- Win
- 50.1%
- ▲0.1 vs Mid
- LP a game
- +1.00
- ±1.17
- Games
- 1,134
- a win +19.9 · a loss −18.4
- Pick · Ban
- 0.16 · 0.55%
- as Mid · any role
Varus Mid on LAN, patch 26.21: Statikk Shiv, Dusk and Dawn, Zhonya's Hourglass; Press the Attack + Domination; skill order Q > W > E (each the most played of 1,134 games).
Build
Start
Hp
×249% · 51.2% won
Spells
Ba
57% · 49.6% won
Skills
20% · 48.4% won
Items 5.1% of games with a core
- Statikk Shiv
- Dusk and Dawn
- Zhonya's Hourglass
- Sh
50.9%won13% · 61pick, 61 games - Rd
55.2%won11% · 56pick, 56 games - Gr
55.0%won5.9% · 29pick, 29 games
- Rd
58.6%won21% · 39pick, 39 games - Vs
58.4%won6.3% · 12pick, 12 games - Nt
52.0%won5.3% · 10pick, 10 games
69.8% won (54.9–81.4) · 43 games
4th: all builds · 5th: all builds. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 19% of games · 50.5% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 1 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Statikk Shiv › Dusk and Dawn › Zhonya's Hourglass5.1%69.8%55% to 81%
- Statikk Shiv › Dusk and Dawn › Nashor's Tooth4.2%57.1%41% to 72%
- Statikk Shiv › Guinsoo's Rageblade › Terminus3.7%54.8%38% to 71%
- Nashor's Tooth › Shadowflame › Stormsurge3.7%67.7%50% to 81%
- Statikk Shiv › Dusk and Dawn › Shadowflame3.2%37.0%22% to 56%
- Statikk Shiv › Nashor's Tooth › Shadowflame2.7%39.1%22% to 59%
Skills
- ››starts E W Q20%48.4%225
- ››starts Q W E16%51.1%184
- ››starts E Q W12%52.7%131
- ››starts W Q EFew games7.5%53.6%84
- ››starts Q E WFew games6.9%42.9%77
Starting items
- Doran's Blade + Health Potion 22%50.4% won
- Doran's Helm + Health Potion Few games8.1%43.5% won
Boots
- Gunmetal Greaves 26%44.9% won
- Chainlaced Crushers 10%47.0% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Teleport 14%46.8% won
- Exhaust + Flash 12%56.5% won
Every option as a table48 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Statikk Shiv › Dusk and Dawn › Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 5.1% | 69.8% | 54.9%–81.4% | 43 |
| Statikk Shiv › Dusk and Dawn › Nashor's ToothFew games | 4.2% | 57.1% | 40.9%–72.0% | 35 |
| Statikk Shiv › Guinsoo's Rageblade › TerminusFew games | 3.7% | 54.8% | 37.8%–70.8% | 31 |
| Nashor's Tooth › Shadowflame › StormsurgeFew games | 3.7% | 67.7% | 50.1%–81.4% | 31 |
| Statikk Shiv › Dusk and Dawn › ShadowflameFew games | 3.2% | 37.0% | 21.5%–55.8% | 27 |
| Statikk Shiv › Nashor's Tooth › ShadowflameFew games | 2.7% | 39.1% | 22.2%–59.2% | 23 |
| 4th item, of 488 games that reached it | ||||
| ShadowflameFew games | 13% | 47.5% | 35.5%–59.8% | 61 |
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 11% | 55.4% | 42.4%–67.6% | 56 |
| Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 11% | 54.6% | 41.5%–67.0% | 55 |
| Guinsoo's RagebladeFew games | 5.9% | 55.2% | 37.6%–71.6% | 29 |
| Void StaffFew games | 5.7% | 67.9% | 49.3%–82.1% | 28 |
| StormsurgeFew games | 4.9% | 58.3% | 38.8%–75.5% | 24 |
| 5th item, of 190 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 21% | 61.5% | 45.9%–75.1% | 39 |
| Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 17% | 46.9% | 30.9%–63.6% | 32 |
