- Win
- 52.1%
- ▲2.1 vs Top
- LP a game
- +2.60
- ±0.15
- Games
- 70.8k
- a win +21.0 · a loss −17.8
- Pick · Ban
- 9.1 · 19.4%
- as Top · any role
Malphite Top on TR, patch 26.21: Malignance, Stormsurge, Shadowflame; Arcane Comet + Resolve; skill order Q > E > W (each the most played of 70,782 games).
Build
Start
Hp
×278% · 51.9% won
Spells
Te
51% · 51.9% won
Skills
51% · 52.2% won
Items 19.0% of games with a core
- Malignance
- Stormsurge
- Shadowflame
- Rd
53.3%won57% · 1.8kpick, 1,824 games - Zh
52.4%won21% · 671pick, 671 games - Vs
49.0%won9.7% · 307pick, 307 games
- Rd
50.9%won27% · 229pick, 229 games - Zh
50.8%won22% · 186pick, 186 games - Vs
55.8%won19% · 158pick, 158 games
52.8% won (51.7–53.9) · 8,126 games
4th: of the 3,181 games with this core that reached it · 5th: of the 835 games with this core that reached it. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 45% of games · 52.5% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Malignance › Stormsurge › Shadowflame19%52.8%52% to 54%
- Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail › Frozen Heart11%60.5%59% to 62%
- Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail › Kaenic Rookern3.9%55.5%53% to 58%
- Malignance › Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail3.0%56.2%54% to 59%
- Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail › Jak'Sho, The Protean2.8%59.3%57% to 62%
- Malignance › Stormsurge › Rabadon's Deathcap2.6%58.5%56% to 61%
- Malignance › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap2.2%53.1%50% to 56%
- Malignance › Sunfire Aegis › Kaenic Rookern1.6%56.2%52% to 60%
Skills
- ››starts Q E W51%52.2%35,925
- ››starts Q W E12%52.1%8,715
- ››starts Q W E12%52.7%8,148
- ››starts Q E W4.1%49.7%2,859
- ››starts Q E Q1.9%50.6%1,353
Starting items
- Doran's Shield + Health Potion Highest win12%53.4% won
- Doran's Helm + Health Potion 7.0%52.6% won
Boots
- Mercury's Treads 22%50.6% won
- Sorcerer's Shoes 20%51.5% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Ignite Highest win47%52.5% won
- Exhaust + Flash 0.8%49.2% won
Every option as a table60 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Malignance › Stormsurge › Shadowflame | 19% | 52.8% | 51.7%–53.9% | 8,126 |
| Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail › Frozen Heart | 11% | 60.5% | 59.1%–61.9% | 4,510 |
| Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail › Kaenic Rookern | 3.9% | 55.5% | 53.2%–57.9% | 1,678 |
| Malignance › Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail | 3.0% | 56.2% | 53.5%–58.9% | 1,300 |
| Sunfire Aegis › Thornmail › Jak'Sho, The Protean | 2.8% | 59.3% | 56.5%–62.1% | 1,197 |
| Malignance › Stormsurge › Rabadon's Deathcap | 2.6% | 58.5% | 55.6%–61.4% | 1,095 |
| Malignance › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap | 2.2% | 53.1% | 50.0%–56.3% | 954 |
| Malignance › Sunfire Aegis › Kaenic Rookern | 1.6% | 56.2% | 52.4%–59.9% | 675 |
| 4th item, of 17,697 games that reached it | ||||
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 14% | 57.4% | 55.5%–59.3% | 2,546 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 13% | 53.0% | 51.0%–55.0% | 2,319 |
| Randuin's Omen | 12% | 57.6% | 55.5%–59.7% | 2,156 |
| Kaenic Rookern | 12% | 56.0% | 53.9%–58.1% | 2,112 |
| Frozen Heart | 9.2% | 54.9% | 52.4%–57.3% | 1,619 |
| Thornmail | 9.1% | 53.3% | 50.9%–55.8% | 1,609 |
| 5th item, of 4,692 games that reached it | ||||
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 15% | 53.7% | 50.1%–57.4% | 722 |
| Randuin's Omen | 11% | 51.7% | 47.4%–55.9% | 538 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 8.6% | 49.4% | 44.5%–54.2% | 405 |
| Kaenic Rookern | 8.3% | 47.0% | 42.1%–52.0% | 387 |
| Frozen Heart | 7.7% | 51.8% | 46.7%–56.9% | 359 |
