- Win
- 47.7%
- ▼2.3 vs Top
- LP a game
- +0.80
- ±0.17
- Games
- 56.9k
- a win +20.9 · a loss −17.8
- Pick · Ban
- 0.44 · 7.7%
- as Top · any role
Kayn Top, patch 26.21: Eclipse, Black Cleaver, Death's Dance; Conqueror + Sorcery; skill order Q > W > E (each the most played of 56,941 games).
Build
Start
Hp
68% · 48.1% won
Spells
Ig
66% · 48.8% won
Skills
63% · 48.1% won
Items 14.4% of games with a core
- Eclipse
- Black Cleaver
- Death's Dance
- Sv
55.0%won37% · 882pick, 882 games - Eh
58.3%won23% · 553pick, 553 games - So
57.8%won21% · 508pick, 508 games
- Eh
54.4%won21% · 150pick, 150 games - So
56.7%won18% · 133pick, 133 games - Sv
63.5%won13% · 96pick, 96 games
54.4% won (53.0–55.7) · 5,167 games
4th: of the 2,413 games with this core that reached it · 5th: of the 726 games with this core that reached it. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 56% of games · 48.8% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Eclipse › Black Cleaver › Death's Dance14%54.4%53% to 56%
- Eclipse › Black Cleaver › Spear of Shojin6.0%55.0%53% to 57%
- Voltaic Cyclosword › Black Cleaver › Death's Dance5.2%53.2%51% to 55%
- Eclipse › Black Cleaver › Endless Hunger3.0%58.3%55% to 61%
- Eclipse › Black Cleaver › Spirit Visage2.9%50.7%48% to 54%
- Hubris › Voltaic Cyclosword › Axiom Arc1.6%56.2%52% to 60%
- Eclipse › Spear of Shojin › Death's Dance1.5%53.2%49% to 57%
- Voltaic Cyclosword › Black Cleaver › Endless Hunger1.2%61.6%57% to 66%
Skills
- ››starts Q W E63%48.1%35,074
- ››starts Q E W18%47.3%9,875
- ››starts Q W Q8.8%49.1%4,896
- ››starts Q W E2.2%48.8%1,250
- ››starts Q W W1.9%42.3%1,038
Starting items
- Long Sword + Refillable Potion 12%46.5% won
- Doran's Shield + Health Potion 9.3%46.1% won
Boots
- Mercury's Treads 22%49.0% won
- Ionian Boots of Lucidity 16%48.5% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Teleport 25%45.0% won
- Exhaust + Flash 2.9%46.7% won
Every option as a table60 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Eclipse › Black Cleaver › Death's Dance | 14% | 54.4% | 53.0%–55.7% | 5,167 |
| Eclipse › Black Cleaver › Spear of Shojin | 6.0% | 55.0% | 52.9%–57.1% | 2,154 |
| Voltaic Cyclosword › Black Cleaver › Death's Dance | 5.2% | 53.2% | 50.9%–55.4% | 1,875 |
| Eclipse › Black Cleaver › Endless Hunger | 3.0% | 58.3% | 55.3%–61.2% | 1,066 |
| Eclipse › Black Cleaver › Spirit Visage | 2.9% | 50.7% | 47.6%–53.7% | 1,042 |
| Hubris › Voltaic Cyclosword › Axiom Arc | 1.6% | 56.2% | 52.1%–60.2% | 571 |
| Eclipse › Spear of Shojin › Death's Dance | 1.5% | 53.2% | 48.9%–57.4% | 530 |
| Voltaic Cyclosword › Black Cleaver › Endless Hunger | 1.2% | 61.6% | 56.8%–66.1% | 414 |
| 4th item, of 17,664 games that reached it | ||||
| Death's Dance | 19% | 57.3% | 55.7%–59.0% | 3,386 |
| Spirit Visage | 15% | 55.9% | 53.9%–57.8% | 2,591 |
| Endless Hunger | 12% | 59.4% | 57.3%–61.5% | 2,051 |
| Spear of Shojin | 8.7% | 58.9% | 56.5%–61.4% | 1,532 |
| Serylda's Grudge | 5.2% | 55.8% | 52.6%–59.0% | 917 |
| Black Cleaver | 4.3% | 54.2% | 50.6%–57.7% | 755 |
| 5th item, of 6,153 games that reached it | ||||
| Endless Hunger | 14% | 60.8% | 57.5%–64.0% | 860 |
| Death's Dance | 11% | 59.3% | 55.5%–62.9% | 670 |
| Spirit Visage | 10.0% | 59.3% | 55.4%–63.1% | 612 |
| Spear of Shojin | 8.6% | 57.8% | 53.5%–61.9% | 528 |
| Guardian Angel | 7.6% | 56.8% | 52.3%–61.3% | 468 |
| Serylda's Grudge | 4.0% | 63.7% | 57.5%–69.4% | 245 |
| 6th item, of 559 games that reached it | ||||
| Guardian AngelFew games | 14% | 57.9% | 46.7%–68.4% | 76 |
