- Win
- 50.4%
- ▲0.4 vs Top
- LP a game
- +1.70
- ±0.13
- Games
- 90.1k
- a win +20.9 · a loss −18.0
- Pick · Ban
- 0.69 · 16.0%
- as Top · any role
Malzahar Top, patch 26.21: Blackfire Torch, Liandry's Torment, Rylai's Crystal Scepter; Deathfire Touch + Inspiration; skill order E > Q > W (each the most played of 90,126 games).
Build
Start
Hp
×276% · 50.6% won
Spells
Te
62% · 50.0% won
Skills
55% · 50.6% won
Items 38.3% of games with a core
- Blackfire Torch
- Liandry's Torment
- Rylai's Crystal Scepter
- Sh
53.4%won29% · 4.0kpick, 3,961 games - Zh
54.5%won25% · 3.4kpick, 3,426 games - Rd
54.5%won15% · 2.1kpick, 2,096 games
- Rd
51.2%won28% · 1.3kpick, 1,347 games - Mo
50.7%won18% · 857pick, 857 games - Zh
54.2%won15% · 735pick, 735 games
54.3% won (53.7–54.9) · 24,918 games
4th: of the 13,631 games with this core that reached it · 5th: of the 4,792 games with this core that reached it. Win rates there are pulled toward the champion's rate at the slot, because a few games say little.
Skill path 47% of games · 51.0% won
| Ability | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||
| WW | 2 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| EE | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||
| RR | 6 | 11 | 16 |
Core items
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Rylai's Crystal Scepter38%54.3%54% to 55%
- Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Rylai's Crystal Scepter6.9%54.4%53% to 56%
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame6.3%53.1%52% to 55%
- Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Zhonya's Hourglass2.1%53.8%51% to 56%
- Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame2.1%52.9%50% to 56%
- Blackfire Torch › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › Zhonya's Hourglass1.9%53.9%51% to 57%
- Blackfire Torch › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › Shadowflame1.9%55.5%53% to 58%
Skills
- ››starts E W Q55%50.6%48,374
- ››starts E W Q21%50.3%18,398
- ››starts E Q W12%50.5%10,257
- ››starts E W E2.5%49.2%2,225
- ››starts E W E2.2%50.3%1,947
Starting items
- 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess 16%49.5% won
- Sapphire Crystal + Refillable Potion 3.5%51.7% won
Boots
- Ionian Boots of Lucidity 11%50.0% won
- No boots 7.5%41.7% won
Summoner spells
- Flash + Ignite 26%50.8% won
- Flash + Ghost Highest win5.0%53.1% won
Every option as a table57 options
| Option | Pick | Win | 95% range | Games |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core items | ||||
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Rylai's Crystal Scepter | 38% | 54.3% | 53.7%–54.9% | 24,918 |
| Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Rylai's Crystal Scepter | 6.9% | 54.4% | 52.9%–55.9% | 4,509 |
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame | 6.3% | 53.1% | 51.6%–54.6% | 4,093 |
| Blackfire Torch › Liandry's Torment › Zhonya's Hourglass | 2.1% | 53.8% | 51.2%–56.5% | 1,367 |
| Malignance › Liandry's Torment › Shadowflame | 2.1% | 52.9% | 50.3%–55.6% | 1,362 |
| Blackfire Torch › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › Zhonya's Hourglass | 1.9% | 53.9% | 51.1%–56.7% | 1,241 |
| Blackfire Torch › Rylai's Crystal Scepter › Shadowflame | 1.9% | 55.5% | 52.7%–58.2% | 1,233 |
| 4th item, of 34,334 games that reached it | ||||
| Shadowflame | 22% | 53.3% | 52.2%–54.4% | 7,491 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 17% | 54.3% | 53.0%–55.5% | 5,843 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 16% | 54.3% | 53.0%–55.7% | 5,348 |
| Rylai's Crystal Scepter | 8.5% | 51.9% | 50.1%–53.7% | 2,924 |
| Liandry's Torment | 7.1% | 54.6% | 52.6%–56.6% | 2,425 |