| Thornmail | 6.8% | 58.0% | 52.6%–63.4% | 317 |
| 6th item, of 457 games that reached it | ||||
| Void StaffFew games | 10% | 55.3% | 41.3%–68.6% | 47 |
| Jak'Sho, The ProteanFew games | 7.4% | 64.7% | 47.9%–78.5% | 34 |
| Unending DespairFew games | 5.9% | 51.9% | 34.0%–69.3% | 27 |
| Banshee's VeilFew games | 5.7% | 57.7% | 39.0%–74.5% | 26 |
| Randuin's OmenFew games | 5.7% | 53.9% | 35.5%–71.2% | 26 |
| Luden's EchoFew games | 5.3% | 54.2% | 35.1%–72.1% | 24 |
| Boots | ||||
| Plated Steelcaps | 48% | 54.3% | 53.8%–54.8% | 34,170 |
| Mercury's Treads | 22% | 50.6% | 49.8%–51.4% | 15,280 |
| Sorcerer's Shoes | 20% | 51.5% | 50.7%–52.4% | 13,992 |
| No boots | 8.5% | 44.4% | 43.1%–45.6% | 6,041 |
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 1.3% | 52.6% | 49.3%–55.8% | 883 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 78% | 51.9% | 51.5%–52.3% | 55,197 |
| Doran's Shield + Health Potion | 12% | 53.4% | 52.4%–54.4% | 8,727 |
| Doran's Helm + Health Potion | 7.0% | 52.6% | 51.2%–54.0% | 4,926 |
| 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess | 0.8% | 50.6% | 46.6%–54.6% | 583 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Teleport | 51% | 51.9% | 51.4%–52.4% | 36,228 |
| Flash + Ignite | 47% | 52.5% | 51.9%–53.0% | 33,253 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 0.8% | 49.2% | 45.1%–53.3% | 567 |
| Flash + Barrier | 0.5% | 51.0% | 45.7%–56.3% | 339 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 51% | 52.2% | 51.6%–52.7% | 35,925 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q W E | 12% | 52.1% | 51.0%–53.1% | 8,715 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q W E | 12% | 52.7% | 51.6%–53.8% | 8,148 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E W | 4.1% | 49.7% | 47.9%–51.6% | 2,859 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q E Q | 1.9% | 50.6% | 48.0%–53.3% | 1,353 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 45% | 52.5% | 52.0%–53.1% | 30,964 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q E Q E R | 9.5% | 52.6% | 51.3%–53.8% | 6,567 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 7.6% | 53.8% | 52.4%–55.1% | 5,247 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q W Q E R | 2.0% | 50.9% | 48.2%–53.5% | 1,360 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q W Q W R | 1.9% | 52.8% | 50.1%–55.4% | 1,345 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q W R | 1.9% | 51.5% | 48.8%–54.2% | 1,344 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Sunfire Aegis | 39% | 54.8% | 54.2%–55.4% | 27,808 |
| Thornmail | 39% | 54.9% | 54.3%–55.5% | 27,393 |
| Frozen Heart | 23% | 57.1% | 56.4%–57.9% | 16,168 |
| Kaenic Rookern | 18% | 53.9% | 53.0%–54.7% | 12,690 |
| Jak'Sho, The Protean | 11% | 56.3% | 55.2%–57.4% | 8,089 |
| Hollow Radiance | 11% | 51.0% | 49.9%–52.1% | 7,967 |
| Randuin's Omen | 7.8% | 55.9% | 54.6%–57.2% | 5,546 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 7.8% | 54.5% | 53.2%–55.9% | 5,523 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 3.7% | 52.0% | 50.1%–53.9% | 2,587 |
| Luden's Echo | 2.7% | 50.4% | 48.2%–52.7% | 1,881 |
Questions
What do Malphite Top players build first on TR?
The most played core is Malignance, then Stormsurge, then Shadowflame: 11% of 70,782 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 52.8% win rate.
What skill order do Malphite Top players use?
Most often they max Q, E, W and start Q, E, W: 51% of 70,003 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 52.2% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Malphite Top players take?
Flash and Teleport, in 51% of 70,782 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 51.9% win rate.






















