| Youmuu's GhostbladeFew games | 12% | 56.7% | 44.8%–67.9% | 67 |
| Endless HungerFew games | 10% | 56.1% | 43.3%–68.2% | 57 |
| Spirit VisageFew games | 7.5% | 50.0% | 35.5%–64.5% | 42 |
| Death's DanceFew games | 7.3% | 53.7% | 38.8%–67.9% | 41 |
| Spear of ShojinFew games | 5.9% | 45.5% | 29.8%–62.0% | 33 |
| Boots | ||||
| Plated Steelcaps | 43% | 47.9% | 47.3%–48.5% | 24,680 |
| Mercury's Treads | 22% | 49.0% | 48.1%–49.9% | 12,242 |
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 16% | 48.5% | 47.4%–49.5% | 9,017 |
| No boots | 8.6% | 36.6% | 35.2%–37.9% | 4,890 |
| Gluttonous Greaves | 8.4% | 52.5% | 51.1%–54.0% | 4,781 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Blade + Health Potion | 68% | 48.1% | 47.6%–48.6% | 38,526 |
| Long Sword + Refillable Potion | 12% | 46.5% | 45.3%–47.6% | 6,952 |
| Doran's Shield + Health Potion | 9.3% | 46.1% | 44.8%–47.4% | 5,247 |
| Long Sword + Doran's Blade + Health Potion | 1.4% | 51.2% | 47.7%–54.6% | 819 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Ignite | 66% | 48.8% | 48.3%–49.3% | 37,682 |
| Flash + Teleport | 25% | 45.0% | 44.2%–45.8% | 14,353 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 2.9% | 46.7% | 44.3%–49.1% | 1,632 |
| Teleport + Ignite | 2.7% | 48.4% | 45.9%–50.9% | 1,521 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q W E · starts Q W E | 63% | 48.1% | 47.6%–48.6% | 35,074 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E W | 18% | 47.3% | 46.3%–48.3% | 9,875 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q W Q | 8.8% | 49.1% | 47.7%–50.5% | 4,896 |
| Max W Q E · starts Q W E | 2.2% | 48.8% | 46.0%–51.6% | 1,250 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q W W | 1.9% | 42.3% | 39.3%–45.3% | 1,038 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 56% | 48.8% | 48.2%–49.3% | 30,552 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q W Q W R | 16% | 48.1% | 47.1%–49.2% | 8,810 |
| Q W Q E Q R Q W Q W R | 7.0% | 49.7% | 48.1%–51.2% | 3,850 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q E Q W R | 1.5% | 51.4% | 47.9%–54.8% | 816 |
| W Q E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 1.3% | 48.9% | 45.3%–52.6% | 705 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q E R | 1.2% | 43.0% | 39.3%–46.9% | 646 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Voltaic Cyclosword | 39% | 50.1% | 49.4%–50.7% | 22,277 |
| Spear of Shojin | 20% | 53.0% | 52.1%–53.9% | 11,529 |
| Hubris | 16% | 50.8% | 49.7%–51.8% | 9,057 |
| Endless Hunger | 14% | 57.7% | 56.7%–58.8% | 8,067 |
| Spirit Visage | 11% | 53.4% | 52.2%–54.7% | 6,226 |
| Axiom Arc | 8.5% | 55.0% | 53.6%–56.4% | 4,853 |
| Bastionbreaker | 7.2% | 55.1% | 53.5%–56.6% | 4,094 |
| Serylda's Grudge | 6.3% | 54.9% | 53.2%–56.5% | 3,607 |
| Maw of Malmortius | 3.7% | 53.0% | 50.9%–55.2% | 2,089 |
| Serpent's Fang | 3.6% | 51.7% | 49.5%–53.8% | 2,068 |
Questions
What do Kayn Top players build first on all servers?
The most played core is Eclipse, then Black Cleaver, then Death's Dance: 9% of 56,941 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 54.4% win rate.
What skill order do Kayn Top players use?
Most often they max Q, W, E and start Q, W, E: 63% of 55,937 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 48.1% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Kayn Top players take?
Flash and Ignite, in 66% of 56,941 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 48.8% win rate.



















































