Mel Support build on VN
Off-meta Support
Win rate46.8%−3.3 pts vs Support 50.0%
LP a game+4.20±1.32 · Support +5.24
Games1,399Support · patch 26.20
Pick rate2.4%as Support
Ban rate27.6%any role
Mel Support, patch 26.20: the most played core opens with Luden's Echo (10% of 1,399 games), Flash and Heal.
Core items
| Items | Picked | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
Le Sh Zh Luden's Echo · Shadowflame · Zhonya's Hourglass | 9.9% | 139 | 48.9%41% to 57% |
Le Sh Lt Luden's Echo · Shadowflame · Liandry's Torment | 3.5% | 49 | 51.0%37% to 64% |
Le Lt Sh Luden's Echo · Liandry's Torment · Shadowflame | 3.4% | 47 | 53.2%39% to 67% |
Le Lt Zh Luden's Echo · Liandry's Torment · Zhonya's Hourglass | 3.2% | 44 | 43.2%30% to 58% |
Bt Sh Zh Blackfire Torch · Shadowflame · Zhonya's Hourglass | 1.7% | 24 | 75.0%55% to 88% |
Le Sh Rd Luden's Echo · Shadowflame · Rabadon's Deathcap | 1.6% | 22 | 63.6%43% to 80% |
Le Zh Sh Luden's Echo · Zhonya's Hourglass · Shadowflame | 1.4% | 19 | 52.6%32% to 73% |
Le St Sh Luden's Echo · Stormsurge · Shadowflame | 1.4% | 19 | 42.1%23% to 64% |
Skill order
Q›E›WQ·E·W
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| W | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| E | 2 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| R | 6 | 11 | 16 |
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, E, W · 45% · 63046.2%42%–50%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts E, Q, W · 19% · 26347.9%42%–54%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, W, E · 6.7% · 9352.7%43%–63%
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, E, W · 5.1% · 7147.9%37%–59%
- E›Q›WMax E, Q, WStarts E, Q, W · 3.7% · 5156.9%43%–70%
Other finished items
| Item | In inventory | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zaz'Zak's Realmspike400 gold | 80% | 1,115 | 46.2%43% to 49% |
| Liandry's Torment3,000 gold | 28% | 394 | 49.0%44% to 54% |
| Blackfire Torch2,800 gold | 20% | 278 | 48.2%42% to 54% |
| Rabadon's Deathcap3,500 gold | 9.3% | 130 | 57.7%49% to 66% |
| Stormsurge2,800 gold | 8.9% | 125 | 48.8%40% to 57% |
| Morellonomicon2,850 gold | 7.2% | 101 | 42.6%33% to 52% |
| Celestial Opposition400 gold | 7.2% | 101 | 48.5%39% to 58% |
| Rylai's Crystal Scepter2,600 gold | 4.9% | 68 | 51.5%40% to 63% |
| Hextech Rocketbelt2,650 gold | 4.4% | 62 | 56.5%44% to 68% |
| Void Staff3,000 gold | 3.5% | 49 | 49.0%36% to 63% |
Starting items
- 2 × Health Potion89% · 1,24446.9%44%–50%
- Health Potion3.9% · 5540.0%28%–53%
- Control Ward1.3% · 1844.4%25%–66%
Boots
- Sorcerer's Shoes71% · 99647.2%44%–50%
- Ionian Boots of Lucidity17% · 24046.3%40%–53%
- No boots5.9% · 8341.0%31%–52%
- Mercury's Treads2.7% · 3844.7%30%–60%
- Boots of Swiftness1.9% · 2755.6%37%–72%
Summoner spells
- Flash and Heal50% · 69947.6%44%–51%
- Flash and Ignite27% · 37744.3%39%–49%
- Exhaust and Flash16% · 22143.9%38%–50%
- Flash and Barrier3.9% · 5455.6%42%–68%
Questions
What do Mel Support players build first on VN?
The most played core is Luden's Echo, then Shadowflame, then Zhonya's Hourglass: 10% of 1,399 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 48.9% win rate.
What skill order do Mel Support players use?
Most often they max Q, E, W and start Q, E, W: 45% of 1,399 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 46.2% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Mel Support players take?
Flash and Heal, in 50% of 1,399 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 47.6% win rate.

























