- Win
- 50.2%
- ▲0.2 vs Support
- LP a game
- +3.20
- ±0.45
- Games
- 9,660
- a win +23.7 · a loss −17.7
- Pick · Ban
- 1.3 · 0.17%
- as Support · any role
Maokai Support on TR, patch 26.21: Locket of the Iron Solari, Bandlepipes, Thornmail; Aftershock + Inspiration; skill order Q > W > E (each the most played of 9,660 games).
Build
Start
×291% · 50.0% won
Spells
Ig
76% · 50.1% won
Skills
57% · 52.3% won
Items 9.7% of games with a core
- Locket of the Iron Solari
- Bandlepipes
- Thornmail
- Sv
59.7%won45% · 87pick, 87 games - Ud
58.9%won28% · 55pick, 55 games - Kv
59.1%won9.7% · 19pick, 19 games
- Ud
51.5%won12% · 27pick, 27 games - Sv
51.0%won8.3% · 18pick, 18 games - Ro
56.9%won8.3% · 18pick, 18 games
56.7% won (52.3–61.1) · 483 games
4th: of the 195 games with this core that reached it · 5th: all builds. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 48% of games · 53.3% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 1 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Locket of the Iron Solari › Bandlepipes › Thornmail9.7%56.7%52% to 61%
- Locket of the Iron Solari › Thornmail › Unending Despair9.0%52.2%48% to 57%
- Locket of the Iron Solari › Thornmail › Spirit Visage9.0%53.8%49% to 58%
- Heartsteel › Thornmail › Unending Despair2.8%59.9%51% to 68%
- Locket of the Iron Solari › Bandlepipes › Spirit Visage2.4%64.2%55% to 72%
- Locket of the Iron Solari › Unending Despair › Spirit Visage2.0%61.4%52% to 70%
- Thornmail › Unending Despair › Spirit Visage2.0%59.8%50% to 69%
- Heartsteel › Thornmail › Spirit Visage1.9%51.1%41% to 61%
Skills
- ››starts W Q E57%52.3%5,209
- ››starts Q W E9.0%49.8%830
- ››starts E W Q6.8%51.3%630
- ››starts E Q W5.5%48.4%506
- ››starts W Q E3.1%48.8%281
Starting items
- Health Potion 3.9%51.7% won
- Control Ward 2.4%50.7% won
Boots
- Plated Steelcaps 35%50.3% won
- Mercury's Treads 15%50.0% won
Summoner spells
- Exhaust + Flash 18%51.1% won
- Flash + Heal 4.4%50.6% won
Every option as a table49 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Locket of the Iron Solari › Bandlepipes › Thornmail | 9.7% | 56.7% | 52.3%–61.1% | 483 |
| Locket of the Iron Solari › Thornmail › Unending Despair | 9.0% | 52.2% | 47.6%–56.8% | 448 |
| Locket of the Iron Solari › Thornmail › Spirit Visage | 9.0% | 53.8% | 49.2%–58.4% | 444 |
| Heartsteel › Thornmail › Unending Despair | 2.8% | 59.9% | 51.5%–67.7% | 137 |
| Locket of the Iron Solari › Bandlepipes › Spirit Visage | 2.4% | 64.2% | 55.3%–72.2% | 120 |
| Locket of the Iron Solari › Unending Despair › Spirit Visage | 2.0% | 61.4% | 51.6%–70.3% | 101 |
| Thornmail › Unending Despair › Spirit VisageFew games | 2.0% | 59.8% | 49.8%–69.0% | 97 |
| Heartsteel › Thornmail › Spirit VisageFew games | 1.9% | 51.1% | 41.1%–60.9% | 94 |
| 4th item, of 1,457 games that reached it | ||||
| Spirit Visage | 20% | 54.8% | 49.1%–60.5% | 290 |
| Unending Despair | 16% | 56.2% | 49.8%–62.4% | 233 |
| Thornmail | 12% | 59.8% | 52.2%–66.9% | 169 |
| Protoplasm HarnessFew games | 5.9% | 60.5% | 49.9%–70.1% | 86 |
| BandlepipesFew games | 5.8% | 62.4% | 51.7%–71.9% | 85 |
| Knight's VowFew games | 5.2% | 59.2% | 48.0%–69.6% | 76 |
