- Win
- 50.1%
- ▲0.1 vs Support
- LP a game
- +2.60
- ±0.32
- Games
- 16.7k
- a win +22.2 · a loss −17.4
- Pick · Ban
- 2.4 · 0.43%
- as Support · any role
Maokai Support on LAS, patch 26.21: Locket of the Iron Solari, Bandlepipes, Thornmail; Aftershock + Inspiration; skill order Q > W > E (each the most played of 16,700 games).
Build
Start
×286% · 50.1% won
Spells
Ig
71% · 50.1% won
Skills
50% · 51.2% won
Items 10.2% of games with a core
- Locket of the Iron Solari
- Bandlepipes
- Thornmail
- Sv
57.1%won41% · 90pick, 90 games - Ud
54.9%won23% · 50pick, 50 games - Kv
53.4%won16% · 36pick, 36 games
- Sv
50.1%won13% · 26pick, 26 games - Ud
43.3%won12% · 24pick, 24 games - He
47.9%won9.1% · 19pick, 19 games
53.5% won (49.9–57.0) · 763 games
4th: of the 221 games with this core that reached it · 5th: all builds. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 41% of games · 52.5% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 1 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 3 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Locket of the Iron Solari › Bandlepipes › Thornmail10%53.5%50% to 57%
- Locket of the Iron Solari › Thornmail › Spirit Visage9.3%55.1%51% to 59%
- Locket of the Iron Solari › Thornmail › Unending Despair6.6%58.2%54% to 63%
- Locket of the Iron Solari › Bandlepipes › Spirit Visage3.0%56.8%50% to 63%
- Locket of the Iron Solari › Unending Despair › Spirit Visage2.3%52.9%45% to 60%
- Thornmail › Unending Despair › Spirit Visage2.2%51.5%44% to 59%
- Locket of the Iron Solari › Bandlepipes › Unending Despair1.7%56.0%47% to 64%
Skills
- ››starts W Q E50%51.2%7,998
- ››starts Q W E9.5%49.6%1,512
- ››starts E W Q8.2%51.7%1,301
- ››starts E Q W7.5%50.5%1,195
- ››starts W E Q3.2%53.2%506
Starting items
- Control Ward 8.1%52.3% won
- Health Potion 3.4%47.8% won
Boots
- Plated Steelcaps 24%49.9% won
- Mercury's Treads 15%47.7% won
Summoner spells
- Exhaust + Flash 21%51.1% won
- Flash + Heal 5.2%48.1% won
Every option as a table49 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Locket of the Iron Solari › Bandlepipes › Thornmail | 10% | 53.5% | 49.9%–57.0% | 763 |
| Locket of the Iron Solari › Thornmail › Spirit Visage | 9.3% | 55.1% | 51.4%–58.8% | 695 |
| Locket of the Iron Solari › Thornmail › Unending Despair | 6.6% | 58.2% | 53.8%–62.5% | 491 |
| Locket of the Iron Solari › Bandlepipes › Spirit Visage | 3.0% | 56.8% | 50.2%–63.1% | 222 |
| Locket of the Iron Solari › Unending Despair › Spirit Visage | 2.3% | 52.9% | 45.5%–60.2% | 172 |
| Thornmail › Unending Despair › Spirit Visage | 2.2% | 51.5% | 44.0%–59.0% | 167 |
| Locket of the Iron Solari › Bandlepipes › Unending Despair | 1.7% | 56.0% | 47.3%–64.4% | 125 |
| 4th item, of 1,908 games that reached it | ||||
| Spirit Visage | 18% | 59.4% | 54.2%–64.4% | 352 |
| Unending Despair | 15% | 52.9% | 47.0%–58.7% | 278 |
| Thornmail | 13% | 49.2% | 43.2%–55.3% | 256 |
| Knight's Vow | 6.8% | 62.8% | 54.2%–70.7% | 129 |
| Bandlepipes | 6.1% | 51.7% | 42.7%–60.6% | 116 |
| Protoplasm Harness | 5.7% | 64.2% | 54.9%–72.6% | 109 |
| 5th item, of 208 games that reached it | ||||
