- Win
- 52.4%
- ▲2.4 vs Mid
- LP a game
- +2.30
- ±0.17
- Games
- 53.4k
- a win +20.2 · a loss −17.6
- Pick · Ban
- 7.7 · 21.5%
- as Mid · any role
Malzahar Mid on LAS, patch 26.21: Blackfire Torch, Liandry's Torment, Rylai's Crystal Scepter; Deathfire Touch + Inspiration; skill order E > Q > W (each the most played of 53,398 games).
Build
Start
Hp
×275% · 52.6% won
Spells
Te
80% · 52.4% won
Skills
61% · 52.9% won
Items 30.2% of games with a core
- Blackfire Torch
- Liandry's Torment
- Rylai's Crystal Scepter
- Zh
57.0%won33% · 2.2kpick, 2,225 games - Sh
56.7%won30% · 2.0kpick, 1,990 games - Rd
56.6%won15% · 974pick, 974 games
- Rd
53.0%won33% · 740pick, 740 games - Zh
49.1%won17% · 397pick, 397 games - Sh
59.6%won17% · 382pick, 382 games
55.8% won (54.9–56.7) · 12,077 games
4th: of the 6,694 games with this core that reached it · 5th: of the 2,274 games with this core that reached it. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 51% of games · 53.4% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 2 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Rylai's Crystal Scepter30%55.8%55% to 57%
- Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Rylai's Crystal Scepter13%54.9%54% to 56%
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame9.3%56.4%55% to 58%
- Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame2.1%54.8%51% to 58%
- Blackfire Torch › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › Rabadon's Deathcap2.0%58.2%55% to 62%
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Zhonya's Hourglass1.9%54.1%51% to 58%
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Malignance1.5%55.8%52% to 60%
Skills
- ››starts E W Q61%52.9%31,978
- ››starts E W Q15%52.9%8,153
- ››starts E Q W13%52.3%6,637
- ››starts Q E W2.1%50.6%1,092
- ››starts E W E1.7%50.0%884
Starting items
- 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess 17%51.5% won
- Sapphire Crystal + Refillable Potion 5.5%53.4% won
Boots
- Crimson Lucidity 8.3%51.2% won
- Swiftmarch 4.3%53.6% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Ignite 15%52.0% won
- Flash + Barrier 1.6%54.6% won
Every option as a table55 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Rylai's Crystal Scepter | 30% | 55.8% | 54.9%–56.7% | 12,077 |
| Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Rylai's Crystal Scepter | 13% | 54.9% | 53.6%–56.3% | 5,250 |
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame | 9.3% | 56.4% | 54.8%–58.0% | 3,704 |
| Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame | 2.1% | 54.8% | 51.4%–58.1% | 851 |
| Blackfire Torch › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › Rabadon's Deathcap | 2.0% | 58.2% | 54.7%–61.6% | 785 |
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Zhonya's Hourglass | 1.9% | 54.1% | 50.6%–57.6% | 778 |
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Malignance | 1.5% | 55.8% | 51.8%–59.8% | 586 |
| 4th item, of 21,263 games that reached it | ||||
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 23% | 56.1% | 54.7%–57.5% | 4,905 |
| Shadowflame | 23% | 55.5% | 54.1%–56.9% | 4,798 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 12% | 57.6% | 55.7%–59.5% | 2,525 |
| Rylai's Crystal Scepter | 10% | 55.1% | 53.0%–57.2% | 2,132 |
| Morellonomicon | 7.1% | 52.4% | 49.9%–54.9% | 1,506 |
| Malignance | 5.1% | 54.1% | 51.2%–57.1% | 1,075 |
| 5th item, of 7,419 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 28% | 51.6% | 49.4%–53.8% | 2,056 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 17% | 51.6% | 48.8%–54.3% | 1,266 |
