Blitzcrank Support build on VN
6th of 19 Support
Win rate51.3%+1.3 pts vs Support 50.0%
LP a game+6.10±0.71 · Support +5.28
Games5,071Support · patch 26.20
Pick rate7.2%as Support
Ban rate18.6%any role
Blitzcrank Support, patch 26.20: the most played core opens with Locket of the Iron Solari (6% of 5,071 games).
Core items
| Items | Picked | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
Lo Fh Th Locket of the Iron Solari · Frozen Heart · Thornmail | 6.3% | 319 | 57.1%52% to 62% |
Lo Fh Zc Locket of the Iron Solari · Frozen Heart · Zeke's Convergence | 2.8% | 144 | 49.3%41% to 57% |
Lo Zc Fh Locket of the Iron Solari · Zeke's Convergence · Frozen Heart | 2.6% | 130 | 54.6%46% to 63% |
Lo Zc Th Locket of the Iron Solari · Zeke's Convergence · Thornmail | 2.2% | 112 | 58.9%50% to 68% |
Lo Zc Ba Locket of the Iron Solari · Zeke's Convergence · Bandlepipes | 1.2% | 62 | 56.5%44% to 68% |
Zc Fh Th Zeke's Convergence · Frozen Heart · Thornmail | 1.2% | 60 | 55.0%42% to 67% |
Lo Fh Ba Locket of the Iron Solari · Frozen Heart · Bandlepipes | 0.7% | 37 | 56.8%41% to 71% |
Fh Zc Th Frozen Heart · Zeke's Convergence · Thornmail | 0.7% | 36 | 55.6%40% to 70% |
Skill order
Q›E›WQ·E·W
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| W | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| E | 2 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| R | 6 | 11 | 16 |
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, E, W · 69% · 3,48152.5%51%–54%
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, E, W · 15% · 74152.1%48%–56%
- E›Q›WMax E, Q, WStarts Q, E, W · 4.6% · 23441.0%35%–47%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, E, Q · 1.4% · 6955.1%43%–66%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, W, E · 0.9% · 4647.8%34%–62%
Other finished items
| Item | In inventory | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Celestial Opposition400 gold | 56% | 2,815 | 51.6%50% to 53% |
| Zeke's Convergence2,200 gold | 33% | 1,688 | 54.0%52% to 56% |
| Solstice Sleigh400 gold | 32% | 1,645 | 53.7%51% to 56% |
| Bandlepipes2,300 gold | 11% | 570 | 59.5%55% to 63% |
| Knight's Vow2,300 gold | 8.2% | 418 | 58.6%54% to 63% |
| Shurelya's Battlesong2,200 gold | 8.0% | 404 | 55.5%51% to 60% |
| Zaz'Zak's Realmspike400 gold | 4.8% | 243 | 46.9%41% to 53% |
| Malignance2,700 gold | 4.7% | 238 | 49.2%43% to 55% |
| Randuin's Omen2,700 gold | 3.5% | 177 | 50.3%43% to 58% |
| Kaenic Rookern2,900 gold | 3.2% | 162 | 56.8%49% to 64% |
Starting items
- 2 × Health Potion88% · 4,44251.5%50%–53%
- Health Potion4.4% · 22249.6%43%–56%
- Control Ward1.7% · 8440.5%31%–51%
- 2 × Health Potion, Control Ward1.5% · 7554.7%43%–65%
Boots
- Boots of Swiftness56% · 2,85555.0%53%–57%
- Ionian Boots of Lucidity13% · 65648.2%44%–52%
- Mercury's Treads12% · 60348.9%45%–53%
- Plated Steelcaps11% · 57951.8%48%–56%
- No boots6.2% · 31230.5%26%–36%
Summoner spells
- Flash and Ignite73% · 3,68550.6%49%–52%
- Exhaust and Flash22% · 1,13354.4%51%–57%
- Flash and Heal3.8% · 19048.4%41%–55%
- Flash and Barrier0.4% · 1942.1%23%–64%
Questions
What do Blitzcrank Support players build first on VN?
The most played core is Locket of the Iron Solari, then Frozen Heart, then Thornmail: 6% of 5,071 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 57.1% win rate.
What skill order do Blitzcrank Support players use?
Most often they max Q, E, W and start Q, E, W: 69% of 5,071 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 52.5% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Blitzcrank Support players take?
Flash and Ignite, in 73% of 5,071 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 50.6% win rate.

























