | 206 |
| Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail › Kaenic Rookern | 7.7% | 54.1% | 46.3%–61.6% | 159 |
| Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail › Jak'Sho, The ProteanFew games | 3.0% | 60.3% | 48.0%–71.5% | 63 |
| Malignance › Stormsurge › Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 2.8% | 61.0% | 48.3%–72.4% | 59 |
| Sunfire Aegis › Frozen Heart › Kaenic RookernFew games | 2.7% | 57.9% | 45.0%–69.8% | 57 |
| Malignance › Shadowflame › Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 1.6% | 60.6% | 43.7%–75.3% | 33 |
| Malignance › Sunfire Aegis › Kaenic RookernFew games | 1.3% | 59.3% | 40.7%–75.5% | 27 |
| 4th item, of 848 games that reached it | ||||
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 17% | 55.7% | 47.4%–63.7% | 140 |
| Kaenic Rookern | 13% | 58.7% | 49.3%–67.5% | 109 |
| Frozen HeartFew games | 12% | 56.1% | 46.3%–65.5% | 98 |
| Randuin's OmenFew games | 11% | 60.9% | 50.6%–70.2% | 92 |
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 11% | 50.6% | 40.5%–60.6% | 91 |
| ThornmailFew games | 9.1% | 57.1% | 46.0%–67.6% | 77 |
| 5th item, of 263 games that reached it | ||||
| Jak'Sho, The ProteanFew games | 19% | 60.8% | 47.1%–73.0% | 51 |
| Randuin's OmenFew games | 13% | 50.0% | 34.1%–65.9% | 34 |
| Boots | ||||
| Plated Steelcaps | 48% | 55.2% | 52.8%–57.6% | 1,683 |
| Mercury's Treads | 26% | 47.7% | 44.5%–51.0% | 907 |
| Sorcerer's Shoes | 17% | 52.9% | 48.9%–56.9% | 588 |
| No boots | 6.3% | 41.7% | 35.4%–48.4% | 218 |
| Ionian Boots of LucidityFew games | 1.6% | 64.8% | 51.5%–76.2% | 54 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 66% | 52.1% | 50.1%–54.2% | 2,306 |
| Doran's Shield + Health Potion | 17% | 51.0% | 47.0%–55.0% | 604 |
| Doran's Helm + Health Potion | 10% | 52.9% | 47.8%–58.1% | 357 |
| Sapphire Crystal + Refillable PotionFew games | 1.6% | 64.8% | 51.5%–76.2% | 54 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Teleport | 71% | 53.2% | 51.2%–55.1% | 2,481 |
| Flash + Ignite | 26% | 50.5% | 47.2%–53.8% | 891 |
| Exhaust + FlashFew games | 1.2% | 41.5% | 27.8%–56.6% | 41 |
| Flash + BarrierFew games | 0.8% | 57.1% | 39.1%–73.5% | 28 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 46% | 52.3% | 49.8%–54.7% | 1,594 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q W E | 10% | 51.9% | 46.8%–57.1% | 360 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q W E | 8.9% | 45.5% | 40.0%–51.0% | 308 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q E Q | 3.8% | 59.2% | 50.6%–67.3% | 130 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E W | 3.6% | 51.2% | 42.5%–59.8% | 125 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 40% | 52.9% | 50.3%–55.5% | 1,380 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q E Q E R | 7.9% | 54.4% | 48.5%–60.3% | 270 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 6.1% | 45.5% | 38.9%–52.2% | 209 |
| Q E Q W Q R Q E Q E RFew games | 2.8% | 57.5% | 47.3%–67.0% | 94 |
| Q W Q E Q R Q W Q W RFew games | 1.9% | 47.0% | 35.4%–58.8% | 66 |
| Q W Q E Q R Q E Q E RFew games | 1.9% | 57.6% | 45.6%–68.8% | 66 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Malignance | 39% | 52.6% | 49.9%–55.2% | 1,354 |
| Kaenic Rookern | 24% | 53.3% | 49.9%–56.7% | 825 |
| Stormsurge | 18% | 54.8% | 50.8%–58.7% | 619 |
| Hollow Radiance | 15% | 51.5% | 47.3%–55.7% | 532 |
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 13% | 57.1% | 52.5%–61.5% | 468 |
| Shadowflame | 12% | 55.0% | 50.1%–59.7% | 411 |
| Randuin's Omen | 9.6% | 55.6% | 50.2%–60.8% | 333 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 6.5% | 55.1% | 48.6%–61.5% | 225 |
| Unending Despair | 3.0% | 60.4% | 50.9%–69.2% | 106 |
| Iceborn Gauntlet | 3.0% | 56.7% | 47.1%–65.8% | 104 |
Questions
What do Malphite Top players build first on RU?
The most played core is Sunfire Aegis, then Thornmail, then Frozen Heart: 6% of 3,488 games in all ranks, last 7 days, 61.7% win rate.
What skill order do Malphite Top players use?
Most often they max Q, E, W and start Q, E, W: 46% of 3,444 games with a skill order in all ranks, last 7 days, 52.3% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Malphite Top players take?
Flash and Teleport, in 71% of 3,488 games in all ranks, last 7 days, 53.2% win rate.



















































