- Win
- 46.3%
- ▼3.7 vs Mid
- LP a game
- +0.20
- ±0.63
- Games
- 3,861
- a win +20.3 · a loss −17.4
- Pick · Ban
- 0.36 · 0.65%
- as Mid · any role
Varus Mid on BR, patch 26.21: Dusk and Dawn, Nashor's Tooth, Statikk Shiv; Arcane Comet + Inspiration; skill order Q > W > E (each the most played of 3,861 games).
Build
Start
Hp
×252% · 47.6% won
Spells
Ba
55% · 46.5% won
Skills
23% · 46.9% won
Items 7.3% of games with a core
- Dusk and Dawn
- Nashor's Tooth
- Statikk Shiv
- Sh
51.4%won38% · 55pick, 55 games - Gr
53.8%won19% · 28pick, 28 games - Zh
52.5%won19% · 28pick, 28 games
- Rd
50.2%won27% · 16pick, 16 games - Zh
48.7%won23% · 14pick, 14 games - Gr
53.6%won17% · 10pick, 10 games
54.2% won (47.1–61.1) · 190 games
4th: of the 146 games with this core that reached it · 5th: of the 60 games with this core that reached it. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 21% of games · 50.1% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 1 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Dusk and Dawn › Nashor's Tooth › Statikk Shiv7.3%54.2%47% to 61%
- Dusk and Dawn › Nashor's Tooth › Shadowflame6.3%59.9%52% to 67%
- Youmuu's Ghostblade › Voltaic Cyclosword › Manamune5.0%44.6%36% to 53%
- Statikk Shiv › Dusk and Dawn › Shadowflame3.6%51.1%41% to 61%
- Statikk Shiv › Guinsoo's Rageblade › Terminus3.2%53.0%42% to 63%
- Statikk Shiv › Dusk and Dawn › Zhonya's Hourglass2.5%53.1%41% to 65%
- Dusk and Dawn › Nashor's Tooth › Zhonya's Hourglass2.4%43.6%32% to 56%
- Youmuu's Ghostblade › Manamune › Edge of Night2.0%55.8%42% to 68%
Skills
- ››starts E W Q23%46.9%870
- ››starts Q W E14%45.8%550
- ››starts E Q W13%44.1%508
- ››starts E W Q7.2%43.0%272
- ››starts Q E W6.4%43.0%244
Starting items
- Doran's Blade + Health Potion 30%44.6% won
- Doran's Helm + Health Potion 6.0%46.4% won
Boots
- Gunmetal Greaves 23%47.2% won
- Chainlaced Crushers 14%45.6% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Teleport 17%42.7% won
- Exhaust + Flash 11%49.9% won
Every option as a table54 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Dusk and Dawn › Nashor's Tooth › Statikk Shiv | 7.3% | 54.2% | 47.1%–61.1% | 190 |
| Dusk and Dawn › Nashor's Tooth › Shadowflame | 6.3% | 59.9% | 52.2%–67.1% | 162 |
| Youmuu's Ghostblade › Voltaic Cyclosword › Manamune | 5.0% | 44.6% | 36.4%–53.2% | 130 |
| Statikk Shiv › Dusk and Dawn › ShadowflameFew games | 3.6% | 51.1% | 41.0%–61.1% | 92 |
| Statikk Shiv › Guinsoo's Rageblade › TerminusFew games | 3.2% | 53.0% | 42.4%–63.4% | 83 |
| Statikk Shiv › Dusk and Dawn › Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 2.5% | 53.1% | 41.1%–64.8% | 64 |
| Dusk and Dawn › Nashor's Tooth › Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 2.4% | 43.6% | 31.9%–55.9% | 62 |
| Youmuu's Ghostblade › Manamune › Edge of NightFew games | 2.0% | 55.8% | 42.3%–68.4% | 52 |
| 4th item, of 1,365 games that reached it | ||||
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 13% | 50.3% | 43.0%–57.5% | 179 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 12% | 60.1% | 52.6%–67.2% | 168 |
| Shadowflame | 12% | 47.1% | 39.5%–54.9% | 157 |
| Guinsoo's RagebladeFew games | 6.4% | 55.2% | 44.7%–65.2% | 87 |
| Edge of NightFew games | 6.1% | 47.0% | 36.6%–57.6% | 83 |
| Serylda's GrudgeFew games | 5.6% | 48.7% | 37.8%–59.7% | 76 |
| 5th item, of 522 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 17% | 47.3% | 37.3%–57.4% | 91 |
| Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 13% | 51.5% | 39.8%–63.0% | 68 |
| Serylda's GrudgeFew games | 6.1% | 46.9% | 30.9%–63.6% | 32 |
| Guinsoo's RagebladeFew games | 5.0% | 53.9% | 35.5%–71.2% | 26 |
| ShadowflameFew games | 4.6% | 75.0% | 55.1%–88.0% | 24 |
| Void StaffFew games | 4.0% | 57.1% | 36.6%–75.5% | 21 |
| Boots | ||||
| Spellslinger's Shoes | 33% | 46.6% | 43.9%–49.3% | 1,271 |
| Gunmetal Greaves | 23% | 47.2% | 43.9%–50.6% | 870 |
| Chainlaced Crushers | 14% | 45.6% | 41.4%–49.9% | 526 |
| Crimson Lucidity | 8.0% | 39.7% | 34.4%–45.3% | 307 |
| Immortal Path | 7.5% | 55.0% | 49.3%–60.7% | 289 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Bow + 2 × Health Potion | 52% | 47.6% | 45.4%–49.8% | 2,001 |
| Doran's Blade + Health Potion | 30% | 44.6% | 41.7%–47.5% | 1,144 |
| Doran's Helm + Health Potion | 6.0% | 46.4% | 40.1%–52.8% | 233 |
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 2.9% | 48.2% | 39.2%–57.4% | 112 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Barrier | 55% | 46.5% | 44.4%–48.7% | 2,136 |
| Flash + Teleport | 17% | 42.7% | 38.9%–46.5% | 642 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 11% | 49.9% | 45.2%–54.6% | 435 |
| Flash + Ignite | 8.3% | 45.0% | 39.6%–50.5% | 320 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q W E · starts E W Q | 23% | 46.9% | 43.6%–50.2% | 870 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q W E | 14% | 45.8% | 41.7%–50.0% | 550 |
| Max Q W E · starts E Q W | 13% | 44.1% | 39.8%–48.4% | 508 |
| Max W Q E · starts E W Q | 7.2% | 43.0% | 37.3%–49.0% | 272 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E W | 6.4% | 43.0% | 37.0%–49.3% | 244 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| E W Q Q Q R Q W Q W R | 21% | 50.1% | 46.6%–53.5% | 791 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 12% | 46.8% | 42.3%–51.4% | 457 |
| E Q W Q Q R Q W Q W R | 11% | 44.1% | 39.4%–48.9% | 415 |
| E W Q W W R W Q W Q R | 4.7% | 44.6% | 37.4%–52.0% | 175 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q W Q W R | 4.0% | 42.9% | 35.1%–50.9% | 147 |
| W Q E W W R W Q W Q R | 3.0% | 48.7% | 39.6%–57.8% | 111 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Shadowflame | 26% | 50.0% | 46.9%–53.1% | 995 |
| Gunmetal Greaves | 23% | 47.2% | 43.9%–50.6% | 870 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 15% | 49.6% | 45.5%–53.6% | 577 |
| Youmuu's Ghostblade | 15% | 46.5% | 42.5%–50.6% | 576 |
| Guinsoo's Rageblade | 13% | 51.7% | 47.3%–56.0% | 513 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 9.9% | 54.3% | 49.3%–59.2% | 383 |
| Voltaic Cyclosword | 8.2% | 45.4% | 40.0%–50.9% | 315 |
| Edge of Night | 7.0% | 49.5% | 43.5%–55.4% | 271 |
| Stormsurge | 6.9% | 56.6% | 50.6%–62.4% | 265 |
| Terminus | 5.9% | 50.4% | 44.0%–56.9% | 228 |
Questions
What do Varus Mid players build first on BR?
The most played core is Dusk and Dawn, then Nashor's Tooth, then Statikk Shiv: 5% of 3,861 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 54.2% win rate.
What skill order do Varus Mid players use?
Most often they max Q, W, E and start E, W, Q: 23% of 3,797 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 46.9% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Varus Mid players take?
Flash and Barrier, in 55% of 3,861 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 46.5% win rate.






















































