- Win
- 53.4%
- ▲3.4 vs Mid
- LP a game
- +2.70
- ±1.29
- Games
- 947
- a win +20.4 · a loss −18.2
- Pick · Ban
- 0.43 · 4.6%
- as Mid · any role
Garen Mid on SG, patch 26.21: Stridebreaker, Phantom Dancer, Mortal Reminder; Stormraider's Surge + Resolve; skill order E > Q > W (each the most played of 947 games).
Low sample. 947 games, fewer than 1,000. Read these numbers as rough.
Build
Start
Hp
50% · 50.8% won
Spells
Ig
78% · 54.2% won
Skills
55% · 55.2% won
Items 26.0% of games with a core
- Stridebreaker
- Phantom Dancer
- Mortal Reminder
- Ie
57.5%won41% · 45pick, 45 games - Dm
53.0%won35% · 38pick, 38 games - Yg
58.2%won5.5% · 6pick, 6 games
- Dm
53.3%won18% · 10pick, 10 games - Sg
55.1%won15% · 8pick, 8 games - Fo
55.1%won15% · 8pick, 8 games
53.4% won (46.0–60.6) · 178 games
4th: of the 110 games with this core that reached it · 5th: of the 55 games with this core that reached it. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 44% of games · 55.2% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Stridebreaker › Phantom Dancer › Mortal Reminder26%53.4%46% to 61%
- Stridebreaker › Phantom Dancer › Dead Man's Plate13%51.7%41% to 62%
- Stridebreaker › Phantom Dancer › Infinity Edge4.4%76.7%59% to 88%
- Stridebreaker › Phantom Dancer › Youmuu's Ghostblade4.2%62.1%44% to 77%
Skills
- ››starts E Q W55%55.2%516
- ››starts Q E W13%51.6%124
- ››starts Q E WFew games7.0%47.7%65
- ››starts E W QFew games3.4%56.3%32
- ››starts E W QFew games2.9%48.2%27
Starting items
- Doran's Blade + Health Potion 29%58.3% won
- Doran's Helm + Health Potion 12%52.6% won
Boots
- Swiftmarch 30%53.4% won
- Armored Advance Few games9.9%51.1% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Teleport 11%52.9% won
- Flash + Ghost Few games4.8%46.7% won
Every option as a table47 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Stridebreaker › Phantom Dancer › Mortal Reminder | 26% | 53.4% | 46.0%–60.6% | 178 |
| Stridebreaker › Phantom Dancer › Dead Man's PlateFew games | 13% | 51.7% | 41.4%–61.9% | 87 |
| Stridebreaker › Phantom Dancer › Infinity EdgeFew games | 4.4% | 76.7% | 59.1%–88.2% | 30 |
| Stridebreaker › Phantom Dancer › Youmuu's GhostbladeFew games | 4.2% | 62.1% | 44.0%–77.3% | 29 |
| 4th item, of 411 games that reached it | ||||
| Infinity EdgeFew games | 20% | 60.2% | 49.5%–70.1% | 83 |
| Dead Man's PlateFew games | 18% | 57.9% | 46.7%–68.4% | 76 |
| Mortal ReminderFew games | 10% | 60.5% | 45.6%–73.6% | 43 |
| Youmuu's GhostbladeFew games | 7.1% | 41.4% | 25.5%–59.3% | 29 |
| Phantom DancerFew games | 6.3% | 61.5% | 42.5%–77.6% | 26 |
| Sterak's GageFew games | 5.1% | 52.4% | 32.4%–71.7% | 21 |
| 5th item, of 180 games that reached it | ||||
| Infinity EdgeFew games | 13% | 58.3% | 38.8%–75.5% | 24 |
| Sterak's GageFew games | 13% | 56.5% | 36.8%–74.4% | 23 |
| Dead Man's PlateFew games | 12% | 52.4% | 32.4%–71.7% | 21 |
| Force of NatureFew games | 12% | 47.6% | 28.3%–67.6% | 21 |
| Boots | ||||
| Gunmetal Greaves | 47% | 53.2% | 48.5%–57.8% | 444 |
| Swiftmarch | 30% | 53.4% | 47.5%–59.1% | 281 |
| Armored AdvanceFew games | 9.9% | 51.1% | 41.1%–60.9% | 94 |
| Chainlaced CrushersFew games | 8.7% | 51.2% | 40.6%–61.7% | 82 |
| No bootsFew games | 3.5% | 72.7% | 55.8%–84.9% | 33 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Shield + Health Potion | 50% | 50.8% | 46.4%–55.3% | 472 |
| Doran's Blade + Health Potion | 29% | 58.3% | 52.4%–64.0% | 271 |
| Doran's Helm + Health Potion | 12% | 52.6% | 43.6%–61.4% | 116 |
| Long Sword + Refillable PotionFew games | 4.2% | 55.0% | 39.8%–69.3% | 40 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Ignite | 78% | 54.2% | 50.6%–57.8% | 740 |
| Flash + Teleport | 11% | 52.9% | 43.4%–62.2% | 104 |
| Flash + GhostFew games | 4.8% | 46.7% | 32.9%–60.9% | 45 |
| Exhaust + FlashFew games | 2.1% | 55.0% | 34.2%–74.2% | 20 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max E Q W · starts E Q W | 55% | 55.2% | 50.9%–59.5% | 516 |
| Max E Q W · starts Q E W | 13% | 51.6% | 42.9%–60.2% | 124 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q E WFew games | 7.0% | 47.7% | 36.0%–59.6% | 65 |
| Max W E Q · starts E W QFew games | 3.4% | 56.3% | 39.3%–71.8% | 32 |
| Max E Q W · starts E W QFew games | 2.9% | 48.2% | 30.7%–66.0% | 27 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| E Q W E E R E Q E Q R | 44% | 55.2% | 50.4%–59.9% | 413 |
| Q E W E E R E Q E Q RFew games | 9.0% | 52.4% | 41.8%–62.7% | 84 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E RFew games | 5.3% | 46.9% | 33.7%–60.6% | 49 |
| E W Q E E R E Q E Q RFew games | 2.5% | 52.2% | 33.0%–70.8% | 23 |
| E W Q W E R W E W E WFew games | 2.2% | 60.0% | 38.7%–78.1% | 20 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Gunmetal Greaves | 47% | 53.2% | 48.5%–57.8% | 444 |
| Dead Man's Plate | 31% | 53.3% | 47.5%–58.9% | 291 |
| Infinity Edge | 18% | 62.2% | 54.8%–69.1% | 172 |
| Youmuu's Ghostblade | 16% | 56.0% | 48.0%–63.7% | 150 |
| Sterak's GageFew games | 8.5% | 55.0% | 44.1%–65.4% | 80 |
| Black CleaverFew games | 7.4% | 52.9% | 41.3%–64.1% | 70 |
| Force of NatureFew games | 7.2% | 50.0% | 38.4%–61.6% | 68 |
| Voltaic CycloswordFew games | 4.8% | 66.7% | 52.1%–78.6% | 45 |
| ThornmailFew games | 3.9% | 43.2% | 28.7%–59.1% | 37 |
| Lord Dominik's RegardsFew games | 3.5% | 42.4% | 27.2%–59.2% | 33 |
Questions
What do Garen Mid players build first on SG?
The most played core is Stridebreaker, then Phantom Dancer, then Mortal Reminder: 19% of 947 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 53.4% win rate.
What skill order do Garen Mid players use?
Most often they max E, Q, W and start E, Q, W: 55% of 935 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 55.2% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Garen Mid players take?
Flash and Ignite, in 78% of 947 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 54.2% win rate.














