| Shadowflame | 14% | 56.7% | 53.7%–59.6% | 1,073 |
| Morellonomicon | 11% | 52.9% | 49.5%–56.3% | 835 |
| Void Staff | 7.1% | 54.7% | 50.4%–58.9% | 527 |
| Rylai's Crystal Scepter | 5.1% | 55.5% | 50.5%–60.4% | 380 |
| 6th item, of 295 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's DeathcapFew games | 25% | 47.9% | 36.9%–59.2% | 73 |
| Void StaffFew games | 13% | 37.8% | 24.1%–53.9% | 37 |
| Zhonya's HourglassFew games | 12% | 51.4% | 35.6%–67.0% | 35 |
| ShadowflameFew games | 9.8% | 58.6% | 40.7%–74.5% | 29 |
| MorellonomiconFew games | 8.5% | 40.0% | 23.4%–59.3% | 25 |
| Boots | ||||
| Spellslinger's Shoes | 81% | 53.3% | 52.8%–53.8% | 43,154 |
| Crimson Lucidity | 8.3% | 51.2% | 49.7%–52.7% | 4,410 |
| Swiftmarch | 4.3% | 53.6% | 51.6%–55.6% | 2,300 |
| No boots | 4.3% | 37.8% | 35.8%–39.8% | 2,291 |
| Chainlaced Crushers | 1.5% | 46.5% | 43.1%–49.9% | 809 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 75% | 52.6% | 52.1%–53.1% | 39,745 |
| 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess | 17% | 51.5% | 50.5%–52.6% | 8,871 |
| Sapphire Crystal + Refillable Potion | 5.5% | 53.4% | 51.6%–55.2% | 2,931 |
| Doran's Ring + Health Potion | 0.7% | 48.4% | 43.3%–53.5% | 368 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Teleport | 80% | 52.4% | 51.9%–52.9% | 42,660 |
| Flash + Ignite | 15% | 52.0% | 50.9%–53.1% | 8,255 |
| Flash + Barrier | 1.6% | 54.6% | 51.2%–57.9% | 863 |
| Flash + Ghost | 1.2% | 55.0% | 51.1%–58.8% | 638 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max E Q W · starts E W Q | 61% | 52.9% | 52.3%–53.4% | 31,978 |
| Max E W Q · starts E W Q | 15% | 52.9% | 51.8%–54.0% | 8,153 |
| Max E Q W · starts E Q W | 13% | 52.3% | 51.1%–53.5% | 6,637 |
| Max E Q W · starts Q E W | 2.1% | 50.6% | 47.6%–53.5% | 1,092 |
| Max E Q W · starts E W E | 1.7% | 50.0% | 46.7%–53.3% | 884 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| E W Q E E R E Q E Q R | 51% | 53.4% | 52.8%–54.0% | 26,798 |
| E W Q E E R E W E W R | 11% | 53.2% | 51.9%–54.5% | 5,941 |
| E Q W E E R E Q E Q R | 10% | 53.6% | 52.2%–54.9% | 5,406 |
| E W Q E E R E W E Q R | 3.2% | 54.5% | 52.1%–56.9% | 1,669 |
| E W Q E E R E Q E W R | 3.1% | 51.6% | 49.2%–54.1% | 1,610 |
| Q E W E E R E Q E Q R | 1.6% | 52.8% | 49.4%–56.2% | 824 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Malignance | 35% | 52.3% | 51.6%–53.0% | 18,719 |
| Shadowflame | 26% | 55.9% | 55.1%–56.8% | 14,085 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 18% | 54.6% | 53.5%–55.6% | 9,380 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 13% | 55.1% | 54.0%–56.3% | 7,168 |
| Morellonomicon | 7.8% | 51.0% | 49.5%–52.5% | 4,163 |
| Void Staff | 5.1% | 55.3% | 53.4%–57.2% | 2,731 |
| Bloodletter's Curse | 3.9% | 54.3% | 52.1%–56.4% | 2,057 |
Questions
What do Malzahar Mid players build first on LAS?
The most played core is Blackfire Torch, then Liandry's Torment, then Rylai's Crystal Scepter: 23% of 53,398 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 55.8% win rate.
What skill order do Malzahar Mid players use?
Most often they max E, Q, W and start E, W, Q: 61% of 52,838 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 52.9% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Malzahar Mid players take?
Flash and Teleport, in 80% of 53,398 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 52.4% win rate.













































