Vel'Koz Support build
Support63%Mid25%Bot10%
21st of 42 Support
Win rate50.4%+0.4 pts vs Support 50.0%
LP a game+2.40±0.15 · Support +2.17
Games70,786Support · patch 26.20
Pick rate3.6%as Support
Ban rate2.8%any role
Vel'Koz Support, patch 26.20: the most played core opens with Luden's Echo (5% of 70,786 games), Flash and Heal.
Core items
| Items | Picked | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
Le Sh Zh Luden's Echo · Shadowflame · Zhonya's Hourglass | 5.1% | 3,647 | 50.9%49% to 53% |
Le Sh Lt Luden's Echo · Shadowflame · Liandry's Torment | 2.9% | 2,081 | 49.5%47% to 52% |
Le Sh Hf Luden's Echo · Shadowflame · Horizon Focus | 2.6% | 1,821 | 53.4%51% to 56% |
Le Lt Sh Luden's Echo · Liandry's Torment · Shadowflame | 2.3% | 1,591 | 48.2%46% to 51% |
Le Sh Rd Luden's Echo · Shadowflame · Rabadon's Deathcap | 1.8% | 1,297 | 52.2%49% to 55% |
Le Lt Zh Luden's Echo · Liandry's Torment · Zhonya's Hourglass | 1.8% | 1,254 | 52.0%49% to 55% |
Le Zh Sh Luden's Echo · Zhonya's Hourglass · Shadowflame | 1.4% | 1,020 | 52.3%49% to 55% |
Le Zh Lt Luden's Echo · Zhonya's Hourglass · Liandry's Torment | 0.9% | 622 | 44.4%41% to 48% |
Skill order
Q›W›EQ·W·E
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| W | 2 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| E | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| R | 6 | 11 | 16 |
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, W, E · 59% · 41,60550.7%50%–51%
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, E, W · 28% · 19,94050.9%50%–52%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, E, W · 4.0% · 2,83548.8%47%–51%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, W, E · 1.3% · 89450.7%47%–54%
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, W, Q · 0.9% · 61551.7%48%–56%
Other finished items
| Item | In inventory | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zaz'Zak's Realmspike400 gold | 92% | 65,032 | 50.6%50% to 51% |
| Liandry's Torment3,000 gold | 26% | 18,477 | 49.9%49% to 51% |
| Blackfire Torch2,800 gold | 16% | 11,198 | 50.4%49% to 51% |
| Horizon Focus2,700 gold | 14% | 10,061 | 52.5%51% to 53% |
| Rabadon's Deathcap3,500 gold | 7.2% | 5,126 | 53.9%53% to 55% |
| Morellonomicon2,850 gold | 4.2% | 2,964 | 47.1%45% to 49% |
| Malignance2,700 gold | 3.8% | 2,681 | 51.0%49% to 53% |
| Banshee's Veil3,000 gold | 3.5% | 2,488 | 53.6%52% to 56% |
| Celestial Opposition400 gold | 3.0% | 2,155 | 51.4%49% to 54% |
| Mejai's Soulstealer1,500 gold | 2.4% | 1,683 | 75.2%73% to 77% |
Starting items
- 2 × Health Potion89% · 63,05250.5%50%–51%
- Health Potion3.4% · 2,41249.3%47%–51%
- Control Ward2.8% · 1,94850.4%48%–53%
- 2 × Health Potion, Control Ward0.4% · 25450.0%44%–56%
Boots
- Sorcerer's Shoes77% · 54,44150.8%50%–51%
- Ionian Boots of Lucidity11% · 7,50351.0%50%–52%
- No boots6.7% · 4,76844.3%43%–46%
- Boots of Swiftness4.8% · 3,36251.7%50%–53%
- Mercury's Treads0.6% · 41146.0%41%–51%
Summoner spells
- Flash and Heal74% · 52,12050.7%50%–51%
- Exhaust and Flash12% · 8,36250.3%49%–51%
- Flash and Ignite9.8% · 6,91048.2%47%–49%
- Flash and Barrier2.2% · 1,57249.8%47%–52%
Questions
What do Vel'Koz Support players build first on EUW?
The most played core is Luden's Echo, then Shadowflame, then Zhonya's Hourglass: 5% of 70,786 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 50.9% win rate.
What skill order do Vel'Koz Support players use?
Most often they max Q, W, E and start Q, W, E: 59% of 70,786 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 50.7% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Vel'Koz Support players take?
Flash and Heal, in 74% of 70,786 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 50.7% win rate.

























