- Win
- 49.8%
- ▼0.2 vs Mid
- LP a game
- +1.50
- ±0.59
- Games
- 4,828
- a win +21.3 · a loss −18.3
- Pick · Ban
- 0.17 · 0.45%
- as Mid · any role
Karthus Mid on EUW, patch 26.20: Blackfire Torch, Shadowflame, Rabadon's Deathcap; Deathfire Touch + Precision; skill order Q > E > W (each the most played of 4,828 games).
Build
Start
Hp
×280% · 51.0% won
Spells
Fl
41% · 54.5% won
Skills
48% · 52.8% won
Items 13.7% of games with a core
- Blackfire Torch
- Shadowflame
- Rabadon's Deathcap
- Vs
55.8%won14% pick - St
61.8%won13% pick - Lt
63.0%won11% pick
- Vs
54.3%won19% pick - Zh
54.6%won11% pick - St
47.6%won9.8% pick
59.9% won (55.5–64.1) · 486 games
Skill path 39% of games · 51.9% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 4 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap14%59.9%55% to 64%
- Blackfire Torch › Stormsurge › Shadowflame13%60.9%56% to 65%
- Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Liandry's Torment11%57.4%53% to 62%
- Malignance › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap5.4%56.3%49% to 63%
- Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame3.4%47.5%39% to 56%
- Blackfire Torch › Stormsurge › Liandry's Torment3.1%63.1%54% to 71%
- Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Malignance2.7%57.3%47% to 67%
- Blackfire Torch › Malignance › Liandry's Torment2.5%50.6%40% to 61%
Skills
- ››starts Q E Q48%52.8%2,281
- ››starts Q E W29%46.9%1,404
- ››starts Q W E5.5%49.6%262
- ››starts Q E Q3.2%45.1%153
- ››starts Q E W3.2%53.0%151
Starting items
- 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess 9.8%39.2% won
- Sapphire Crystal + Refillable Potion Few games1.9%56.4% won
Boots
- No boots 11%43.5% won
- Crimson Lucidity 3.5%47.4% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Teleport 22%45.1% won
- Exhaust + Ignite 15%49.2% won
Every option as a table53 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap | 14% | 59.9% | 55.5%–64.1% | 486 |
| Blackfire Torch › Stormsurge › Shadowflame | 13% | 60.9% | 56.4%–65.2% | 470 |
| Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Liandry's Torment | 11% | 57.4% | 52.5%–62.2% | 397 |
| Malignance › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap | 5.4% | 56.3% | 49.2%–63.2% | 190 |
| Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame | 3.4% | 47.5% | 38.9%–56.3% | 122 |
| Blackfire Torch › Stormsurge › Liandry's Torment | 3.1% | 63.1% | 53.8%–71.5% | 111 |
| Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › MalignanceFew games | 2.7% | 57.3% | 47.3%–66.7% | 96 |
| Blackfire Torch › Malignance › Liandry's TormentFew games | 2.5% | 50.6% | 40.4%–60.7% | 89 |
| 4th item, of 1,998 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 29% | 59.7% | 55.7%–63.6% | 586 |
| Void Staff | 14% | 55.8% | 50.0%–61.5% | 283 |
| Stormsurge | 13% | 61.8% | 55.7%–67.5% | 259 |
| Liandry's Torment | 11% | 63.0% | 56.5%–69.0% | 224 |
| Shadowflame | 10% | 61.5% | 54.8%–67.9% | 208 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 8.5% | 55.9% | 48.4%–63.1% | 170 |
| 5th item, of 855 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 24% | 55.3% | 48.5%–62.0% | 206 |
| Void Staff | 19% | 54.3% | 46.6%–61.7% | 164 |
| Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 11% | 54.6% | 44.7%–64.2% | 97 |
| StormsurgeFew games | 9.8% | 47.6% | 37.3%–58.2% | 84 |
| MalignanceFew games | 7.0% | 63.3% | 50.7%–74.4% | 60 |
| ShadowflameFew games | 7.0% | 58.3% | 45.7%–69.9% | 60 |
| Boots | ||||
| Spellslinger's Shoes | 84% | 50.9% | 49.4%–52.5% | 4,067 |
| No boots | 11% | 43.5% | 39.3%–47.8% | 520 |
| Crimson Lucidity | 3.5% | 47.4% | 40.0%–54.8% | 171 |
| SwiftmarchFew games | 0.5% | 38.5% | 22.4%–57.5% | 26 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 80% | 51.0% | 49.4%–52.6% | 3,858 |
| 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess | 9.8% | 39.2% | 34.9%–43.7% | 474 |
| Sapphire Crystal + Refillable PotionFew games | 1.9% | 56.4% | 46.3%–66.0% | 94 |
| Health Potion + Tear of the GoddessFew games | 1.1% | 52.9% | 39.5%–66.0% | 51 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Exhaust + Flash | 41% | 54.5% | 52.3%–56.7% | 1,994 |
| Flash + Teleport | 22% | 45.1% | 42.2%–48.1% | 1,080 |
| Exhaust + Ignite | 15% | 49.2% | 45.5%–52.8% | 724 |
| Flash + Ignite | 11% | 47.8% | 43.5%–52.1% | 513 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q E W · starts Q E Q | 48% | 52.8% | 50.7%–54.8% | 2,281 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 29% | 46.9% | 44.3%–49.5% | 1,404 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q W E | 5.5% | 49.6% | 43.6%–55.6% | 262 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E Q | 3.2% | 45.1% | 37.4%–53.0% | 153 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E W | 3.2% | 53.0% | 45.0%–60.8% | 151 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q E Q W Q R Q E Q E R | 39% | 51.9% | 49.7%–54.2% | 1,833 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 26% | 48.7% | 45.9%–51.5% | 1,242 |
| Q E Q E Q R Q W Q E R | 4.9% | 61.7% | 55.3%–67.8% | 230 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q E Q E R | 4.3% | 48.5% | 41.7%–55.4% | 200 |
| Q E Q E W R Q Q Q E RFew games | 1.1% | 58.5% | 45.1%–70.7% | 53 |
| Q W Q E Q R Q E Q E RFew games | 1.0% | 49.0% | 35.6%–62.5% | 49 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Malignance | 42% | 47.7% | 45.5%–49.9% | 2,051 |
| Liandry's Torment | 37% | 53.5% | 51.2%–55.8% | 1,784 |
| Stormsurge | 26% | 58.1% | 55.3%–60.8% | 1,266 |
| Void Staff | 13% | 54.7% | 50.8%–58.5% | 640 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 12% | 55.4% | 51.3%–59.4% | 576 |
| Mejai's Soulstealer | 3.8% | 82.7% | 76.6%–87.5% | 185 |
| Rylai's Crystal Scepter | 3.2% | 41.6% | 34.1%–49.5% | 154 |
| Luden's Echo | 2.4% | 47.4% | 38.6%–56.4% | 116 |
| Horizon FocusFew games | 1.9% | 50.0% | 39.9%–60.1% | 90 |
| MorellonomiconFew games | 1.5% | 51.4% | 40.0%–62.7% | 70 |
Questions
What do Karthus Mid players build first on EUW?
The most played core is Blackfire Torch, then Shadowflame, then Rabadon's Deathcap: 10% of 4,828 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 59.9% win rate.
What skill order do Karthus Mid players use?
Most often they max Q, E, W and start Q, E, Q: 48% of 4,783 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.20, 52.8% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Karthus Mid players take?
Exhaust and Flash, in 41% of 4,828 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 54.5% win rate.













































