Shen Top build on VN
Off-meta Top
Win rate48.4%−1.6 pts vs Top 50.0%
LP a game+0.20±1.45 · Top +0.48
Games725Top · patch 26.20
Pick rate1.3%as Top
Ban rate0.20%any role
Low sample. 725 games, fewer than 1,000. Read these numbers as rough.
Shen Top, patch 26.20: the most played core opens with Titanic Hydra (4% of 725 games), Flash and Ignite.
Core items
| Items | Picked | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
Th Da Th Titanic Hydra · Dusk and Dawn · Thornmail | 4.0% | 29 | 79.3%62% to 90% |
He Th Th Heartsteel · Titanic Hydra · Thornmail | 2.3% | 17 | 58.8%36% to 78% |
Th Da Ro Titanic Hydra · Dusk and Dawn · Randuin's Omen | 2.1% | 15 | 66.7%42% to 85% |
He Hr Th Heartsteel · Hollow Radiance · Thornmail | 1.8% | 13 | 61.5%36% to 82% |
Th Th Ro Titanic Hydra · Thornmail · Randuin's Omen | 1.8% | 13 | 61.5%36% to 82% |
Th Da Ba Titanic Hydra · Dusk and Dawn · Bandlepipes | 1.5% | 11 | 63.6%35% to 85% |
He Th Ro Heartsteel · Titanic Hydra · Randuin's Omen | 1.4% | 10 | 80.0%49% to 94% |
Skill order
Q›E›WQ·E·W
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| W | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| E | 2 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| R | 6 | 11 | 16 |
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, E, W · 76% · 55049.3%45%–53%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, W, E · 6.6% · 4850.0%36%–64%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts E, Q, W · 4.1% · 3030.0%17%–48%
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, E, W · 3.3% · 2458.3%39%–76%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, E, Q · 2.5% · 1844.4%25%–66%
Other finished items
| Item | In inventory | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heartsteel3,000 gold | 36% | 259 | 50.6%45% to 57% |
| Randuin's Omen2,700 gold | 17% | 123 | 56.9%48% to 65% |
| Hollow Radiance2,800 gold | 15% | 110 | 49.1%40% to 58% |
| Sunfire Aegis2,800 gold | 11% | 83 | 37.4%28% to 48% |
| Kaenic Rookern2,900 gold | 10% | 76 | 50.0%39% to 61% |
| Dead Man's Plate2,900 gold | 5.4% | 39 | 43.6%29% to 59% |
| Bandlepipes2,300 gold | 3.0% | 22 | 50.0%31% to 69% |
| Spirit Visage2,700 gold | 2.8% | 20 | 65.0%43% to 82% |
| Protoplasm Harness2,600 gold | 2.1% | 15 | 40.0%20% to 64% |
Starting items
- Doran's Shield, Health Potion70% · 50548.5%44%–53%
- Doran's Helm, Health Potion26% · 19250.0%43%–57%
- Doran's Blade, Health Potion1.5% · 1163.6%35%–85%
Boots
- Plated Steelcaps61% · 44549.9%45%–55%
- Mercury's Treads26% · 18647.3%40%–54%
- No boots7.2% · 5234.6%23%–48%
- Ionian Boots of Lucidity3.5% · 2556.0%37%–73%
- Boots of Swiftness1.9% · 1450.0%27%–73%
Summoner spells
- Flash and Ignite66% · 47948.0%44%–52%
- Flash and Teleport29% · 21247.2%41%–54%
- Exhaust and Flash2.8% · 2060.0%39%–78%
Questions
What do Shen Top players build first on VN?
The most played core is Titanic Hydra, then Dusk and Dawn, then Thornmail: 4% of 725 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 79.3% win rate.
What skill order do Shen Top players use?
Most often they max Q, E, W and start Q, E, W: 76% of 725 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 49.3% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Shen Top players take?
Flash and Ignite, in 66% of 725 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 48.0% win rate.

