| 5th item, of 218 games that reached it | ||||
| Unending DespairFew games | 12% | 51.9% | 34.0%–69.3% | 27 |
| Boots | ||||
| Boots of Swiftness | 36% | 53.5% | 51.9%–55.2% | 3,525 |
| Plated Steelcaps | 35% | 50.3% | 48.6%–52.0% | 3,334 |
| Mercury's Treads | 15% | 50.0% | 47.4%–52.6% | 1,415 |
| No boots | 9.1% | 38.4% | 35.2%–41.6% | 883 |
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 4.3% | 49.3% | 44.5%–54.1% | 412 |
| Starting items | ||||
| 2 × Health Potion | 91% | 50.0% | 48.9%–51.1% | 8,345 |
| Health Potion | 3.9% | 51.7% | 46.5%–56.8% | 356 |
| Control Ward | 2.4% | 50.7% | 44.1%–57.2% | 221 |
| 3 × Health PotionFew games | 0.5% | 48.0% | 34.8%–61.5% | 50 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Ignite | 76% | 50.1% | 48.9%–51.2% | 7,371 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 18% | 51.1% | 48.7%–53.4% | 1,745 |
| Flash + Heal | 4.4% | 50.6% | 45.8%–55.3% | 423 |
| Exhaust + IgniteFew games | 0.4% | 28.6% | 16.3%–45.1% | 35 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q W E · starts W Q E | 57% | 52.3% | 50.9%–53.6% | 5,209 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q W E | 9.0% | 49.8% | 46.4%–53.2% | 830 |
| Max Q W E · starts E W Q | 6.8% | 51.3% | 47.4%–55.2% | 630 |
| Max Q W E · starts E Q W | 5.5% | 48.4% | 44.1%–52.8% | 506 |
| Max W Q E · starts W Q E | 3.1% | 48.8% | 43.0%–54.6% | 281 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| W Q E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 48% | 53.3% | 51.8%–54.9% | 4,099 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 7.3% | 49.7% | 45.8%–53.6% | 624 |
| E W Q Q Q R Q W Q W R | 5.0% | 51.4% | 46.7%–56.1% | 426 |
| E Q W Q Q R Q W Q W R | 3.9% | 49.4% | 44.1%–54.7% | 336 |
| W Q E Q Q R Q W Q E R | 1.6% | 47.9% | 39.8%–56.1% | 140 |
| W Q E Q Q R Q E Q W R | 1.6% | 47.8% | 39.5%–56.2% | 134 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Solstice Sleigh | 51% | 52.3% | 50.9%–53.7% | 4,948 |
| Celestial Opposition | 32% | 49.5% | 47.7%–51.3% | 3,099 |
| Unending Despair | 26% | 55.4% | 53.4%–57.3% | 2,479 |
| Spirit Visage | 23% | 55.9% | 53.8%–58.0% | 2,201 |
| Heartsteel | 20% | 50.0% | 47.7%–52.2% | 1,898 |
| Zaz'Zak's Realmspike | 8.8% | 43.5% | 40.2%–46.8% | 853 |
| Liandry's Torment | 6.9% | 47.0% | 43.2%–50.8% | 666 |
| Knight's Vow | 6.6% | 57.8% | 54.0%–61.6% | 640 |
| Protoplasm Harness | 4.2% | 55.6% | 50.7%–60.4% | 401 |
| Randuin's Omen | 3.7% | 48.6% | 43.4%–53.8% | 354 |
Questions
What do Maokai Support players build first on TR?
The most played core is Locket of the Iron Solari, then Bandlepipes, then Thornmail: 5% of 9,660 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 56.7% win rate.
What skill order do Maokai Support players use?
Most often they max Q, W, E and start W, Q, E: 57% of 9,213 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 52.3% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Maokai Support players take?
Flash and Ignite, in 76% of 9,660 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 50.1% win rate.










































