- Win
- 52.3%
- ▲2.3 vs Mid
- LP a game
- +2.40
- ±0.94
- Games
- 1,756
- a win +20.5 · a loss −17.7
- Pick · Ban
- 0.79 · 12.4%
- as Mid · any role
Malphite Mid on SG, patch 26.21: Malignance, Stormsurge, Shadowflame; Arcane Comet + Resolve; skill order Q > E > W (each the most played of 1,756 games).
Build
Start
Hp
×276% · 53.0% won
Spells
Te
51% · 52.3% won
Skills
39% · 52.4% won
Items 21.6% of games with a core
- Malignance
- Stormsurge
- Shadowflame
- Rd
53.5%won56% · 59pick, 59 games - Zh
57.0%won18% · 19pick, 19 games - Vs
54.2%won5.7% · 6pick, 6 games
- Rd
64.5%won25% · 8pick, 8 games - Vs
61.1%won25% · 8pick, 8 games - Zh
63.2%won19% · 6pick, 6 games
57.0% won (50.7–63.0) · 244 games
4th: of the 106 games with this core that reached it · 5th: of the 32 games with this core that reached it. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 35% of games · 53.0% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Malignance › Stormsurge › Shadowflame22%57.0%51% to 63%
- Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail › Frozen Heart5.4%59.0%46% to 70%
- Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail › Malignance2.8%53.1%36% to 69%
- Malignance › Stormsurge › Rabadon's Deathcap2.6%72.4%54% to 85%
Skills
- ››starts Q E W39%52.4%681
- ››starts Q W E11%56.1%196
- ››starts Q W E11%53.9%193
- ››starts Q E Q5.7%56.0%100
- ››starts Q E WFew games4.9%51.2%86
Starting items
- Doran's Shield + Health Potion 9.5%47.6% won
- Doran's Helm + Health Potion 8.9%51.0% won
Boots
- Spellslinger's Shoes 36%53.0% won
- Chainlaced Crushers 16%46.5% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Ignite 45%52.7% won
- Exhaust + Ignite Few games1.3%43.5% won
Every option as a table44 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Malignance › Stormsurge › Shadowflame | 22% | 57.0% | 50.7%–63.0% | 244 |
| Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail › Frozen HeartFew games | 5.4% | 59.0% | 46.5%–70.5% | 61 |
| Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail › MalignanceFew games | 2.8% | 53.1% | 36.4%–69.1% | 32 |
| Malignance › Stormsurge › Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 2.6% | 72.4% | 54.3%–85.3% | 29 |
| 4th item, of 501 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 16% | 48.8% | 38.1%–59.5% | 80 |
| Frozen HeartFew games | 12% | 58.6% | 45.8%–70.4% | 58 |
| ThornmailFew games | 8.6% | 55.8% | 41.1%–69.6% | 43 |
| ShadowflameFew games | 8.4% | 42.9% | 29.1%–57.8% | 42 |
| Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 7.4% | 51.4% | 35.9%–66.6% | 37 |
| Randuin's OmenFew games | 6.8% | 61.8% | 45.0%–76.1% | 34 |
| Boots | ||||
| Armored Advance | 37% | 56.5% | 52.7%–60.3% | 644 |
| Spellslinger's Shoes | 36% | 53.0% | 49.0%–56.8% | 627 |
| Chainlaced Crushers | 16% | 46.5% | 40.7%–52.4% | 273 |
| No bootsFew games | 5.6% | 45.5% | 36.0%–55.3% | 99 |
| Crimson LucidityFew games | 4.7% | 46.3% | 36.0%–57.1% | 82 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 76% | 53.0% | 50.3%–55.7% | 1,327 |
| Doran's Shield + Health Potion | 9.5% | 47.6% | 40.1%–55.2% | 166 |
| Doran's Helm + Health Potion | 8.9% | 51.0% | 43.2%–58.7% | 157 |
| Sapphire Crystal + Refillable PotionFew games | 1.4% | 48.0% | 30.0%–66.5% | 25 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Teleport | 51% | 52.3% | 49.0%–55.6% | 891 |
| Flash + Ignite | 45% | 52.7% | 49.2%–56.1% | 786 |
| Exhaust + IgniteFew games | 1.3% | 43.5% | 25.6%–63.2% | 23 |
| Exhaust + FlashFew games | 1.3% | 31.8% | 16.4%–52.7% | 22 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 39% | 52.4% | 48.7%–56.2% | 681 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q W E | 11% | 56.1% | 49.1%–62.9% | 196 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q W E | 11% | 53.9% | 46.9%–60.8% | 193 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q E Q | 5.7% | 56.0% | 46.2%–65.3% | 100 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E WFew games | 4.9% | 51.2% | 40.8%–61.5% | 86 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 35% | 53.0% | 48.9%–57.0% | 591 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q E Q E R | 9.2% | 57.1% | 49.2%–64.6% | 156 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 7.6% | 54.6% | 46.1%–62.9% | 130 |
| Q E Q W Q R Q E Q E RFew games | 4.9% | 57.8% | 47.1%–67.9% | 83 |
| Q W Q E Q R Q W Q W RFew games | 3.6% | 47.5% | 35.5%–59.8% | 61 |
| Q W Q E Q R Q E Q E RFew games | 2.4% | 48.8% | 34.3%–63.5% | 41 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Thornmail | 30% | 57.3% | 53.0%–61.4% | 524 |
| Sunfire Aegis | 26% | 55.4% | 50.9%–59.9% | 460 |
| Frozen Heart | 19% | 59.9% | 54.7%–65.0% | 342 |
| Kaenic Rookern | 11% | 52.3% | 45.3%–59.2% | 197 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 11% | 56.9% | 49.8%–63.8% | 188 |
| Hollow Radiance | 9.8% | 52.3% | 44.9%–59.7% | 172 |
| Randuin's Omen | 9.6% | 55.6% | 48.1%–62.9% | 169 |
| Luden's Echo | 6.8% | 57.1% | 48.2%–65.7% | 119 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 6.0% | 53.3% | 43.8%–62.6% | 105 |
| Jak'Sho, The ProteanFew games | 4.7% | 64.6% | 53.8%–74.1% | 82 |
Questions
What do Malphite Mid players build first on SG?
The most played core is Malignance, then Stormsurge, then Shadowflame: 14% of 1,756 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 57.0% win rate.
What skill order do Malphite Mid players use?
Most often they max Q, E, W and start Q, E, W: 39% of 1,741 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 52.4% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Malphite Mid players take?
Flash and Teleport, in 51% of 1,756 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 52.3% win rate.

















































