- Win
- 41.6%
- ▼8.4 vs Support
- LP a game
- 0.00
- ±0.51
- Games
- 7,628
- a win +24.8 · a loss −18.0
- Pick · Ban
- 0.06 · 1.1%
- as Support · any role
Varus Support, patch 26.21: Malignance, Nashor's Tooth, Stormsurge; Arcane Comet + Inspiration; skill order Q > W > E (each the most played of 7,628 games).
Build
Start
×289% · 42.4% won
Spells
He
36% · 44.1% won
Skills
16% · 45.3% won
Items 5.4% of games with a core
- Malignance
- Nashor's Tooth
- Stormsurge
- Rd
48.6%won24% · 20pick, 20 games - Sh
47.2%won24% · 20pick, 20 games - Da
45.1%won12% · 10pick, 10 games
- Rd
50.6%won13% · 50pick, 50 games - Zh
47.5%won6.1% · 23pick, 23 games - Vs
46.4%won4.2% · 16pick, 16 games
44.4% won (37.8–51.3) · 207 games
4th: of the 83 games with this core that reached it · 5th: all builds. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 14% of games · 46.3% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Malignance › Nashor's Tooth › Stormsurge5.4%44.4%38% to 51%
- Malignance › Stormsurge › Shadowflame3.1%41.7%33% to 51%
- Statikk Shiv › Guinsoo's Rageblade › Terminus1.5%37.3%26% to 50%
- Voltaic Cyclosword › Statikk Shiv › Umbral Glaive1.5%44.1%32% to 57%
- Malignance › Statikk Shiv › Stormsurge1.4%34.6%23% to 48%
- Edge of Night › Manamune › Umbral Glaive1.0%48.7%34% to 64%
- Youmuu's Ghostblade › Manamune › Edge of Night0.9%37.1%23% to 54%
- Malignance › Stormsurge › Rabadon's Deathcap0.8%36.7%22% to 54%
Skills
- ››starts Q W E16%45.3%1,150
- ››starts E Q W14%42.5%1,045
- ››starts E W Q13%40.4%941
- ››starts Q E W11%40.4%816
- ››starts E W Q6.4%42.1%459
Starting items
- Health Potion 4.5%40.3% won
- Control Ward 3.3%43.4% won
Boots
- Sorcerer's Shoes 16%43.7% won
- Berserker's Greaves 13%40.0% won
Summoner spells
- Exhaust + Flash 23%41.0% won
- Flash + Barrier 20%40.5% won
Every option as a table51 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Malignance › Nashor's Tooth › Stormsurge | 5.4% | 44.4% | 37.8%–51.3% | 207 |
| Malignance › Stormsurge › Shadowflame | 3.1% | 41.7% | 33.2%–50.6% | 120 |
| Statikk Shiv › Guinsoo's Rageblade › TerminusFew games | 1.5% | 37.3% | 26.1%–50.1% | 59 |
| Voltaic Cyclosword › Statikk Shiv › Umbral GlaiveFew games | 1.5% | 44.1% | 32.2%–56.7% | 59 |
| Malignance › Statikk Shiv › StormsurgeFew games | 1.4% | 34.6% | 23.4%–47.8% | 55 |
| Edge of Night › Manamune › Umbral GlaiveFew games | 1.0% | 48.7% | 33.9%–63.8% | 39 |
| Youmuu's Ghostblade › Manamune › Edge of NightFew games | 0.9% | 37.1% | 23.2%–53.7% | 35 |
| Malignance › Stormsurge › Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 0.8% | 36.7% | 21.9%–54.5% | 30 |
| 4th item, of 1,437 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 9.7% | 42.9% | 35.0%–51.1% | 140 |
| StormsurgeFew games | 6.5% | 46.8% | 37.1%–56.8% | 94 |
| ShadowflameFew games | 5.5% | 51.9% | 41.1%–62.6% | 79 |
| Edge of NightFew games | 5.4% | 46.8% | 36.0%–57.8% | 77 |
| Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 5.1% | 42.5% | 31.8%–53.9% | 73 |
| Serylda's GrudgeFew games | 4.9% | 47.9% | 36.7%–59.3% | 71 |
| 5th item, of 379 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 13% | 52.0% | 38.5%–65.2% | 50 |
| Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 6.1% | 43.5% | 25.6%–63.2% | 23 |
| StormsurgeFew games | 5.8% | 45.5% | 26.9%–65.3% | 22 |
| Boots | ||||
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 41% | 42.0% | 40.3%–43.7% | 3,158 |
| Sorcerer's Shoes | 16% | 43.7% | 41.0%–46.6% | 1,214 |
| Berserker's Greaves | 13% | 40.0% | 37.0%–43.1% | 987 |
| No boots | 12% | 34.8% | 31.8%–37.9% | 949 |
| Boots of Swiftness | 11% | 43.8% | 40.5%–47.1% | 866 |
| Starting items | ||||
| 2 × Health Potion | 89% | 42.4% | 41.2%–43.6% | 6,330 |
| Health Potion | 4.5% | 40.3% | 35.0%–45.7% | 323 |
| Control Ward | 3.3% | 43.4% | 37.1%–49.8% | 233 |
| Doran's Bow + 2 × Health PotionFew games | 0.6% | 39.0% | 25.7%–54.3% | 41 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Heal | 36% | 44.1% | 42.2%–46.0% | 2,742 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 23% | 41.0% | 38.7%–43.4% | 1,733 |
| Flash + Barrier | 20% | 40.5% | 38.0%–42.9% | 1,560 |
| Flash + Ignite | 12% | 38.2% | 35.1%–41.3% | 938 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q W E · starts Q W E | 16% | 45.3% | 42.4%–48.2% | 1,150 |
| Max Q W E · starts E Q W | 14% | 42.5% | 39.5%–45.5% | 1,045 |
| Max Q W E · starts E W Q | 13% | 40.4% | 37.3%–43.6% | 941 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E W | 11% | 40.4% | 37.1%–43.9% | 816 |
| Max W Q E · starts E W Q | 6.4% | 42.1% | 37.6%–46.6% | 459 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 14% | 46.3% | 43.0%–49.5% | 906 |
| E Q W Q Q R Q W Q W R | 11% | 43.3% | 39.8%–46.9% | 750 |
| E W Q Q Q R Q W Q W R | 11% | 41.4% | 38.0%–45.0% | 743 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q W Q W R | 7.6% | 42.2% | 38.0%–46.6% | 502 |
| E W Q W W R W Q W Q R | 4.9% | 43.5% | 38.2%–49.0% | 324 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 4.7% | 43.5% | 38.1%–49.1% | 308 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Zaz'Zak's Realmspike | 50% | 41.7% | 40.2%–43.3% | 3,831 |
| Bloodsong | 28% | 41.4% | 39.4%–43.5% | 2,171 |
| Voltaic Cyclosword | 26% | 45.2% | 43.0%–47.4% | 1,957 |
| Statikk Shiv | 22% | 42.7% | 40.3%–45.1% | 1,658 |
| Dusk and Dawn | 12% | 42.4% | 39.3%–45.6% | 931 |
| Youmuu's Ghostblade | 12% | 44.0% | 40.8%–47.2% | 927 |
| Umbral Glaive | 12% | 45.5% | 42.3%–48.8% | 883 |
| Celestial Opposition | 8.3% | 40.9% | 37.1%–44.7% | 636 |
| Shadowflame | 7.7% | 43.8% | 39.8%–47.8% | 587 |
| Edge of Night | 7.1% | 49.4% | 45.3%–53.7% | 540 |
Questions
What do Varus Support players build first on all servers?
The most played core is Malignance, then Nashor's Tooth, then Stormsurge: 3% of 7,628 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 44.4% win rate.
What skill order do Varus Support players use?
Most often they max Q, W, E and start Q, W, E: 16% of 7,207 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 45.3% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Varus Support players take?
Flash and Heal, in 36% of 7,628 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 44.1% win rate.

























































