- Win
- 41.0%
- ▼9.0 vs Jungle
- LP a game
- −1.80
- ±0.61
- Games
- 4,304
- a win +21.0 · a loss −17.9
- Pick · Ban
- 0.03 · 16.0%
- as Jungle · any role
Malzahar Jungle, patch 26.21: Blackfire Torch, Liandry's Torment, Rylai's Crystal Scepter; Deathfire Touch + Inspiration; skill order E > Q > W (each the most played of 4,304 games).
Build
Start
Hp
40% · 43.1% won
Spells
Sm
93% · 40.9% won
Skills
36% · 41.0% won
Items 31.9% of games with a core
- Blackfire Torch
- Liandry's Torment
- Rylai's Crystal Scepter
- Sh
44.8%won33% · 164pick, 164 games - Ma
45.8%won19% · 96pick, 96 games - Rd
49.1%won15% · 74pick, 74 games
- Rd
50.3%won32% · 55pick, 55 games - Zh
48.7%won24% · 42pick, 42 games - Sh
45.7%won14% · 24pick, 24 games
44.2% won (41.1–47.4) · 963 games
4th: of the 497 games with this core that reached it · 5th: of the 172 games with this core that reached it. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 29% of games · 42.0% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 2 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Rylai's Crystal Scepter32%44.2%41% to 47%
- Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Rylai's Crystal Scepter13%44.2%39% to 49%
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame3.2%41.8%33% to 52%
- Liandry's Torment › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › Shadowflame2.5%50.7%40% to 62%
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Malignance1.9%36.2%25% to 49%
Skills
- ››starts E W Q36%41.0%1,494
- ››starts E W Q13%40.1%553
- ››starts W E Q11%40.5%445
- ››starts W E Q7.8%45.6%329
- ››starts Q W E5.4%39.5%228
Starting items
- Gustwalker Hatchling + Health Potion 29%39.5% won
- Scorchclaw Pup 14%40.6% won
Boots
- Ionian Boots of Lucidity 12%34.9% won
- No boots 8.9%36.5% won
Summoner spells
- Ghost + Smite 4.2%40.9% won
- Smite + Ignite Few games1.2%41.5% won
Every option as a table50 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Rylai's Crystal Scepter | 32% | 44.2% | 41.1%–47.4% | 963 |
| Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Rylai's Crystal Scepter | 13% | 44.2% | 39.4%–49.2% | 389 |
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › ShadowflameFew games | 3.2% | 41.8% | 32.6%–51.7% | 98 |
| Liandry's Torment › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › ShadowflameFew games | 2.5% | 50.7% | 39.6%–61.7% | 75 |
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › MalignanceFew games | 1.9% | 36.2% | 25.1%–49.1% | 58 |
| 4th item, of 1,560 games that reached it | ||||
| Shadowflame | 26% | 46.1% | 41.3%–51.0% | 399 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 16% | 52.2% | 46.0%–58.3% | 249 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 9.6% | 44.7% | 36.9%–52.7% | 150 |
| Malignance | 9.5% | 47.3% | 39.4%–55.3% | 148 |
| Rylai's Crystal Scepter | 9.0% | 46.8% | 38.8%–55.0% | 141 |
| Liandry's TormentFew games | 5.6% | 49.4% | 39.2%–59.7% | 87 |
| 5th item, of 566 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 25% | 47.2% | 39.3%–55.3% | 144 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 20% | 48.7% | 39.7%–57.8% | 113 |
| ShadowflameFew games | 14% | 46.3% | 36.0%–57.1% | 82 |
| Void StaffFew games | 7.6% | 51.2% | 36.8%–65.4% | 43 |
| MorellonomiconFew games | 7.4% | 50.0% | 35.5%–64.5% | 42 |
| Rylai's Crystal ScepterFew games | 5.0% | 39.3% | 23.6%–57.6% | 28 |
| Boots | ||||
| Sorcerer's Shoes | 70% | 42.4% | 40.7%–44.2% | 3,008 |
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 12% | 34.9% | 31.0%–39.0% | 536 |
| No boots | 8.9% | 36.5% | 31.8%–41.4% | 381 |
| Boots of Swiftness | 6.8% | 44.9% | 39.3%–50.6% | 292 |
| Mercury's TreadsFew games | 0.5% | 30.4% | 15.6%–50.9% | 23 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Scorchclaw Pup + Health Potion | 40% | 43.1% | 40.8%–45.5% | 1,712 |
| Gustwalker Hatchling + Health Potion | 29% | 39.5% | 36.8%–42.3% | 1,228 |
| Scorchclaw Pup | 14% | 40.6% | 36.7%–44.6% | 594 |
| Gustwalker Hatchling | 10% | 41.1% | 36.5%–45.7% | 436 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Smite | 93% | 40.9% | 39.4%–42.4% | 4,005 |
| Ghost + Smite | 4.2% | 40.9% | 34.0%–48.2% | 181 |
| Smite + IgniteFew games | 1.2% | 41.5% | 29.3%–54.9% | 53 |
| Flash + TeleportFew games | 0.5% | 30.4% | 15.6%–50.9% | 23 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max E Q W · starts E W Q | 36% | 41.0% | 38.6%–43.5% | 1,494 |
| Max E W Q · starts E W Q | 13% | 40.1% | 36.1%–44.3% | 553 |
| Max E Q W · starts W E Q | 11% | 40.5% | 36.0%–45.1% | 445 |
| Max E W Q · starts W E Q | 7.8% | 45.6% | 40.3%–51.0% | 329 |
| Max E Q W · starts Q W E | 5.4% | 39.5% | 33.4%–45.9% | 228 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| E W Q E E R E Q E Q R | 29% | 42.0% | 39.2%–44.9% | 1,152 |
| E W Q E E R E W E W R | 9.8% | 40.8% | 36.1%–45.8% | 392 |
| W E Q E E R E Q E Q R | 8.5% | 39.1% | 34.1%–44.4% | 340 |
| W E Q E E R E W E W R | 5.0% | 43.8% | 37.1%–50.7% | 201 |
| Q W E E E R E Q E Q R | 4.0% | 38.9% | 31.7%–46.6% | 162 |
| E Q W E E R E Q E Q R | 2.5% | 41.0% | 31.9%–50.8% | 100 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Malignance | 39% | 41.7% | 39.3%–44.0% | 1,671 |
| Shadowflame | 24% | 46.7% | 43.7%–49.7% | 1,050 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 14% | 49.3% | 45.3%–53.2% | 603 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 11% | 44.2% | 39.8%–48.7% | 475 |
| Morellonomicon | 5.7% | 44.9% | 38.7%–51.1% | 243 |
| Void Staff | 4.9% | 44.1% | 37.5%–50.8% | 211 |
| Bloodletter's Curse | 4.0% | 51.8% | 44.3%–59.2% | 170 |
| Stormsurge | 3.2% | 43.4% | 35.4%–51.8% | 136 |
| Cosmic DriveFew games | 1.5% | 40.6% | 29.5%–52.9% | 64 |
Questions
What do Malzahar Jungle players build first on all servers?
The most played core is Blackfire Torch, then Liandry's Torment, then Rylai's Crystal Scepter: 22% of 4,304 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 44.2% win rate.
What skill order do Malzahar Jungle players use?
Most often they max E, Q, W and start E, W, Q: 36% of 4,207 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 41.0% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Malzahar Jungle players take?
Flash and Smite, in 93% of 4,304 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 40.9% win rate.









































