- Win
- 37.7%
- ▼12.3 vs Mid
- LP a game
- −3.00
- ±0.63
- Games
- 3,776
- a win +20.6 · a loss −17.7
- Pick · Ban
- 0.03 · 17.0%
- as Mid · any role
Blitzcrank Mid, last 14 days: Malignance, Stormsurge, Shadowflame; Electrocute + Sorcery; skill order Q > E > W (each the most played of 3,776 games).
Build
Start
Hp
×270% · 36.9% won
Spells
Ig
80% · 38.2% won
Skills
66% · 37.6% won
Items 16.6% of games with a core
- Malignance
- Stormsurge
- Shadowflame
- Rd
53.4%won64% · 50pick, 50 games - Le
51.5%won17% · 13pick, 13 games - Im
49.0%won7.7% · 6pick, 6 games
- Rd
58.8%won32% · 41pick, 41 games - Vs
65.3%won9.3% · 12pick, 12 games
44.5% won (38.6–50.5) · 263 games
4th: of the 78 games with this core that reached it · 5th: all builds. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 57% of games · 38.7% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Malignance › Stormsurge › Shadowflame17%44.5%39% to 51%
- Luden's Echo › Malignance › Stormsurge6.4%50.5%41% to 60%
- Luden's Echo › Stormsurge › Shadowflame3.5%44.6%32% to 58%
- Malignance › Stormsurge › Lich Bane3.2%54.0%40% to 67%
- Malignance › Stormsurge › Rabadon's Deathcap2.7%48.8%35% to 63%
- Malignance › Archangel's Staff › Luden's Echo1.9%50.0%33% to 67%
- Malignance › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap1.6%46.2%29% to 65%
Skills
- ››starts Q E W66%37.6%2,446
- ››starts Q E W7.3%45.4%271
- ››starts E Q W6.7%32.4%247
- ››starts Q E W4.1%36.2%152
- ››starts E Q W3.4%47.2%127
Starting items
- Doran's Blade + Health Potion 7.7%36.2% won
- 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess 5.8%45.6% won
Boots
- Swiftmarch 13%38.1% won
- Crimson Lucidity 12%37.6% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Teleport 8.5%36.6% won
- Exhaust + Flash 4.1%36.4% won
Every option as a table48 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Malignance › Stormsurge › Shadowflame | 17% | 44.5% | 38.6%–50.5% | 263 |
| Luden's Echo › Malignance › Stormsurge | 6.4% | 50.5% | 40.9%–60.0% | 101 |
| Luden's Echo › Stormsurge › ShadowflameFew games | 3.5% | 44.6% | 32.4%–57.6% | 56 |
| Malignance › Stormsurge › Lich BaneFew games | 3.2% | 54.0% | 40.4%–67.0% | 50 |
| Malignance › Stormsurge › Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 2.7% | 48.8% | 34.6%–63.2% | 43 |
| Malignance › Archangel's Staff › Luden's EchoFew games | 1.9% | 50.0% | 33.2%–66.9% | 30 |
| Malignance › Shadowflame › Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 1.6% | 46.2% | 28.8%–64.5% | 26 |
| 4th item, of 519 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 23% | 50.8% | 41.9%–59.7% | 118 |
| ShadowflameFew games | 17% | 45.4% | 35.3%–55.8% | 86 |
| StormsurgeFew games | 7.1% | 43.2% | 28.7%–59.1% | 37 |
| Lich BaneFew games | 6.0% | 54.8% | 37.8%–70.8% | 31 |
| Luden's EchoFew games | 4.2% | 54.6% | 34.7%–73.1% | 22 |
| Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 4.1% | 47.6% | 28.3%–67.6% | 21 |
| 5th item, of 129 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 32% | 56.1% | 41.0%–70.1% | 41 |
| Boots | ||||
| Spellslinger's Shoes | 54% | 40.6% | 38.5%–42.8% | 2,033 |
| Swiftmarch | 13% | 38.1% | 33.8%–42.5% | 473 |
| Crimson Lucidity | 12% | 37.6% | 33.3%–42.0% | 466 |
| No boots | 8.8% | 19.6% | 15.7%–24.3% | 331 |
| Gunmetal Greaves | 5.2% | 36.4% | 30.0%–43.4% | 195 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 70% | 36.9% | 35.1%–38.8% | 2,634 |
| Doran's Blade + Health Potion | 7.7% | 36.2% | 30.9%–41.9% | 290 |
| 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess | 5.8% | 45.6% | 39.1%–52.3% | 217 |
| Doran's Shield + Health Potion | 5.7% | 40.7% | 34.4%–47.4% | 216 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Ignite | 80% | 38.2% | 36.4%–39.9% | 3,027 |
| Flash + Teleport | 8.5% | 36.6% | 31.5%–42.0% | 320 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 4.1% | 36.4% | 29.2%–44.2% | 154 |
| Flash + GhostFew games | 1.6% | 37.1% | 26.2%–49.5% | 62 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 66% | 37.6% | 35.7%–39.6% | 2,446 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E W | 7.3% | 45.4% | 39.6%–51.3% | 271 |
| Max Q E W · starts E Q W | 6.7% | 32.4% | 26.9%–38.5% | 247 |
| Max E Q W · starts Q E W | 4.1% | 36.2% | 29.0%–44.1% | 152 |
| Max Q W E · starts E Q W | 3.4% | 47.2% | 38.8%–55.9% | 127 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 57% | 38.7% | 36.6%–40.9% | 2,002 |
| E Q W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 5.6% | 35.0% | 28.7%–41.9% | 197 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q W Q W R | 3.8% | 46.7% | 38.5%–55.1% | 135 |
| E Q W Q Q R Q W Q W RFew games | 2.8% | 47.4% | 37.8%–57.3% | 97 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q W RFew games | 1.9% | 39.7% | 28.9%–51.6% | 68 |
| Q E Q W Q R Q E Q E RFew games | 1.9% | 46.3% | 34.9%–58.1% | 67 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Luden's Echo | 28% | 40.8% | 37.9%–43.8% | 1,056 |
| Lich Bane | 11% | 43.0% | 38.3%–47.7% | 426 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 8.8% | 51.4% | 46.0%–56.7% | 333 |
| Statikk Shiv | 8.0% | 41.5% | 36.1%–47.2% | 301 |
| Dusk and Dawn | 5.4% | 41.9% | 35.3%–48.8% | 203 |
| Gunmetal Greaves | 5.2% | 36.4% | 30.0%–43.4% | 195 |
| Imperial Mandate | 4.7% | 39.3% | 32.5%–46.7% | 178 |
| Essence Reaver | 2.8% | 33.6% | 25.4%–43.0% | 107 |
| Mejai's SoulstealerFew games | 2.4% | 60.4% | 50.2%–69.9% | 91 |
| Hextech RocketbeltFew games | 2.2% | 40.5% | 30.6%–51.2% | 84 |
Questions
What do Blitzcrank Mid players build first on all servers?
The most played core is Malignance, then Stormsurge, then Shadowflame: 7% of 3,776 games in all ranks, last 14 days, 44.5% win rate.
What skill order do Blitzcrank Mid players use?
Most often they max Q, E, W and start Q, E, W: 66% of 3,709 games with a skill order in all ranks, last 14 days, 37.6% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Blitzcrank Mid players take?
Flash and Ignite, in 80% of 3,776 games in all ranks, last 14 days, 38.2% win rate.

















































