- Win
- 46.5%
- ▼3.5 vs Top
- LP a game
- −0.60
- ±0.45
- Games
- 7,730
- a win +19.8 · a loss −18.8
- Pick · Ban
- 0.52 · 0.31%
- as Top · any role
Build
Items 9.5% of games with a core · 52.5% won
- Experimental Hexplate
- Dusk and Dawn
- Riftmaker
- Z
52.9%won24% pick - R
62.9%won8.9% pick - J
48.0%won8.0% pick
- Z
53.4%won19% pick - R
54.2%won14% pick - S
59.0%won4.9% pick
52.5% won (48.0–56.9) · 482 games
Start
- Doran's Bow
- Health Potion ×2
67% · 46.6% won
Boots
- Plated Steelcaps
39% · 47.5% won
Spells
- Exhaust
- Flash
55% · 47.4% won
or F
G
17%
Skills · max
23% · 47.6% won









Runes Press the Attack + Resolve
or Lethal Tempo + Inspiration 26%
Lanes you meet
Toughest
Best
- Illaoi58.8%+6.7 points against what the two win rates suggest182 · met 2.4%
Across ranks
Iron to SilverOff-meta
Gold and PlatinumOff-meta
Emerald and DiamondOff-meta
Master+Off-meta
Under each tier: win rate, LP a game ▲▼ with its ±95%, games. Hollow: under 200 games.
Best junglers with Varus
- Lee Sin816 games46.7%
- Graves620 games46.1%
- Jarvan IV398 games47.0%
Most played
- Lee Sin816 games46.7%
- Graves620 games46.1%
- Master Yi559 games44.9%
Other Top picks
LP by rank10 tiers
Net LP a game by rank
LP a game95% rangeRank averageSmall sample
By rank
| Rank | Games | Win rate | A win | A loss | LP a game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron157 games, small sample | 157 | 49.7% | +19.8 | −18.8 | +0.40rank +0.90, ±3.12, the 95% range, over 157 games |
| Bronze715 games | 715 | 44.7% | +19.2 | −18.3 | −1.50rank +2.38, ±1.45, the 95% range, over 715 games |
| Silver1,207 games | 1,207 | 45.7% | +20.2 | −18.4 | −0.70rank +2.21, ±1.13, the 95% range, over 1,207 games |
| Gold1,743 games | 1,743 | 47.6% | +19.7 | −18.8 | −0.30rank +1.94, ±0.93, the 95% range, over 1,743 games |
| Platinum1,665 games | 1,665 | 45.6% | +19.5 | −18.8 | −1.10rank +1.49, ±0.95, the 95% range, over 1,665 games |
| Emerald1,231 games | 1,231 | 46.3% | +19.3 | −19.0 | −1.00rank +1.20, ±1.10, the 95% range, over 1,231 games |
| Diamond496 games | 496 | 47.0% | +20.1 | −19.1 | −0.40rank +1.74, ±1.77, the 95% range, over 496 games |
| Master358 games | 358 | 50.8% | +21.5 | −19.0 | +1.70rank +1.63, ±2.18, the 95% range, over 358 games |
| Grandmaster18 games, small sample | 18 | 55.6% | +24.0 | −21.1 | +3.90rank +0.89, ±11.22, the 95% range, over 18 games |
| Challenger8 games, small sample | 8 | 100.0% | +34.8 | – | +34.80rank +0.75, ±7.02, the 95% range, over 8 games |
A win and a loss
Win rate by game length7 lengths
Win, pick and LP by patch2 patches
| Patch | Win rate | Pick | Ban | LP a game | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.21 | 46.5%, 45% to 48%, the 95% range | 0.5% | 0.3% | −0.70, ±0.56, the 95% range, over 4,910 games | 4,992 |
| 26.20 | 46.6%, 45% to 48%, the 95% range | 0.6% | 0.3% | −0.40, ±0.76, the 95% range, over 2,688 games | 2,738 |
Questions
Is Varus Top good right now?
Grade D, off-meta: 46.5% won over 7,730 games in all ranks on VN, last 30 days.
How much LP does Varus Top net a game?
−0.60 LP a game (±0.45) in all ranks on VN, last 30 days, against a rank average of +1.75.
Which lanes are hardest for Varus Top?
Against what the two champions' win rates suggest, the toughest lanes in all ranks on VN, last 30 days are Yasuo (33.5%), Nasus (36.0%).
Who does Varus Top win most with?
Cho'Gath Jungle: the pair won 52.9% of 329 games in all ranks on VN, last 30 days.
Does Varus Top win more in short or long games?
Varus Top wins most in games of 30–34 minutes: 46.7% in all ranks on VN, last 30 days.




















































