Vel'Koz Support build
Support67%Mid20%Bot11%
20th of 41 Support
Win rate50.5%+0.5 pts vs Support 50.0%
LP a game+2.50±0.47 · Support +2.34
Games7,921Support · patch 26.20
Pick rate3.6%as Support
Ban rate2.6%any role
Vel'Koz Support, patch 26.20: the most played core opens with Luden's Echo (4% of 7,921 games), Flash and Heal.
Core items
| Items | Picked | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
Le Sh Zh Luden's Echo · Shadowflame · Zhonya's Hourglass | 3.5% | 280 | 51.8%46% to 58% |
Le Sh Lt Luden's Echo · Shadowflame · Liandry's Torment | 2.8% | 225 | 49.8%43% to 56% |
Le Sh Hf Luden's Echo · Shadowflame · Horizon Focus | 2.4% | 190 | 50.5%43% to 58% |
Le Lt Sh Luden's Echo · Liandry's Torment · Shadowflame | 2.2% | 177 | 51.4%44% to 59% |
Le Lt Zh Luden's Echo · Liandry's Torment · Zhonya's Hourglass | 1.4% | 108 | 49.1%40% to 58% |
Le Sh Rd Luden's Echo · Shadowflame · Rabadon's Deathcap | 1.4% | 107 | 43.9%35% to 53% |
Le Zh Sh Luden's Echo · Zhonya's Hourglass · Shadowflame | 1.1% | 90 | 50.0%40% to 60% |
Le Hf Sh Luden's Echo · Horizon Focus · Shadowflame | 0.7% | 59 | 61.0%48% to 72% |
Skill order
Q›W›EQ·W·E
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| W | 2 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| E | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| R | 6 | 11 | 16 |
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, W, E · 58% · 4,58650.9%49%–52%
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, E, W · 27% · 2,13950.8%49%–53%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, E, W · 4.4% · 34747.3%42%–53%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, W, E · 1.3% · 10342.7%34%–52%
- Q›W›EMax Q, W, EStarts Q, W, Q · 1.1% · 8658.1%48%–68%
Other finished items
| Item | In inventory | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zaz'Zak's Realmspike400 gold | 91% | 7,220 | 50.7%50% to 52% |
| Liandry's Torment3,000 gold | 27% | 2,156 | 49.3%47% to 51% |
| Blackfire Torch2,800 gold | 16% | 1,257 | 49.2%46% to 52% |
| Horizon Focus2,700 gold | 14% | 1,079 | 52.1%49% to 55% |
| Rabadon's Deathcap3,500 gold | 7.2% | 568 | 49.3%45% to 53% |
| Malignance2,700 gold | 6.0% | 472 | 52.1%48% to 57% |
| Morellonomicon2,850 gold | 4.2% | 331 | 49.6%44% to 55% |
| Celestial Opposition400 gold | 4.2% | 330 | 47.9%43% to 53% |
| Banshee's Veil3,000 gold | 3.6% | 284 | 51.8%46% to 58% |
| Mejai's Soulstealer1,500 gold | 3.3% | 261 | 71.3%66% to 76% |
Starting items
- 2 × Health Potion87% · 6,91050.4%49%–52%
- Control Ward4.0% · 31449.0%44%–55%
- Health Potion3.5% · 27452.2%46%–58%
- 2 × Health Potion, Control Ward0.3% · 2060.0%39%–78%
Boots
- Sorcerer's Shoes72% · 5,72650.9%50%–52%
- Ionian Boots of Lucidity11% · 90348.9%46%–52%
- No boots8.8% · 69549.5%46%–53%
- Boots of Swiftness6.0% · 47349.7%45%–54%
- Plated Steelcaps0.8% · 6538.5%28%–51%
Summoner spells
- Flash and Heal70% · 5,51951.0%50%–52%
- Exhaust and Flash12% · 94547.2%44%–50%
- Flash and Ignite12% · 92549.8%47%–53%
- Flash and Teleport2.7% · 21253.8%47%–60%
Questions
What do Vel'Koz Support players build first on NA?
The most played core is Luden's Echo, then Shadowflame, then Zhonya's Hourglass: 4% of 7,921 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 51.8% win rate.
What skill order do Vel'Koz Support players use?
Most often they max Q, W, E and start Q, W, E: 58% of 7,921 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 50.9% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Vel'Koz Support players take?
Flash and Heal, in 70% of 7,921 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 51.0% win rate.

























