Karthus Mid build
Jungle61%Bot23%Mid8%Top5%
Off-meta Mid
Win rate49.4%−0.7 pts vs Mid 50.0%
LP a game+1.30±0.67 · Mid +1.65
Games3,779Mid · patch 26.20
Pick rate0.17%as Mid
Ban rate0.45%any role
Karthus Mid, patch 26.20: the most played core opens with Blackfire Torch (10% of 3,779 games), Exhaust and Flash.
Core items
| Items | Picked | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
Bt Sh Rd Blackfire Torch · Shadowflame · Rabadon's Deathcap | 10.0% | 376 | 59.6%55% to 64% |
Bt Sh St Blackfire Torch · Shadowflame · Stormsurge | 4.9% | 185 | 61.1%54% to 68% |
Bt St Sh Blackfire Torch · Stormsurge · Shadowflame | 4.9% | 185 | 61.1%54% to 68% |
Bt Sh Lt Blackfire Torch · Shadowflame · Liandry's Torment | 4.6% | 173 | 60.1%53% to 67% |
Ma Sh Rd Malignance · Shadowflame · Rabadon's Deathcap | 3.9% | 148 | 58.8%51% to 66% |
Bt Lt Sh Blackfire Torch · Liandry's Torment · Shadowflame | 3.6% | 137 | 53.3%45% to 61% |
Ma Lt Sh Malignance · Liandry's Torment · Shadowflame | 2.4% | 91 | 46.2%36% to 56% |
Bt St Lt Blackfire Torch · Stormsurge · Liandry's Torment | 2.3% | 86 | 62.8%52% to 72% |
Skill order
Q›E›WQ·E·Q
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 | |||||||||||||
| W | 13 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| E | 2 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 12 | |||||||||||||
| R | 6 | 11 | 16 |
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, E, Q · 48% · 1,80552.0%50%–54%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, E, W · 29% · 1,08745.6%43%–49%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, W, E · 5.2% · 19853.5%47%–60%
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, E, W · 3.0% · 11453.5%44%–62%
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, E, Q · 3.0% · 11346.9%38%–56%
Other finished items
| Item | In inventory | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Malignance2,700 gold | 42% | 1,593 | 47.2%45% to 50% |
| Liandry's Torment3,000 gold | 37% | 1,410 | 53.3%51% to 56% |
| Stormsurge2,800 gold | 26% | 983 | 57.4%54% to 60% |
| Void Staff3,000 gold | 13% | 493 | 54.8%50% to 59% |
| Zhonya's Hourglass3,250 gold | 12% | 460 | 53.0%48% to 58% |
| Mejai's Soulstealer1,500 gold | 3.8% | 144 | 81.9%75% to 87% |
| Rylai's Crystal Scepter2,600 gold | 3.2% | 120 | 38.3%30% to 47% |
| Luden's Echo2,750 gold | 2.4% | 90 | 47.8%38% to 58% |
| Horizon Focus2,700 gold | 1.9% | 70 | 54.3%43% to 65% |
| Rod of Ages2,600 gold | 1.5% | 58 | 48.3%36% to 61% |
Starting items
- Doran's Ring, 2 × Health Potion80% · 3,02650.6%49%–52%
- 2 × Health Potion, Tear of the Goddess9.7% · 36639.3%34%–44%
- Sapphire Crystal, Refillable Potion2.0% · 7655.3%44%–66%
- Dark Seal, Refillable Potion1.1% · 4348.8%35%–63%
Boots
- Spellslinger's Shoes83% · 3,15350.6%49%–52%
- No boots11% · 42041.9%37%–47%
- Crimson Lucidity3.8% · 14448.6%41%–57%
- Swiftmarch0.6% · 2339.1%22%–59%
- Armored Advance0.3% · 1315.4%4%–42%
Summoner spells
- Exhaust and Flash41% · 1,56854.4%52%–57%
- Flash and Teleport22% · 82743.9%41%–47%
- Exhaust and Ignite15% · 57848.8%45%–53%
- Flash and Ignite11% · 40847.3%43%–52%
Questions
What do Karthus Mid players build first on EUW?
The most played core is Blackfire Torch, then Shadowflame, then Rabadon's Deathcap: 10% of 3,779 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 59.6% win rate.
What skill order do Karthus Mid players use?
Most often they max Q, E, W and start Q, E, Q: 48% of 3,779 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 52.0% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Karthus Mid players take?
Exhaust and Flash, in 41% of 3,779 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 54.4% win rate.




