| Boots | ||||
| Spellslinger's Shoes | 37% | 50.5% | 45.7%–55.2% | 424 |
| Gunmetal Greaves | 26% | 44.9% | 39.4%–50.6% | 296 |
| Chainlaced Crushers | 10% | 47.0% | 38.2%–56.0% | 117 |
| SwiftmarchFew games | 7.5% | 54.1% | 43.6%–64.3% | 85 |
| No bootsFew games | 5.9% | 46.3% | 34.9%–58.1% | 67 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Bow + 2 × Health Potion | 49% | 51.2% | 47.1%–55.4% | 558 |
| Doran's Blade + Health Potion | 22% | 50.4% | 44.2%–56.5% | 250 |
| Doran's Helm + Health PotionFew games | 8.1% | 43.5% | 33.8%–53.7% | 92 |
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health PotionFew games | 5.8% | 45.5% | 34.0%–57.4% | 66 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Barrier | 57% | 49.6% | 45.8%–53.5% | 643 |
| Flash + Teleport | 14% | 46.8% | 39.1%–54.6% | 156 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 12% | 56.5% | 47.9%–64.7% | 131 |
| Flash + IgniteFew games | 8.1% | 48.9% | 39.0%–59.0% | 92 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q W E · starts E W Q | 20% | 48.4% | 42.0%–55.0% | 225 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q W E | 16% | 51.1% | 43.9%–58.2% | 184 |
| Max Q W E · starts E Q W | 12% | 52.7% | 44.2%–61.0% | 131 |
| Max W Q E · starts W Q EFew games | 7.5% | 53.6% | 43.0%–63.9% | 84 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q E WFew games | 6.9% | 42.9% | 32.4%–54.0% | 77 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| E W Q Q Q R Q W Q W R | 19% | 50.5% | 43.7%–57.3% | 204 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 13% | 50.0% | 42.1%–58.0% | 148 |
| E Q W Q Q R Q W Q W R | 10% | 52.7% | 43.5%–61.7% | 112 |
| W Q E W W R W Q W Q RFew games | 5.5% | 55.7% | 43.3%–67.5% | 61 |
| Q E W Q Q R Q W Q W RFew games | 4.7% | 50.0% | 36.9%–63.1% | 52 |
| E W Q W W R W Q W Q RFew games | 4.0% | 56.8% | 42.2%–70.3% | 44 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Nashor's Tooth | 36% | 50.7% | 45.9%–55.6% | 408 |
| Shadowflame | 27% | 53.1% | 47.5%–58.6% | 309 |
| Gunmetal Greaves | 26% | 44.9% | 39.4%–50.6% | 296 |
| Guinsoo's Rageblade | 17% | 51.3% | 44.3%–58.2% | 197 |
| Stormsurge | 12% | 52.1% | 43.9%–60.3% | 140 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 12% | 54.0% | 45.7%–62.1% | 137 |
| Terminus | 8.9% | 49.5% | 40.0%–59.1% | 101 |
| Youmuu's GhostbladeFew games | 8.0% | 56.0% | 45.8%–65.8% | 91 |
| Blade of The Ruined KingFew games | 6.9% | 50.0% | 39.2%–60.8% | 78 |
| Void StaffFew games | 6.8% | 59.7% | 48.6%–70.0% | 77 |
Questions
What do Varus Mid players build first on LAN?
The most played core is Statikk Shiv, then Dusk and Dawn, then Zhonya's Hourglass: 4% of 1,134 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 69.8% win rate.
What skill order do Varus Mid players use?
Most often they max Q, W, E and start E, W, Q: 20% of 1,119 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 48.4% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Varus Mid players take?
Flash and Barrier, in 57% of 1,134 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 49.6% win rate.















































