Cho'GathSupport build

Off-meta Support

Jungle57%Top33%Mid5%Support3%
Win
47.0%
▼3.0 vs Support
LP a game
+1.90
±0.17
Games
65.1k
a win +23.8 · a loss −18.0
Pick · Ban
0.37 · 7.9%
as Support · any role

How we measure

Cho'Gath Support, last 30 days: Heartsteel, Thornmail, Kaenic Rookern; Hail of Blades + Sorcery; skill order E > Q > W (each the most played of 65,066 games).

Build

Most played of 65,066 games

Start

Hp

88% · 47.0% won

Spells

ExFl

51% · 47.0% won

Skills

starts Q E W

26% · 48.3% won

Items 7.6% of games with a core

  1. Heartsteel
  2. Thornmail
  3. Kaenic Rookern

50.5% won (48.4–52.5) · 2,264 games

BootsPlated Steelcaps40% · 46.6% won

The 4th and 5th items and the measured skill path are counted server by server, so they are not in this total. See them on EUW

Core items

First three finished, in the order bought
  1. Heartsteel › Thornmail › Kaenic Rookern2,264 gamesMost played7.6%50.5%48% to 53%
  2. Heartsteel › Thornmail › Dead Man's Plate1,660 games5.6%49.1%47% to 52%
  3. Heartsteel › Kaenic Rookern › Thornmail908 games3.1%49.7%46% to 53%
  4. Hextech Rocketbelt › Heartsteel › Thornmail634 games2.1%47.6%44% to 52%
  5. Heartsteel › Hextech Rocketbelt › Thornmail573 games1.9%49.6%45% to 54%
  6. Heartsteel › Thornmail › Warmog's Armor460 games1.6%54.6%50% to 59%
  7. Hextech Rocketbelt › Thornmail › Dead Man's Plate438 games1.5%50.5%46% to 55%
  8. Hextech Rocketbelt › Thornmail › Kaenic Rookern404 games1.4%48.3%43% to 53%

Skills

Max order
  1. starts Q E W26%48.3%14,569
  2. starts Q E W17%47.8%9,447
  3. starts E Q W15%47.4%8,338
  4. starts Q W E9.3%46.5%5,209
  5. starts Q W E6.8%45.7%3,803

Starting items

2 × Health Potion88% · 47.0% won · 48,734 games
  • Health Potion 4.9%47.0% won
  • Control Ward 3.8%46.8% won

Boots

Plated Steelcaps40% · 46.6% won · 25,925 games
  • Boots of Swiftness Highest win22%50.7% won
  • Mercury's Treads 19%47.7% won

Summoner spells

Exhaust + Flash51% · 47.0% won · 33,473 games
  • Flash + Ignite 34%47.1% won
  • Flash + Heal 5.5%47.0% won
Every option as a table36 options
Every build option with its pick, win rate and 95% range
OptionPickWin95% rangeGames
Core items
Heartsteel › Thornmail › Kaenic Rookern7.6%50.5%48.4%–52.5%2,264
Heartsteel › Thornmail › Dead Man's Plate5.6%49.1%46.7%–51.5%1,660
Heartsteel › Kaenic Rookern › Thornmail3.1%49.7%46.4%–52.9%908
Hextech Rocketbelt › Heartsteel › Thornmail2.1%47.6%43.8%–51.5%634
Heartsteel › Hextech Rocketbelt › Thornmail1.9%49.6%45.5%–53.7%573
Heartsteel › Thornmail › Warmog's Armor1.6%54.6%50.0%–59.1%460
Hextech Rocketbelt › Thornmail › Dead Man's Plate1.5%50.5%45.8%–55.1%438
Hextech Rocketbelt › Thornmail › Kaenic Rookern1.4%48.3%43.4%–53.1%404
Boots
Plated Steelcaps40%46.6%46.0%–47.2%25,925
Boots of Swiftness22%50.7%49.9%–51.5%14,431
Mercury's Treads19%47.7%46.9%–48.6%12,680
No boots9.4%39.5%38.3%–40.8%6,124
Ionian Boots of Lucidity5.7%45.7%44.1%–47.3%3,682
Starting items
2 × Health Potion88%47.0%46.6%–47.4%48,734
Health Potion4.9%47.0%45.1%–48.9%2,723
Control Ward3.8%46.8%44.6%–48.9%2,094
2 × Health Potion + Control Ward0.7%46.2%41.3%–51.2%381
Summoner spells
Exhaust + Flash51%47.0%46.4%–47.5%33,473
Flash + Ignite34%47.1%46.4%–47.7%22,190
Flash + Heal5.5%47.0%45.4%–48.7%3,586
Flash + Teleport3.3%44.1%42.1%–46.2%2,155
Skill order
Max E Q W · starts Q E W26%48.3%47.5%–49.2%14,569
Max Q E W · starts Q E W17%47.8%46.8%–48.8%9,447
Max E Q W · starts E Q W15%47.4%46.3%–48.5%8,338
Max Q W E · starts Q W E9.3%46.5%45.2%–47.9%5,209
Max Q E W · starts Q W E6.8%45.7%44.1%–47.2%3,803
Finished items
Celestial Opposition36%47.1%46.5%–47.8%23,111
Hextech Rocketbelt32%46.9%46.2%–47.6%20,574
Solstice Sleigh26%48.0%47.2%–48.7%16,607
Zaz'Zak's Realmspike23%45.6%44.8%–46.4%15,228
Dead Man's Plate19%51.7%50.8%–52.6%12,069
Riftmaker9.8%50.8%49.6%–52.1%6,379
Warmog's Armor9.0%54.2%52.9%–55.5%5,839
Unending Despair8.1%51.9%50.5%–53.3%5,241
Bloodsong6.3%48.4%46.9%–49.9%4,119
Imperial Mandate4.6%47.2%45.4%–48.9%2,961

Questions

What do Cho'Gath Support players build first on all servers?

The most played core is Heartsteel, then Thornmail, then Kaenic Rookern: 3% of 65,066 games in all ranks, last 30 days, 50.5% win rate.

What skill order do Cho'Gath Support players use?

Most often they max E, Q, W and start Q, E, W: 26% of 55,928 games with a skill order in all ranks, last 30 days, 48.3% win rate.

Which summoner spells do Cho'Gath Support players take?

Exhaust and Flash, in 51% of 65,066 games in all ranks, last 30 days, 47.0% win rate.