VarusSupport build

Off-meta Support

Bot82%Top11%Mid6%Support1%
Win
39.4%
▼10.6 vs Support
LP a game
−2.10
±1.28
Games
993
a win +21.8 · a loss −17.8
Pick · Ban
0.03 · 0.79%
as Support · any role

How we measure

Varus Support on EUW, patch 26.21: Malignance, Stormsurge, Shadowflame; Arcane Comet + Inspiration; skill order Q > W > E (each the most played of 993 games).

Low sample. 993 games, fewer than 1,000. Read these numbers as rough.

Build

Most played of 993 games

Start

Hp

91% · 39.4% won

Spells

FlHe

35% · 41.2% won

Skills

starts E Q W

19% · 40.3% won

Items 4.0% of games with a core

  1. Malignance
  2. Stormsurge
  3. Shadowflame
4th
  • Rd44.2%won9.8% · 18pick, 18 games
  • Sg48.5%won7.6% · 14pick, 14 games
  • Nt43.6%won6.5% · 12pick, 12 games
all builds

38.1% won (20.8–59.1) · 21 games

4th: all builds. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.

BootsIonian Boots of Lucidity46% · 42.1% won

Skill path 15% of games · 45.7% won

Skill path: the first 11 points measured, levels 12 to 18 from the max order
Ability123456789101112131415161718
QQ24579
WW38101213
EE114151718
RR61116

Core items

First three finished, in the order bought
  1. Malignance › Stormsurge › Shadowflame21 gamesMost playedFew games4.0%38.1%21% to 59%

Skills

Max order
  1. starts E Q W19%40.3%176
  2. starts Q W E17%41.1%158
  3. starts E W Q15%41.6%142
  4. starts Q E WFew games10%43.8%96
  5. starts E Q WFew games5.5%42.3%52

Starting items

2 × Health Potion91% · 39.4% won · 838 games
  • Health Potion Few games4.5%46.3% won
  • Control Ward Few games2.2%45.0% won

Boots

Ionian Boots of Lucidity46% · 42.1% won · 458 games
  • Sorcerer's Shoes 17%33.1% won
  • Berserker's Greaves 11%45.5% won

Summoner spells

Flash + Heal35% · 41.2% won · 345 games
  • Exhaust + Flash 23%34.4% won
  • Flash + Barrier 21%41.2% won
Every option as a table34 options
Every build option with its pick, win rate and 95% range
OptionPickWin95% rangeGames
Core items
Malignance › Stormsurge › ShadowflameFew games4.0%38.1%20.8%–59.1%21
Boots
Ionian Boots of Lucidity46%42.1%37.7%–46.7%458
Sorcerer's Shoes17%33.1%26.4%–40.6%166
Berserker's Greaves11%45.5%36.5%–54.8%110
No boots11%27.1%19.6%–36.2%107
Boots of Swiftness11%41.9%32.9%–51.5%105
Starting items
2 × Health Potion91%39.4%36.1%–42.7%838
Health PotionFew games4.5%46.3%32.1%–61.3%41
Control WardFew games2.2%45.0%25.8%–65.8%20
Summoner spells
Flash + Heal35%41.2%36.1%–46.4%345
Exhaust + Flash23%34.4%28.5%–40.8%224
Flash + Barrier21%41.2%34.7%–47.9%209
Flash + Ignite15%40.3%32.7%–48.3%149
Skill order
Max Q W E · starts E Q W19%40.3%33.4%–47.7%176
Max Q W E · starts Q W E17%41.1%33.8%–48.9%158
Max Q W E · starts E W Q15%41.6%33.8%–49.8%142
Max Q W E · starts Q E WFew games10%43.8%34.3%–53.7%96
Max Q E W · starts E Q WFew games5.5%42.3%29.9%–55.8%52
First 11 skill points
E Q W Q Q R Q W Q W R15%45.7%37.6%–54.0%138
Q W E Q Q R Q W Q W R14%43.4%35.2%–52.0%129
E W Q Q Q R Q W Q W R13%42.2%33.6%–51.3%116
Q E W Q Q R Q W Q W RFew games6.2%47.3%34.7%–60.2%55
Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E RFew games3.9%37.1%23.2%–53.7%35
E Q W Q Q R Q E Q E RFew games3.7%36.4%22.2%–53.4%33
Finished items
Zaz'Zak's Realmspike54%39.5%35.4%–43.7%537
Bloodsong30%42.4%36.9%–48.1%295
Statikk Shiv23%43.0%36.8%–49.5%230
Voltaic Cyclosword20%47.5%40.8%–54.4%202
Nashor's Tooth19%39.4%32.8%–46.4%193
Umbral Glaive14%47.8%39.6%–56.1%136
Youmuu's Ghostblade11%45.5%36.5%–54.8%110
Dusk and DawnFew games8.5%44.1%33.9%–54.7%84
Edge of NightFew games6.8%44.8%33.5%–56.6%67
Celestial OppositionFew games6.0%28.3%18.5%–40.8%60

Questions

What do Varus Support players build first on EUW?

The most played core is Malignance, then Stormsurge, then Shadowflame: 2% of 993 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 38.1% win rate.

What skill order do Varus Support players use?

Most often they max Q, W, E and start E, Q, W: 19% of 950 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 40.3% win rate.

Which summoner spells do Varus Support players take?

Flash and Heal, in 35% of 993 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 41.2% win rate.