| Morellonomicon | 7.0% | 50.7% | 48.7%–52.7% | 2,414 |
| 5th item, of 12,440 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 26% | 51.8% | 50.1%–53.5% | 3,295 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 15% | 51.4% | 49.1%–53.7% | 1,825 |
| Morellonomicon | 14% | 49.6% | 47.2%–52.0% | 1,681 |
| Shadowflame | 13% | 50.7% | 48.2%–53.1% | 1,590 |
| Void Staff | 9.9% | 52.6% | 49.9%–55.4% | 1,231 |
| Rylai's Crystal Scepter | 4.2% | 51.5% | 47.3%–55.8% | 520 |
| 6th item, of 1,128 games that reached it | ||||
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 20% | 46.5% | 40.1%–53.0% | 226 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 13% | 51.3% | 43.4%–59.2% | 150 |
| Shadowflame | 13% | 52.7% | 44.7%–60.7% | 146 |
| Void Staff | 11% | 43.6% | 35.2%–52.3% | 124 |
| MalignanceFew games | 6.9% | 48.7% | 38.0%–59.6% | 78 |
| StormsurgeFew games | 6.6% | 51.4% | 40.2%–62.4% | 74 |
| Boots | ||||
| Sorcerer's Shoes | 73% | 51.2% | 50.8%–51.6% | 65,465 |
| Ionian Boots of Lucidity | 11% | 50.0% | 49.0%–51.0% | 9,874 |
| No boots | 7.5% | 41.7% | 40.5%–42.8% | 6,776 |
| Boots of Swiftness | 5.9% | 52.5% | 51.2%–53.8% | 5,338 |
| Mercury's Treads | 1.1% | 48.8% | 45.8%–51.8% | 1,031 |
| Starting items | ||||
| Doran's Ring + 2 × Health Potion | 76% | 50.6% | 50.2%–50.9% | 67,636 |
| 2 × Health Potion + Tear of the Goddess | 16% | 49.5% | 48.7%–50.3% | 14,125 |
| Sapphire Crystal + Refillable Potion | 3.5% | 51.7% | 49.9%–53.5% | 3,093 |
| Doran's Ring | 0.8% | 51.1% | 47.3%–54.8% | 681 |
| Summoner spells | ||||
| Flash + Teleport | 62% | 50.0% | 49.6%–50.4% | 56,128 |
| Flash + Ignite | 26% | 50.8% | 50.1%–51.4% | 23,305 |
| Flash + Ghost | 5.0% | 53.1% | 51.6%–54.5% | 4,515 |
| Exhaust + Flash | 3.5% | 52.7% | 50.9%–54.4% | 3,143 |
| Skill order | ||||
| Max E Q W · starts E W Q | 55% | 50.6% | 50.2%–51.1% | 48,374 |
| Max E W Q · starts E W Q | 21% | 50.3% | 49.6%–51.0% | 18,398 |
| Max E Q W · starts E Q W | 12% | 50.5% | 49.6%–51.5% | 10,257 |
| Max E Q W · starts E W E | 2.5% | 49.2% | 47.1%–51.3% | 2,225 |
| Max E W Q · starts E W E | 2.2% | 50.3% | 48.1%–52.6% | 1,947 |
| First 11 skill points | ||||
| E W Q E E R E Q E Q R | 47% | 51.0% | 50.5%–51.5% | 41,387 |
| E W Q E E R E W E W R | 16% | 50.4% | 49.6%–51.2% | 13,938 |
| E Q W E E R E Q E Q R | 9.9% | 51.6% | 50.5%–52.6% | 8,726 |
| E W Q E E R E W E Q R | 3.2% | 49.8% | 47.9%–51.6% | 2,801 |
| E W Q E E R E Q E W R | 2.9% | 49.7% | 47.7%–51.6% | 2,529 |
| E W E Q E R E Q E Q R | 2.1% | 50.2% | 47.9%–52.5% | 1,800 |
| Finished items | ||||
| Malignance | 26% | 50.9% | 50.2%–51.5% | 23,480 |
| Shadowflame | 23% | 53.0% | 52.3%–53.7% | 20,656 |
| Zhonya's Hourglass | 15% | 53.1% | 52.2%–53.9% | 13,383 |
| Rabadon's Deathcap | 13% | 53.3% | 52.4%–54.2% | 11,623 |
| Morellonomicon | 8.0% | 49.8% | 48.6%–50.9% | 7,173 |
| Void Staff | 6.5% | 51.5% | 50.2%–52.7% | 5,849 |
| Bloodletter's Curse | 4.0% | 54.4% | 52.7%–56.0% | 3,593 |
| Stormsurge | 1.9% | 54.9% | 52.5%–57.2% | 1,732 |
Questions
What do Malzahar Top players build first on all servers?
The most played core is Blackfire Torch, then Liandry's Torment, then Rylai's Crystal Scepter: 28% of 90,126 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 54.3% win rate.
What skill order do Malzahar Top players use?
Most often they max E, Q, W and start E, W, Q: 55% of 88,622 games with a skill order in all ranks, patch 26.21, 50.6% win rate.
Which summoner spells do Malzahar Top players take?
Flash and Teleport, in 62% of 90,126 games in all ranks, patch 26.21, 50.0% win rate.













































