- Win
- 51.6%
- ▲1.6 vs Support
- LP a game
- +4.00
- ±0.44
- Games
- 10.8k
- a win +24.5 · a loss −18.4
- Pick · Ban
- 1.0 · 0.06%
- as Support · any role
Sona Support on VN, last 14 days: Echoes of Helia, Moonstone Renewer, Ardent Censer; Summon Aery + Resolve; skill order W > Q > E (each the most played of 10,806 games).
Build
Start
×289% · 51.4% won
Spells
He
59% · 52.3% won
Skills
39% · 52.0% won
Items 10.5% of games with a core
- Echoes of Helia
- Moonstone Renewer
- Ardent Censer
- So
56.5%won36% · 36pick, 36 games - Da
58.7%won14% · 14pick, 14 games - Re
55.8%won12% · 12pick, 12 games
- Da
44.8%won13% · 10pick, 10 games
57.5% won (52.4–62.4) · 369 games
4th: of the 101 games with this core that reached it · 5th: all builds. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 20% of games · 54.5% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Echoes of Helia › Moonstone Renewer › Ardent Censer11%57.5%52% to 62%
- Echoes of Helia › Moonstone Renewer › Staff of Flowing Water6.7%58.5%52% to 65%
- Echoes of Helia › Staff of Flowing Water › Ardent Censer4.0%56.4%48% to 64%
- Moonstone Renewer › Staff of Flowing Water › Ardent Censer2.0%64.8%53% to 75%
- Echoes of Helia › Moonstone Renewer › Dawncore1.8%61.9%50% to 73%
- Echoes of Helia › Moonstone Renewer › Redemption1.3%53.3%39% to 67%
Skills
- ››starts Q W E39%52.0%4,005
- ››starts Q W E24%53.1%2,455
- ››starts Q W E12%54.7%1,209
- ››starts W Q E4.3%52.3%434
- ››starts Q W Q3.7%55.2%375
Starting items
- Health Potion 4.9%53.1% won
- Control Ward 3.4%53.4% won
Boots
- Boots of Swiftness 18%52.9% won
- No boots 9.3%41.5% won
Summoner spells
- Exhaust + Flash 23%50.8% won
- Flash + Ignite 15%50.8% won
Every option as a table46 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Echoes of Helia › Moonstone Renewer › Ardent Censer | 11% | 57.5% | 52.4%–62.4% | 369 |
| Echoes of Helia › Moonstone Renewer › Staff of Flowing Water | 6.7% | 58.5% | 52.1%–64.6% | 236 |
| Echoes of Helia › Staff of Flowing Water › Ardent Censer | 4.0% | 56.4% | 48.2%–64.4% | 140 |
| Moonstone Renewer › Staff of Flowing Water › Ardent CenserFew games | 2.0% | 64.8% | 53.2%–74.9% | 71 |
| Echoes of Helia › Moonstone Renewer › DawncoreFew games | 1.8% | 61.9% | 49.6%–72.9% | 63 |
| Echoes of Helia › Moonstone Renewer › RedemptionFew games | 1.3% | 53.3% | 39.1%–67.1% | 45 |
| 4th item, of 810 games that reached it | ||||
| Ardent Censer | 15% | 58.5% | 49.7%–66.9% | 123 |
| Staff of Flowing WaterFew games | 11% | 55.8% | 45.3%–65.8% | 86 |
| DawncoreFew games | 10% | 46.3% | 36.0%–57.1% | 82 |
| RedemptionFew games | 8.4% | 54.4% | 42.7%–65.7% | 68 |
| Moonstone RenewerFew games | 7.2% | 67.2% | 54.4%–77.9% | 58 |
| Echoes of HeliaFew games | 5.6% | 66.7% | 52.1%–78.6% | 45 |
| Boots | ||||
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 62% | 52.7% | 51.5%–53.9% | 6,738 |
| Boots of Swiftness | 18% | 52.9% | 50.7%–55.1% | 1,971 |
| No boots | 9.3% | 41.5% | 38.5%–44.6% | 1,005 |
| Mercury's Treads | 4.6% | 52.9% | 48.4%–57.2% | 492 |
| Plated Steelcaps | 3.4% | 52.2% | 47.1%–57.3% | 362 |
| Starting items | ||||
| 2 × Health Potion | 89% | 51.4% | 50.4%–52.5% | 9,089 |
| Health Potion | 4.9% | 53.1% | 48.7%–57.4% | 501 |
| Control Ward | 3.4% | 53.4% | 48.2%–58.6% | 350 |
| 2 × Health Potion + Control WardFew games | 0.8% | 54.6% | 43.5%–65.2% | 77 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Heal | 59% | 52.3% | 51.0%–53.5% | 6,424 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 23% | 50.8% | 48.9%–52.8% | 2,526 |
| Flash + Ignite | 15% | 50.8% | 48.4%–53.2% | 1,646 |
| Flash + BarrierFew games | 0.8% | 47.0% | 36.6%–57.6% | 83 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max W Q E · starts Q W E | 39% | 52.0% | 50.5%–53.6% | 4,005 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q W E | 24% | 53.1% | 51.1%–55.0% | 2,455 |
| Max W E Q · starts Q W E | 12% | 54.7% | 51.9%–57.5% | 1,209 |
| Max W Q E · starts W Q E | 4.3% | 52.3% | 47.6%–57.0% | 434 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q W Q | 3.7% | 55.2% | 50.1%–60.2% | 375 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q W E W W R W Q W Q R | 20% | 54.5% | 52.3%–56.8% | 1,905 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 14% | 55.9% | 53.2%–58.5% | 1,353 |
| Q W E W W R W E W E R | 6.1% | 54.6% | 50.5%–58.7% | 571 |
| Q W E Q Q R W W W W R | 3.5% | 54.4% | 49.0%–59.7% | 331 |
| Q W E W W R W Q W E R | 2.8% | 50.9% | 44.9%–56.9% | 263 |
| W Q E W W R W Q W Q R | 2.5% | 53.0% | 46.6%–59.3% | 232 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Dream Maker | 45% | 52.7% | 51.3%–54.1% | 4,874 |
| Zaz'Zak's Realmspike | 29% | 50.9% | 49.2%–52.7% | 3,091 |
| Staff of Flowing Water | 16% | 59.5% | 57.2%–61.8% | 1,719 |
| Celestial Opposition | 13% | 50.6% | 48.0%–53.2% | 1,430 |
| Bloodsong | 7.3% | 51.5% | 48.0%–54.9% | 793 |
| Dawncore | 7.2% | 58.6% | 55.2%–62.1% | 781 |
| Redemption | 5.1% | 55.4% | 51.2%–59.5% | 554 |
| Mikael's Blessing | 5.0% | 52.3% | 48.1%–56.5% | 537 |
| Locket of the Iron Solari | 4.3% | 56.4% | 51.8%–60.9% | 461 |
| Lich Bane | 3.5% | 59.5% | 54.5%–64.4% | 378 |
Questions
What do Sona Support players build first on VN?
The most played core is Echoes of Helia, then Moonstone Renewer, then Ardent Censer: 3% of 10,806 games in all ranks, last 14 days, 57.5% win rate.
What skill order do Sona Support players use?
Most often they max W, Q, E and start Q, W, E: 39% of 10,209 games with a skill order in all ranks, last 14 days, 52.0% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Sona Support players take?
Flash and Heal, in 59% of 10,806 games in all ranks, last 14 days, 52.3% win rate.









































