- Win
- 47.0%
- ▼3.0 vs Support
- LP a game
- +1.90
- ±0.17
- Games
- 65.1k
- a win +23.8 · a loss −18.0
- Pick · Ban
- 0.37 · 7.9%
- as Support · any role
Cho'Gath Support, last 30 days: Heartsteel, Thornmail, Kaenic Rookern; Hail of Blades + Sorcery; skill order E > Q > W (each the most played of 65,066 games).
Build
Start
×288% · 47.0% won
Spells
Fl
51% · 47.0% won
Skills
26% · 48.3% won
Items 7.6% of games with a core
- Heartsteel
- Thornmail
- Kaenic Rookern
50.5% won (48.4–52.5) · 2,264 games
The 4th and 5th items and the measured skill path are counted server by server, so they are not in this total. See them on EUW
Core items
- Heartsteel › Thornmail › Kaenic Rookern7.6%50.5%48% to 53%
- Heartsteel › Thornmail › Dead Man's Plate5.6%49.1%47% to 52%
- Heartsteel › Kaenic Rookern › Thornmail3.1%49.7%46% to 53%
- Hextech Rocketbelt › Heartsteel › Thornmail2.1%47.6%44% to 52%
- Heartsteel › Hextech Rocketbelt › Thornmail1.9%49.6%45% to 54%
- Heartsteel › Thornmail › Warmog's Armor1.6%54.6%50% to 59%
- Hextech Rocketbelt › Thornmail › Dead Man's Plate1.5%50.5%46% to 55%
- Hextech Rocketbelt › Thornmail › Kaenic Rookern1.4%48.3%43% to 53%
Skills
- ››starts Q E W26%48.3%14,569
- ››starts Q E W17%47.8%9,447
- ››starts E Q W15%47.4%8,338
- ››starts Q W E9.3%46.5%5,209
- ››starts Q W E6.8%45.7%3,803
Starting items
- Health Potion 4.9%47.0% won
- Control Ward 3.8%46.8% won
Boots
- Boots of Swiftness Highest win22%50.7% won
- Mercury's Treads 19%47.7% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Ignite 34%47.1% won
- Flash + Heal 5.5%47.0% won
Every option as a table36 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Heartsteel › Thornmail › Kaenic Rookern | 7.6% | 50.5% | 48.4%–52.5% | 2,264 |
| Heartsteel › Thornmail › Dead Man's Plate | 5.6% | 49.1% | 46.7%–51.5% | 1,660 |
| Heartsteel › Kaenic Rookern › Thornmail | 3.1% | 49.7% | 46.4%–52.9% | 908 |
| Hextech Rocketbelt › Heartsteel › Thornmail | 2.1% | 47.6% | 43.8%–51.5% | 634 |
| Heartsteel › Hextech Rocketbelt › Thornmail | 1.9% | 49.6% | 45.5%–53.7% | 573 |
| Heartsteel › Thornmail › Warmog's Armor | 1.6% | 54.6% | 50.0%–59.1% | 460 |
| Hextech Rocketbelt › Thornmail › Dead Man's Plate | 1.5% | 50.5% | 45.8%–55.1% | 438 |
| Hextech Rocketbelt › Thornmail › Kaenic Rookern | 1.4% | 48.3% | 43.4%–53.1% | 404 |
| Boots | ||||
| Plated Steelcaps | 40% | 46.6% | 46.0%–47.2% | 25,925 |
| Boots of Swiftness | 22% | 50.7% | 49.9%–51.5% | 14,431 |
| Mercury's Treads | 19% | 47.7% | 46.9%–48.6% | 12,680 |
| No boots | 9.4% | 39.5% | 38.3%–40.8% | 6,124 |
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 5.7% | 45.7% | 44.1%–47.3% | 3,682 |
| Starting items | ||||
| 2 × Health Potion | 88% | 47.0% | 46.6%–47.4% | 48,734 |
| Health Potion | 4.9% | 47.0% | 45.1%–48.9% | 2,723 |
| Control Ward | 3.8% | 46.8% | 44.6%–48.9% | 2,094 |
| 2 × Health Potion + Control Ward | 0.7% | 46.2% | 41.3%–51.2% | 381 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Exhaust + Flash | 51% | 47.0% | 46.4%–47.5% | 33,473 |
| Flash + Ignite | 34% | 47.1% | 46.4%–47.7% | 22,190 |
| Flash + Heal | 5.5% | 47.0% | 45.4%–48.7% | 3,586 |
| Flash + Teleport | 3.3% | 44.1% | 42.1%–46.2% | 2,155 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max E Q W · starts Q E W | 26% | 48.3% | 47.5%–49.2% | 14,569 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 17% | 47.8% | 46.8%–48.8% | 9,447 |
| Max E Q W · starts E Q W | 15% | 47.4% | 46.3%–48.5% | 8,338 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q W E | 9.3% | 46.5% | 45.2%–47.9% | 5,209 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q W E | 6.8% | 45.7% | 44.1%–47.2% | 3,803 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Celestial Opposition | 36% | 47.1% | 46.5%–47.8% | 23,111 |
| Hextech Rocketbelt | 32% | 46.9% | 46.2%–47.6% | 20,574 |
| Solstice Sleigh | 26% | 48.0% | 47.2%–48.7% | 16,607 |
| Zaz'Zak's Realmspike | 23% | 45.6% | 44.8%–46.4% | 15,228 |
| Dead Man's Plate | 19% | 51.7% | 50.8%–52.6% | 12,069 |
| Riftmaker | 9.8% | 50.8% | 49.6%–52.1% | 6,379 |
| Warmog's Armor | 9.0% | 54.2% | 52.9%–55.5% | 5,839 |
| Unending Despair | 8.1% | 51.9% | 50.5%–53.3% | 5,241 |
| Bloodsong | 6.3% | 48.4% | 46.9%–49.9% | 4,119 |
| Imperial Mandate | 4.6% | 47.2% | 45.4%–48.9% | 2,961 |
Questions
What do Cho'Gath Support players build first on all servers?
The most played core is Heartsteel, then Thornmail, then Kaenic Rookern: 3% of 65,066 games in all ranks, last 30 days, 50.5% win rate.
What skill order do Cho'Gath Support players use?
Most often they max E, Q, W and start Q, E, W: 26% of 55,928 games with a skill order in all ranks, last 30 days, 48.3% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Cho'Gath Support players take?
Exhaust and Flash, in 51% of 65,066 games in all ranks, last 30 days, 47.0% win rate.









































