Kennen Top build
Top78%Mid16%Support3%Bot3%
Off-meta Top
Win rate46.9%−3.1 pts vs Top 50.0%
LP a game+1.40±1.86 · Top +1.83
Games465Top · patch 26.20
Pick rate1.3%as Top
Ban rate0.70%any role
Low sample. 465 games, fewer than 1,000. Read these numbers as rough.
Kennen Top, patch 26.20: the most played core opens with Hextech Rocketbelt (13% of 465 games), Flash and Ignite.
Core items
| Items | Picked | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
Hr Sh Zh Hextech Rocketbelt · Shadowflame · Zhonya's Hourglass | 13% | 60 | 51.7%39% to 64% |
Hr St Zh Hextech Rocketbelt · Stormsurge · Zhonya's Hourglass | 5.0% | 23 | 34.8%19% to 55% |
Hg Sh Zh Hextech Gunblade · Shadowflame · Zhonya's Hourglass | 3.7% | 17 | 47.1%26% to 69% |
Hr Sh Rd Hextech Rocketbelt · Shadowflame · Rabadon's Deathcap | 2.8% | 13 | 53.9%29% to 77% |
Hg Sh Rd Hextech Gunblade · Shadowflame · Rabadon's Deathcap | 2.4% | 11 | 27.3%10% to 57% |
Hr Zh Sh Hextech Rocketbelt · Zhonya's Hourglass · Shadowflame | 2.4% | 11 | 81.8%52% to 95% |
Hr St Sh Hextech Rocketbelt · Stormsurge · Shadowflame | 2.2% | 10 | 40.0%17% to 69% |
Skill order
Q›W›EQ·W·E
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| W | 2 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| E | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| R | 6 | 11 | 16 |
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, W, E · 60% · 28144.1%38%–50%
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, E, W · 12% · 5848.3%36%–61%
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts E, W, Q · 3.9% · 1861.1%39%–80%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, W, E · 2.6% · 1241.7%19%–68%
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts E, Q, W · 2.4% · 1154.6%28%–79%
Other finished items
| Item | In inventory | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hextech Gunblade3,000 gold | 28% | 128 | 50.8%42% to 59% |
| Stormsurge2,800 gold | 22% | 102 | 41.2%32% to 51% |
| Rabadon's Deathcap3,500 gold | 20% | 94 | 52.1%42% to 62% |
| Void Staff3,000 gold | 11% | 49 | 44.9%32% to 59% |
| Liandry's Torment3,000 gold | 6.9% | 32 | 50.0%34% to 66% |
| Morellonomicon2,850 gold | 5.2% | 24 | 33.3%18% to 53% |
| Statikk Shiv3,000 gold | 2.8% | 13 | 46.2%23% to 71% |
| Banshee's Veil3,000 gold | 2.4% | 11 | 27.3%10% to 57% |
| Malignance2,700 gold | 2.4% | 11 | 54.6%28% to 79% |
Starting items
- Doran's Blade, Health Potion36% · 16747.3%40%–55%
- Doran's Ring, 2 × Health Potion36% · 16645.8%38%–53%
- Doran's Bow, 2 × Health Potion23% · 10547.6%38%–57%
- Amplifying Tome, 2 × Health Potion2.2% · 1050.0%24%–76%
Boots
- Sorcerer's Shoes83% · 38648.4%44%–53%
- No boots7.5% · 3540.0%26%–56%
- Boots of Swiftness3.2% · 1546.7%25%–70%
- Ionian Boots of Lucidity2.2% · 1020.0%6%–51%
Summoner spells
- Flash and Ignite69% · 32047.2%42%–53%
- Flash and Teleport25% · 11743.6%35%–53%
- Exhaust and Flash3.7% · 1758.8%36%–78%
Questions
What do Kennen Top players build first on SG?
The most played core is Hextech Rocketbelt, then Shadowflame, then Zhonya's Hourglass: 13% of 465 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 51.7% win rate.
What skill order do Kennen Top players use?
Most often they max Q, W, E and start Q, W, E: 60% of 465 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 44.1% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Kennen Top players take?
Flash and Ignite, in 69% of 465 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 47.2% win rate.

























