Garen Jungle build
Off-meta Jungle
Win rate41.4%−8.6 pts vs Jungle 50.0%
LP a game−1.70±0.99 · Jungle +1.88
Games1,585Jungle · patch 26.20
Pick rate0.13%as Jungle
Ban rate9.1%any role
Garen Jungle, patch 26.20: the most played core opens with Stridebreaker (22% of 1,585 games), max E, Flash and Smite.
Core items
| Items | Picked | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
St Pd Mr Stridebreaker · Phantom Dancer · Mortal Reminder | 22% | 349 | 46.1%41% to 51% |
St Pd Dm Stridebreaker · Phantom Dancer · Dead Man's Plate | 4.2% | 67 | 47.8%36% to 60% |
St Pd Ie Stridebreaker · Phantom Dancer · Infinity Edge | 3.9% | 62 | 45.2%33% to 57% |
St Pd Yg Stridebreaker · Phantom Dancer · Youmuu's Ghostblade | 2.5% | 40 | 70.0%55% to 82% |
St Yg Pd Stridebreaker · Youmuu's Ghostblade · Phantom Dancer | 1.1% | 17 | 29.4%13% to 53% |
St Pd Tc Stridebreaker · Phantom Dancer · The Collector | 1.0% | 16 | 37.5%18% to 61% |
Yg Pd Ie Youmuu's Ghostblade · Phantom Dancer · Infinity Edge | 1.0% | 15 | 53.3%30% to 75% |
St Pd Bc Stridebreaker · Phantom Dancer · Black Cleaver | 1.0% | 15 | 26.7%11% to 52% |
Skill order
E›Q›WE·Q·W
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q | 2 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| W | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| E | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| R | 6 | 11 | 16 |
- E›Q›WMax E, Q, WStarts E, Q, W · 49% · 77342.2%39%–46%
- E›Q›WMax E, Q, WStarts E, Q, E · 25% · 39842.7%38%–48%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts E, Q, W · 5.5% · 8743.7%34%–54%
- E›Q›WMax E, Q, WStarts Q, E, W · 3.2% · 5032.0%21%–46%
- Q›E›WMax Q, E, WStarts Q, E, W · 3.2% · 5042.0%29%–56%
Other finished items
| Item | In inventory | Games | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dead Man's Plate2,900 gold | 27% | 429 | 45.5%41% to 50% |
| Infinity Edge3,500 gold | 24% | 373 | 49.9%45% to 55% |
| Youmuu's Ghostblade2,800 gold | 17% | 269 | 47.2%41% to 53% |
| Force of Nature2,800 gold | 9.1% | 144 | 54.2%46% to 62% |
| The Collector3,000 gold | 7.3% | 115 | 45.2%36% to 54% |
| Black Cleaver3,000 gold | 5.8% | 92 | 44.6%35% to 55% |
| Trinity Force3,333 gold | 4.8% | 76 | 34.2%25% to 45% |
| Lord Dominik's Regards3,300 gold | 3.1% | 49 | 51.0%37% to 64% |
| Sterak's Gage3,200 gold | 2.5% | 40 | 70.0%55% to 82% |
| Thornmail2,450 gold | 2.3% | 36 | 44.4%30% to 60% |
Starting items
- Gustwalker Hatchling32% · 51038.2%34%–43%
- Gustwalker Hatchling, Health Potion31% · 48439.7%35%–44%
- Scorchclaw Pup, Health Potion18% · 28146.6%41%–52%
- Scorchclaw Pup11% · 17244.2%37%–52%
Boots
- Berserker's Greaves63% · 99640.4%37%–43%
- Boots of Swiftness25% · 40041.8%37%–47%
- No boots4.0% · 6346.0%34%–58%
- Plated Steelcaps3.6% · 5750.9%38%–63%
- Mercury's Treads3.2% · 5046.0%33%–60%
Summoner spells
- Flash and Smite91% · 1,44341.7%39%–44%
- Ghost and Smite7.6% · 12039.2%31%–48%
- Smite and Ignite1.1% · 1741.2%22%–64%
Questions
What do Garen Jungle players build first on EUW?
The most played core is Stridebreaker, then Phantom Dancer, then Mortal Reminder: 22% of 1,585 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 46.1% win rate.
What skill order do Garen Jungle players use?
Most often they max E, Q, W and start E, Q, W: 49% of 1,585 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 42.2% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Garen Jungle players take?
Flash and Smite, in 91% of 1,585 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 41.7% win rate.

























