- Win
- 48.2%
- ▼1.8 vs Top
- LP a game
- +1.70
- ±0.57
- Games
- 5,717
- a win +22.5 · a loss −18.0
- Pick · Ban
- 0.12 · 0.47%
- as Top · any role
Build
Start
Dr
Hp
×2
Hp
×269% · 48.7% won
Spells
Ex
Fl
Fl
28% · 46.7% won
Skills
››starts Q E Q
41% · 49.3% won
Items 13.2% of games with a core
- Blackfire Torch
- Shadowflame
- Rabadon's Deathcap
4th
- Rd
55.4% won31% pick - Vs
58.2% won22% pick - Sh
59.6% won11% pick
5th
- Rd
58.2% won22% pick - Vs
61.5% won21% pick - Zh
51.7% won12% pick
56.1% won (51.6–60.5) · 467 games
BootsSorcerer's Shoes77% · 49.8% won
Skill path 40% of games · 49.4% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 4 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap13%56.1%52% to 61%
- Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Zhonya's Hourglass10%53.2%48% to 58%
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame9.7%47.0%42% to 52%
- Malignance › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap6.1%55.8%49% to 62%
- Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Liandry's Torment4.6%55.6%48% to 63%
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Zhonya's Hourglass3.8%56.4%48% to 65%
- Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame2.9%48.5%39% to 58%
- Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Stormsurge2.6%69.9%60% to 78%
Skills
- ››starts Q E Q41%49.3%2,323
- ››starts Q E W27%47.4%1,551
- ››starts Q W E4.9%42.7%279
- ››starts Q E W3.3%47.1%187
- ››starts Q E Q2.9%54.6%165
Starting items
×2Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion69% · 48.7% won · 3,973 games
- 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess 11%40.8% won
- Doran's Ring Few games1.1%45.9% won
Boots
Sorcerer's Shoes77% · 49.8% won · 4,378 games
- No boots 19%41.9% won
- Ionian Boots of Lucidity 3.2%47.8% won
Summoner spells
Exhaust + Flash28% · 46.7% won · 1,580 games
- Flash + Teleport 19%48.9% won
- Exhaust + Teleport 18%46.5% won
Every option as a table54 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap | 13% | 56.1% | 51.6%–60.5% | 467 |
| Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Zhonya's Hourglass | 10% | 53.2% | 48.2%–58.3% | 370 |
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame | 9.7% | 47.0% | 41.8%–52.2% | 345 |
| Malignance › Shadowflame › Rabadon's Deathcap | 6.1% | 55.8% | 49.1%–62.3% | 215 |
| Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › Liandry's Torment | 4.6% | 55.6% | 47.9%–63.0% | 162 |
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Zhonya's Hourglass | 3.8% | 56.4% | 47.9%–64.5% | 133 |
| Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame | 2.9% | 48.5% | 39.1%–58.1% | 103 |
| Blackfire Torch › Shadowflame › StormsurgeFew games | 2.6% | 69.9% | 59.9%–78.3% | 93 |
| 4th item, of 1,903 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 31% | 55.4% | 51.3%–59.3% | 587 |
| Void Staff | 22% | 58.2% | 53.4%–62.8% | 416 |
| Shadowflame | 11% | 59.6% | 52.9%–66.0% | 213 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 9.7% | 49.2% | 42.1%–56.3% | 185 |
| Liandry's Torment | 5.6% | 52.8% | 43.4%–62.1% | 106 |
| Stormsurge | 5.3% | 54.0% | 44.3%–63.4% | 100 |
| 5th item, of 730 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 22% | 58.2% | 50.4%–65.6% | 158 |
| Void Staff | 21% | 61.5% | 53.7%–68.8% | 156 |
| Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 12% | 51.7% | 41.4%–61.9% | 87 |
