Tahm Kench Support build on VN
Support61%Top36%
13th of 37 Support
Win rate50.7%+0.7 pts vs Support 50.0%
LP a game+5.70±0.69 · Support +4.81
Games5,215Support · patch 26.20
Pick rate3.5%as Support
Ban rate2.4%any role
Tahm Kench Support, patch 26.20: the most played core opens with Heartsteel (6% of 5,215 games), Flash and Ignite.
Core items
| Items | Picked | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
He Th Sv Heartsteel · Thornmail · Spirit Visage | 5.7% | 297 | 49.8%44% to 55% |
He Sv Th Heartsteel · Spirit Visage · Thornmail | 3.4% | 175 | 60.6%53% to 68% |
He Th Ud Heartsteel · Thornmail · Unending Despair | 3.3% | 171 | 60.8%53% to 68% |
He Da Th Heartsteel · Dusk and Dawn · Thornmail | 1.7% | 88 | 55.7%45% to 66% |
He Da Sv Heartsteel · Dusk and Dawn · Spirit Visage | 1.5% | 77 | 62.3%51% to 72% |
Lo Th Sv Locket of the Iron Solari · Thornmail · Spirit Visage | 1.3% | 65 | 52.3%40% to 64% |
He Th Ro Heartsteel · Thornmail · Randuin's Omen | 0.9% | 45 | 46.7%33% to 61% |
He Sv Ud Heartsteel · Spirit Visage · Unending Despair | 0.8% | 41 | 70.7%56% to 82% |
Skill order
Q›W›EQ·W·E
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| W | 2 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| E | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| R | 6 | 11 | 16 |
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, W, E · 50% · 2,60051.6%50%–54%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, W, E · 21% · 1,08951.1%48%–54%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, E, W · 10% · 52854.0%50%–58%
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, E, W · 5.9% · 30549.8%44%–55%
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, W, Q · 1.6% · 8256.1%45%–66%
Other finished items
| Item | In inventory | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Celestial Opposition400 gold | 52% | 2,701 | 51.2%49% to 53% |
| Solstice Sleigh400 gold | 37% | 1,923 | 50.0%48% to 52% |
| Locket of the Iron Solari2,200 gold | 16% | 850 | 50.5%47% to 54% |
| Dusk and Dawn3,100 gold | 14% | 707 | 58.1%54% to 62% |
| Unending Despair2,800 gold | 11% | 563 | 57.2%53% to 61% |
| Randuin's Omen2,700 gold | 6.6% | 343 | 52.8%47% to 58% |
| Warmog's Armor3,100 gold | 5.9% | 305 | 58.7%53% to 64% |
| Frozen Heart2,500 gold | 5.6% | 293 | 52.9%47% to 59% |
| Bandlepipes2,300 gold | 3.2% | 169 | 51.5%44% to 59% |
| Zaz'Zak's Realmspike400 gold | 3.2% | 169 | 47.9%41% to 55% |
Starting items
- 2 × Health Potion86% · 4,50250.6%49%–52%
- Health Potion4.1% · 21648.6%42%–55%
- Control Ward1.8% · 9257.6%47%–67%
- 3 × Health Potion0.8% · 4452.3%38%–66%
Boots
- Plated Steelcaps58% · 3,01952.6%51%–54%
- Mercury's Treads28% · 1,43749.9%47%–52%
- No boots8.9% · 46237.9%34%–42%
- Boots of Swiftness4.8% · 25155.4%49%–61%
- Ionian Boots of Lucidity0.4% · 2352.2%33%–71%
Summoner spells
- Flash and Ignite74% · 3,88050.6%49%–52%
- Exhaust and Flash21% · 1,07750.6%48%–54%
- Flash and Heal3.1% · 16149.7%42%–57%
- Flash and Teleport0.4% · 1872.2%49%–88%
Questions
What do Tahm Kench Support players build first on VN?
The most played core is Heartsteel, then Thornmail, then Spirit Visage: 6% of 5,215 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 49.8% win rate.
What skill order do Tahm Kench Support players use?
Most often they max Q, W, E and start Q, W, E: 50% of 5,215 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 51.6% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Tahm Kench Support players take?
Flash and Ignite, in 74% of 5,215 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 50.6% win rate.

