| Spirit VisageFew games | 13% | 53.9% | 35.5%–71.2% | 26 |
| Unending DespairFew games | 12% | 33.3% | 18.0%–53.3% | 24 |
| Boots | ||||
| Boots of Swiftness | 48% | 52.5% | 51.4%–53.6% | 7,960 |
| Plated Steelcaps | 24% | 49.9% | 48.3%–51.4% | 3,975 |
| Mercury's Treads | 15% | 47.7% | 45.7%–49.6% | 2,508 |
| No boots | 7.1% | 41.1% | 38.3%–43.9% | 1,190 |
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 5.3% | 48.7% | 45.4%–52.0% | 887 |
| Starting items | ||||
| 2 × Health Potion | 86% | 50.1% | 49.2%–50.9% | 13,765 |
| Control Ward | 8.1% | 52.3% | 49.6%–55.0% | 1,303 |
| Health Potion | 3.4% | 47.8% | 43.6%–52.0% | 536 |
| 2 × Health Potion + Control Ward | 0.9% | 46.6% | 38.8%–54.6% | 148 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Ignite | 71% | 50.1% | 49.2%–51.0% | 11,928 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 21% | 51.1% | 49.5%–52.8% | 3,533 |
| Flash + Heal | 5.2% | 48.1% | 44.8%–51.4% | 871 |
| Flash + Teleport | 0.8% | 46.9% | 38.6%–55.5% | 130 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max Q W E · starts W Q E | 50% | 51.2% | 50.1%–52.3% | 7,998 |
| Max Q W E · starts Q W E | 9.5% | 49.6% | 47.1%–52.1% | 1,512 |
| Max Q W E · starts E W Q | 8.2% | 51.7% | 48.9%–54.4% | 1,301 |
| Max Q W E · starts E Q W | 7.5% | 50.5% | 47.6%–53.3% | 1,195 |
| Max Q W E · starts W E Q | 3.2% | 53.2% | 48.8%–57.5% | 506 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| W Q E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 41% | 52.5% | 51.2%–53.8% | 6,118 |
| Q W E Q Q R Q W Q W R | 7.2% | 51.6% | 48.6%–54.6% | 1,065 |
| E W Q Q Q R Q W Q W R | 5.7% | 54.3% | 50.9%–57.7% | 836 |
| E Q W Q Q R Q W Q W R | 5.4% | 51.5% | 48.0%–55.0% | 800 |
| W E Q Q Q R Q W Q W R | 2.2% | 55.3% | 49.8%–60.7% | 320 |
| W Q E Q Q R Q E Q W R | 1.6% | 45.0% | 38.8%–51.3% | 238 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Solstice Sleigh | 61% | 51.6% | 50.6%–52.5% | 10,129 |
| Celestial Opposition | 28% | 48.8% | 47.4%–50.3% | 4,679 |
| Unending Despair | 21% | 54.4% | 52.7%–56.0% | 3,495 |
| Spirit Visage | 21% | 53.8% | 52.1%–55.4% | 3,453 |
| Heartsteel | 15% | 50.3% | 48.3%–52.3% | 2,424 |
| Knight's Vow | 9.7% | 56.7% | 54.3%–59.1% | 1,622 |
| Liandry's Torment | 6.0% | 50.3% | 47.2%–53.4% | 1,002 |
| Zaz'Zak's Realmspike | 6.0% | 47.7% | 44.6%–50.8% | 996 |
| Protoplasm Harness | 4.5% | 59.6% | 56.0%–63.0% | 754 |
| Frozen Heart | 3.6% | 49.8% | 45.9%–53.8% | 600 |
Questions
What do Maokai Support players build first on LAS?
The most played core is Locket of the Iron Solari, then Bandlepipes, then Thornmail: 5% of 16,700 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 53.5% win rate.
What skill order do Maokai Support players use?
Most often they max Q, W, E and start W, Q, E: 50% of 15,946 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 51.2% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Maokai Support players take?
Flash and Ignite, in 71% of 16,700 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 50.1% win rate.










