| StormsurgeFew games | 8.6% | 63.5% | 51.2%–74.3% | 63 |
| Liandry's TormentFew games | 8.0% | 48.3% | 35.9%–60.8% | 58 |
| MorellonomiconFew games | 6.3% | 56.5% | 42.3%–69.8% | 46 |
| Boots | ||||
| Sorcerer's Shoes | 77% | 49.8% | 48.3%–51.2% | 4,378 |
| No boots | 19% | 41.9% | 38.9%–44.8% | 1,061 |
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 3.2% | 47.8% | 40.6%–55.0% | 180 |
| Gluttonous GreavesFew games | 0.6% | 56.3% | 39.3%–71.8% | 32 |
| Boots of SwiftnessFew games | 0.6% | 40.6% | 25.5%–57.7% | 32 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 69% | 48.7% | 47.2%–50.3% | 3,973 |
| 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess | 11% | 40.8% | 37.0%–44.7% | 623 |
| Doran's RingFew games | 1.1% | 45.9% | 34.0%–58.3% | 61 |
| Sapphire Crystal + Refillable PotionFew games | 1.0% | 52.5% | 40.0%–64.7% | 59 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Exhaust + Flash | 28% | 46.7% | 44.3%–49.2% | 1,580 |
| Flash + Teleport | 19% | 48.9% | 46.0%–51.9% | 1,085 |
| Exhaust + Teleport | 18% | 46.5% | 43.4%–49.5% | 1,042 |
| Exhaust + Ignite | 15% | 51.6% | 48.3%–54.9% | 866 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q E W · starts Q E Q | 41% | 49.3% | 47.3%–51.4% | 2,323 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q E W | 27% | 47.4% | 45.0%–49.9% | 1,551 |
| Max Q E W · starts Q W E | 4.9% | 42.7% | 37.0%–48.5% | 279 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E W | 3.3% | 47.1% | 40.0%–54.2% | 187 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E Q | 2.9% | 54.6% | 46.9%–62.0% | 165 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q E Q W Q R Q E Q E R | 40% | 49.4% | 47.3%–51.6% | 2,027 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q E Q E R | 28% | 47.3% | 44.8%–49.9% | 1,445 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q E Q E R | 5.0% | 45.7% | 39.7%–51.8% | 254 |
| Q W Q E Q R Q E Q E RFew games | 1.6% | 35.4% | 25.8%–46.4% | 79 |
| Q E Q E W R Q Q Q E RFew games | 1.5% | 52.6% | 41.6%–63.3% | 78 |
| Q E W W Q R Q Q Q E RFew games | 1.3% | 41.2% | 30.3%–53.0% | 68 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Liandry's Torment | 36% | 49.8% | 47.7%–52.0% | 2,074 |
| Malignance | 35% | 47.8% | 45.7%–50.0% | 2,013 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 20% | 51.7% | 48.9%–54.6% | 1,160 |
| Void Staff | 17% | 54.5% | 51.4%–57.7% | 948 |
| Stormsurge | 11% | 58.8% | 54.9%–62.6% | 621 |
| Morellonomicon | 3.1% | 47.8% | 40.5%–55.1% | 178 |
| Mejai's Soulstealer | 3.1% | 71.0% | 63.9%–77.2% | 176 |
| Rylai's Crystal Scepter | 3.0% | 45.3% | 38.0%–52.8% | 170 |
| Horizon Focus | 1.9% | 47.2% | 38.1%–56.6% | 108 |
| Rod of Ages | 1.9% | 52.8% | 43.4%–62.1% | 106 |
Questions
What do Karthus Top players build first on all servers?
The most played core is Blackfire Torch, then Shadowflame, then Rabadon's Deathcap: 8% of 5,717 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 56.1% win rate.
What skill order do Karthus Top players use?
Most often they max Q, E, W and start Q, E, Q: 41% of 5,717 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 49.3% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Karthus Top players take?
Exhaust and Flash, in 28% of 5,717 games in all ranks, patch 26.20, 46.7% win rate.











































