MalzaharSupport counters

Off-meta Support

Mid85%Top8%Bot4%Support2%
Win
47.3%
▼2.8 vs Support
LP a game
+1.00
±0.69
Games
3,435
a win +21.4 · a loss −17.6
Pick · Ban
0.16 · 17.6%
as Support · any role

How we measure

Champions against Malzahar

Every lane

Across: gold at 15Up: win rate against expected

Counters02+ pts over expected

Even10

Countered02+ pts under expected

Most met first · the opponent's win rate

Lux: Even lane, Lux 46.7% over 276 games.

Even lanemet in 8.0% of games

Lux

19th of 42 Support · 49.9% in Support · 276 games

Lux win rate

46.7%

276 games · 40.9%–52.6%

▼ 5.4 pts under expectedThe range holds expected

Lane at 15

Lux minus Malzahar · 274 games
Gold+149
CS−13.6
XP+77

Dotted: Malzahar's opponents on average (−115 gold).

Early and late

Under 25 min60.5%38 games
35 min or more43.0%93 games

Malzahar LP a game

+3.2±2.5

Every opponent as a table39 with 20+ games
Support Malzahar against each lane opponent with 20 games or more
Opponent
Lux27646.7%41%–53%−5.4+149−13.6+77
Seraphine19454.6%48%–61%+1.8+34−16.3+60
Thresh19051.6%45%–59%−1.8−389−14.1−301
Leona17252.9%45%–60%−1.6−231−14.3−140
Morgana15652.6%45%–60%+0.2−77−15.2+18
Nautilus15250.7%43%–58%−1.3−222−13.0−143
Pyke11845.8%37%–55%−4.9−115−17.4−376
Senna11355.8%47%–65%+3.0+419−13.2+142
Blitzcrank10962.4%53%–71%+9.3−507−18.1−334
Nami10556.2%47%–65%+2.2−489−21.4−49
Lulu9443.6%34%–54%−8.5−330−15.9−45
Tahm Kench9158.2%48%–68%+6.3+41−13.3+23
Yuumi8751.7%41%–62%+1.4−476−25.3+253
Brand8556.5%46%–67%+4.2+147−13.1−1
Zyra8470.2%60%–79%+17.1+239−11.6+250
Swain8258.5%48%–69%+7.1+205−11.0+104
Braum6654.6%43%–66%+0.3−457−15.5−206
Milio6446.9%35%–59%−6.9−307−12.1+22
Soraka6157.4%45%–69%+3.5−332−14.5−82
Karma6149.2%37%–61%−2.0−106−15.9−139

Questions

Who counters Malzahar in Support?

Blitzcrank (62.4%, 109 games) clearly beats Malzahar in Support. EUW Ranked, all ranks, patch 26.20.

What is the best counter to Malzahar in Support?

Blitzcrank, with a 62.4% win rate over 109 games (95% range 53.0–70.9%) against Malzahar in Support. EUW Ranked, all ranks, patch 26.20.

What does Malzahar beat in Support?

No opponent is clearly beaten yet. Malzahar wins 54.2% of 118 games against Pyke, its highest. EUW Ranked, all ranks, patch 26.20.

What is Malzahar's win rate in Support?

47.3% over 3,435 games (95% range 45.6–48.9%). EUW Ranked, all ranks, patch 26.20.

Which matchups are even for Malzahar in Support?

9 of 10 opponents with 100+ games, such as Lux, Seraphine and Thresh: their win rate range includes 50%, so neither side has a clear edge.